Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของไอเวอร์เมคตินในสุนัขภายหลังฉีดเข้าใต้ผิวหนังและการกิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pharmacokinetic study of ivermectin after subcutaneous and oral administration in dogs
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรา พานิชเกรียงไกร
Second Advisor
เพ็ญศรี ทองนพเนื้อ
Third Advisor
ธงชัย เฉลิมชัยกิจ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1202
Abstract
การทดลองครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาไอเวอร์เมคติน (IVM) ในสุนัขภายหลังฉีดเข้าใต้ผิว หนังและโดยการกินและการประเมินความปลอดภัยในการใช้ยา วิธีการทดลอง แบ่งสุนัขเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 ให้สุนัขกิน IVM ขนาด 600 µg/Kg วันละครั้งติดต่อกัน 14 วัน(n=1) และให้กินยาเพียงครั้งเดียว (n=7) กลุ่มที่ 2 ฉีด IVM เข้าใต้ผิวหนังขนาด 800 µg/Kg สัปดาห์ละครั้งติดต่อกัน 4 สัปดาห์(n=2), 2 สัปดาห์ (n=7) และ 1 สัปดาห์ (n=4) วิเคราะห์ระดับยาในซีรั่มโดยใช้ HPLC และประเมินความปลอดภัยในการใช้ยา จากน้ำหนักตัว, CBC, SGOT และ SGPT ผลการทดลองพบว่า การกิน IVM เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาเป็นแบบ two - compartmental model โดยมี cmax =392.8±33.6 ng/ml, Tmax =2.8 ± 0.2 hr, K=1.0+2.7 hr-1, α=0.193±0.059 hr-1, β =0.020±0.003 hr-1, Vd = 1 .3±0.14 L/Kg, CL = 0.05±0.07 L/Kg/hr. และ T1/2= 34.34±3.95 hr. เมื่อกินยาติดต่อกันนาน 14 วัน ยาเข้าสู่ระดับ steady state หลังได้รับยา 6 วัน และมีการสะสมเป็น 1.8 เท่าเปรียบเทียบกับการให้ยาครั้งแรก สำหรับการฉีดยาเข้าใต้ผิวหนังพบเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาเป็นแบบ one - compartmental model โดยมี Cmax= 296.2±76.7 ng/ml, Tmax = 55.5±14.1 hr, Ka = 0.04+0.007 hr-1, Vd = 2.34±0.37 L/Kg, CL = 0.019±0.008 L/Kg/hr, kel = 0.007±0.003 hr-1 และ T1/2= 134.02+43.06 hr เมื่อใช้ยาสัปดาห์ละครั้งติดต่อกันนาน 4 สัปดาห์ ยาเข้าสู่ steady state หลังได้รับยา 3 สัปดาห์ และมีการสะสมเป็น 1-3 เท่าเปรียบเทียบกับการให้ยาครั้งแรก การฉีดยาเข้าใต้ผิวหนังสัปดาห์ละครั้งติดต่อกัน 2 สัปดาห์ ไม่แตกต่างจากการฉีดยาเพียงครั้งเดียว เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการฉีดยาเข้าใต้ผิวหนังและการกินยาพบว่า Tmaxของการฉีดยาเข้าใต้ผิวหนังใช้เวลามากกว่าการกินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(p=0.004) แสดงว่า IVM ดูดซึมจากบริเวณไขมันใต้ผิวหนังได้ช้ากว่าจากทางเดินอาหาร เมื่อให้ยาซ้ำพบว่า c∞av และ c∞max ของการฉีดเข้าใต้ผิวหนังมีค่าน้อยกว่าการกินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001) เนื่องจากการฉีดยาเข้าใต้ผิวหนังมีระยะห่างของการให้ยายาวนานกว่าเมื่อประเมินความปลอดภัยในการใช้ IVM ภายหลังการกินพบความเป็นพิษต่อ CNS ได้แก่ การเดินเซ ซึม คลื่นไส้ แต่ไม่พบจากการฉีดเข้าใต้ผิวหนัง เนื่องจากการกินยาทำให้ ระดับยาในเลือดสูงขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว สุนัขอาจปรับตัวไม่ทัน อย่างไรก็ตาม IVM ไม่ทำให้น้ำหนักตัว, CBC, SGOT และ SGPT ในสุนัขเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ( P > 0.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The pharmacokinetics of ivermectin (IVM) following subcutaneous and oral administrations, were determined in dogs along with its ad versed effect. Dogs were devided in to two groups. The first group was fed with 600 µg/Kg of IVM once a day for 14 days (n=1) and for one day (n=7). The second group was injected with 800 µg/Kg of IVM subcutaneously once a week for 4 weeks(n=2), 2 weeks (n=7) and one week (n=4). Drug level in serum was analyzed by HPLC technique. The ad versed effect of IVM was observed by the change of body weight, CBC, SGOT and SGPT. After single oral dose, pharmacokinetics of IVM were characterized by two-compartmental model with Cmax 392±33.6 ng/ml, Tmax2.8±0.2 hr, K 1.0±2.7 hr, Vd 1.3±0.14 L/Kg, T1/2 34.36±3.95 hr and CL 0.05±0.07 L/Kg/hr. When oral dose was given once daily for 14 days, serum level reached steady state after the sixth dose and accumulation ratio was 1.8 times compared to the first dose. After single subcutaneous injection, pharmacokinetics of IVM were characterized by one-compartmental model with cmax 296.2±76.7 ng/ml, Tmax 55.5±14.1 hr., k 0.04±0.007hr1, Vd 2.34±0.37 L/kg, CL 0.019± 0.008 L/kg/h and T1/2 134.02±43.06 hr. When subcutaneous dose was given once a week for 4 weeks, serum level reached steady state after the third dose and accumulation ratio was1-3 times compared to the first dose. The pharmacokinetics of IVM injected once a week for 2 weeks were not difference from one week. The Tmax value was significantly longer after single subcutaneous than oral administration (p=0.004) due to slower absorption of drug from the injection site than from gastrointestinal site. The CXav and CXmax value from multiple subcutaneous were less than those from multiple oral administration because of the longer dosing interval of subcutaneous administration (p 0.05). Acute signs of CNS toxicity in dogs following oral administration of IVM were depression, ataxia and emesis. This symptom were not observed after subcutaneous administration. Peak concentration by oral administration so rapidly that the dogs could not accommodate. However, IVM don’t have significant effects on CBC, SGOT and SGPT (p > 0.05).
Share
COinS