Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการแข่งขันของกองเรือไทย ในเส้นทางเดินเรือขาออกไทย-ญี่ปุ่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting competition of Thai merchant fleet on Thailand-Japan outbound route
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภัตรา โล่ห์วัชระกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1110
Abstract
ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการแข่งขันของกองเรือไทย ในเส้นทางเดินเรือขาออกไทย-ญี่ปุ่น โดยเริ่มจากการศึกษาถึงโครงสร้างของตลาดและพฤติกรรมของบริษัทเดินเรือในการรวมตัวกันจัดตั้งชมรมเรือในเส้นทางเดินเรือนี้ รวมทั้งการวัดความไม่เท่าเทียมกันทางด้านรายได้ ระหว่างสมาชิกของชมรมเรือโดยใช้ดัชนี Gini และดัชนี Shorrocks Order Two ท้ายที่สุดเป็นการศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจของผู้ส่งออก ในการใช้บริการและการตัดสินใจของบริษัทเดินเรือ ในการให้บริการขนส่งสินค้าในเส้นทาง จากผลการศึกษา พบว่า โครงสร้างของตลาดการขนส่งสินค้าทางเรือในเส้นทางเดินเรือขาออกไทย-ญี่ปุ่น มีลักษณะเป็นตลาดที่มีผู้ขายบริการน้อยราย ที่มีการร่วมมือกันอย่างเป็นทางการระหว่างผู้ขาย โดยมีการรวมตัวกับแบบไม่เป็นทางการในการจัดตั้งชมรมเรือไทย-ญี่ปุ่นแบบชมรมเรือปิด ทั้งดัชนี Gini และดัชนี Shorrocks Order Two ต่างแสดงผลที่สอดคล้องกันว่า มีแนวโน้มของความไม่เท่าเทียมกันทางด้านรายได้ ระหว่างสมาชิกของชมรมเรือในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2538-2541 และปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลเป็นลำดับแรกสุดต่อผู้ส่งออกและบริษัทเดินเรือ คือ อัตราค่าระวาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study factors that affect the competition of Thai Merchant Fleet on Thailand-Japan Outbound Route. In process, the shipping market structure and the liners' behaviour with respect to the freight conference formation are respectively analyzed. Gini index and Shorrocks Order Two index are also computed to measure the degree of inequality in revenue among the conference members. Factors that affect the exporters' decision to use and the liners' decision to provide shipping services on the route are then examined. The study results disclose that the shipping market structure on Thailand-Japan Outbound Route is oligopolistic with formal collusion among liners. Thailand-Japan Freight Conference is formed in "closed type" with informal agreement. Both Gini index and Shorrocks Order Two index consistently reveal the increasing trend of inequality in revenue among the conference members during the 1995-1998 period. Finally, the freight rate is the first principal factor that affects both exporters and liners.
Share
COinS