Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แคฟเฟอินเคลียร้านซ์ในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งตับก่อนและหลังการรักษาด้วยวิธีแทรนแค็ธธิเทอะออยลี่เคโมเอ็มโบไลเซชั่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Caffeine clearance in hepatocellular carcinoma patients pre and post treatment with transcatheter oily chemoembolization
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพีชา วิทยเลิศปัญญา
Second Advisor
ดวงพร ทองงาม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1201
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินการทำงานของตับทางปริมาณด้วยแคฟเฟอีนเคลียร้านซ์ในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งตับที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยวิธี TOCE เปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการประเมินการทำงานของตับแบบดั้งเดิมได้แก่ค่า AST, ALT, Bilirubin, AP, ALB, PT และ AFP ไนผู้ป่วยมะเร็งตับ จำนวน 12 คน ทำการศึกษาก่อนและ 1 วันและ 5 สัปดาห์หลังการรักษาด้วย TOCE โดยผู้ป่วยจะได้รับแคฟเฟอีนในรูปสารละลายขนาด 3.5 มก./กก. จากนั้นทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดที่เวลา 0.5,1.5, 3, 5, 10 และ 24 ชั่วโมงหลังได้รับแคฟเฟอีน นำตัวอย่างเลือดไปทำการวิเคราะห์หาระดับแคฟเฟอีนในซีรั่มด้วยวิธี HPLC แล้วนำไปหาค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ได้แก่ค่า Vd, Cl, และ T1/2 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าแคฟเฟอีนเคลียร้านซ์ ก่อนและหลังการรักษาด้วย TOCE 1 วัน และ 5 สัปดาห์มีค่า เท่ากับ 0.79 ±0.2, 0.51 ± 0.096 และ 0.43 ± 0.07 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีค่าลดลงที่ 5 สัปดาห์หลังการรักษา เปรียบเทียบกับก่อนการรักษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.03) ส่วนค่าแคฟเฟอีนเคลียร้านซ์ก่อนและหลังการรักษาด้วยวิธี TOCE 1 วันมีแนวโน้มลดลงแต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.06) ส่วนค่าสารชีวเคมีเกือบทั้งหมดในการประเมินการทำงานของตับเปรียบเทียบก่อนและหลังการรักษาด้วยวิธี TOCE 5 สัปดาห์ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) จากผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่าผู้ป่วยมะเร็งตับมีการทำงานของตับลดลงหลังได้รับการรักษา ด้วยวิธี TOCE และวิธีที่ใช้แคฟเฟอีนเคลียร้านซ์ประเมินการทำงานของตับในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งตับหลังได้รับการรักษาด้วยวิธี TOCE น่าจะเป็นวิธีที่ไวและเฉพาะเจาะจงกว่าวิธีการวัดแบบดั้งเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to evaluate caffeine clearance, a quantitative liver function assessment, and in-patients with hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). Liver function test both conventional test and caffeine clearance was evaluated in twelve patients' pre and post treatment with Trans catheter Oily Chemoembolization (TOCE). Each patient took a 3.5 mg/kg single oral dose of caffeine solution at pre TOCE treatment and 1 day and 5 weeks post treatment. Blood samples were subsequently collected at 0.5, 1.5, 3, 5 10 and 24 hours after caffeine administration. Clearance, Vd and half-life were determined by the pattern of pharmacokinetic study. The results showed that caffeine clearances at pre TOCE treatment and 1 day and 5 weeks post treatment were 0.79 +/ - 02, 0.51 +/- 0.096, 0.43 +/- 0.07 ng/ml, respectively. It was found that caffeine clearance decreased (p=0.06) and decreased significantly (p=0.03) at 1 day and 5 weeks after TOCE treatment, respectively. No significant changes (P>0.05) in most of all conventional liver function tests were observed on 5 weeks post treatment. CONCLUSION: It can be concluded that posts TOCE treatment patients have impaired hepatic metabolic activity demonstrated by measuring caffeine clearance. Liver function assessment in HCC patients with caffeine clearance seems to be more sensitive and specific than conventional liver function test.
Creative Commons License