Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เอ็นไซม์อลานีนทรานซ์อมิเนสและพิษต่อตับที่เกิดจากยาต้านวัณโรคในการบำบัดผู้ป่วยวัณโรคสูตรระยะสั้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Alanine transaminase and antituberculous agents-induced hepatotoxicity due to short course therapy in tuberculous patient
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิไลลักษณ์ อิ่มอุดม
Second Advisor
สุรจิต สุนทรธรรม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1109
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบไปข้างหน้าเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของระดับเอนไซม์อลานินทรานซ์อมิเนสซึ่งเป็นพารามิเตอร์ สำหรับบ่งชี้การเกิดพิษต่อตับในการบำบัดผู้ป่วยวัณโรครายใหม่ ช่วงอายุระหว่าง 15-45 ปี เมื่อใช้ยาด้านวัณโรค(isoniazid, rifampicin, pyrazinamide และหรือ ethambutol) ที่เป็นสูตรระยะสั้น ที่โรงพยาบาลสตึก ขนาด 60 เตียง จังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ ระหว่างเดือนมีนาคม 2541 ถึงเดือนกรกฎาคม 2542 โดยการติดตามต่อเนื่องเป็นเวลา 4 ถึง 6 เดือน หลังจากเริ่มรับยาด้านวัณโรค ผู้ป่วยได้รับการตรวจวัดระดับของเอนไซม์นี้ก่อนได้รับการบำบัดด้วยยา และภายหลังได้รับยา 2 สัปดาห์,1,2,3,4,5 และ 6 เดือน ผู้ป่วยวัณโรครายใหม่ 23 คน อายุเฉลี่ย 32.18 ปี เพศชาย 16 คน หญิง 7 คน ร้อยละ 13 ของผู้ป่วย(3/23)ให้ผลบวกต่อการทดสอบแอนติเจนไวรัสอักเสบบี ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดหรือในปัสสาวะปกติ ความดันโลหิตปกติ ค่าเฉลี่ยของเอนไซม์อลานีนทรานซ์อมิเนส (±SEM) ของผู้ป่วยก่อนได้รับยา, ภายหลังได้รับยา 2 สัปดาห์,1,2,3,4,5 และ 6 เดือนเท่ากับ 32.85 (±4.31),33.96 (±3.65),35.28 (±5.43),33.69 (±4.86),33.98(±3.39),49.27(±16.09),29.41(±2.94) และ 28.77 (±2.17) ตามลำดับ ไม่พบผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการดีซ่านในการศึกษานี้ จากการใช้สถิติแบบ nonparametic โดย Kruskal Wallis Test วิเคราะห์พบว่าระดับเอนไซม์ในผู้ป่วยในระหว่างการได้รับยาบำบัดไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผู้ป่วยที่มีความผิดปกติของระดับเอนไซม์อลานีนทรานซ์อมิเนส ตั้งแต่ก่อนการได้รับยา, ผู้ป่วยที่มีผลการทดสอบแอนติเจนไวรัสตับอักเสบบีเป็นบวก, ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยา pyrazinamide มากกว่า 30 มก./กก./วัน, หรือผู้ป่วยที่มีอายุมากกว่า 35 ปี ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับเอนไซม์กับระยะเวลาในการรักษา การเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับเอนไซม์อลานีนทรานซ์อมิเนสมากกว่า 2 เท่าของระดับปกติ ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัย เพศ อายุ ดัชนีมวลร่างกาย ขนาดใช้ยาของยาต้านวัณโรค และพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับเอนไซม์อนานีนทรานซ์อมิเนสมากกว่า 3 เท่าของระดับปกติ (>100U/L) สามารถกลับสู่ระดับปกติได้เอง (<35U/L) โดยไม่ได้หยุดการรักษา ไม่มีการตรวจการทำงานของตับที่กระทำกันในเวชปฏิบัติปัจจุบันในประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้สนับสนุนการใช้ยาต้านวัณโรคสูตรระยะสั้นสำหรับผู้ป่วยวัณโรคที่อยู่ในวัยกลางคนโดยไม่ต้องตรวจการทำหน้าที่ของตับก่อนและระหว่างการรักษา ถ้ามีการเพิ่มระดับเอนไซม์มากกว่าปกติในระหว่างการบำบัด อาจพิจารณาใช้ยาต้านวัณโรคได้โดยติดตามผู้ป่วยให้ถี่ขึ้นอาจช่วยในการจัดการความผิดปกติที่เกิดขึ้นได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This prospective study is to determine the relationship of enzyme alanine transaminase level, parameter to indicate hepatotoxicity, in new, 15-45 years old, tuberculous patient in short course therapy of standard recommended antituberculous agents (isoniazid, rifampicin, pyrazinamide and/or ethambutol) doses. The study is in a 60-bed hospital, Satuk [Hospital] in Buriram, during March 1998 to July 1999. The patients have been followed up for 4 - 6 months after antituberculous therapy. Enzyme alanine transaminase (ALT) level is the parameter. The enzyme level were measured prior to drug treatment and after 2 weeks,1,2, 3,4,5 and 6 month treatment. 23 consecutive new tuberculous out-patient (age 32.18 years; 16 male, 7 female) has been conducted. 13% (3/23) of the patient have HBs antigen test positive value. Normal blood or urine sugar and normal blood pressure. The mean level ALT (±SEM) prior to drug treatment and after 2 weeks, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6-month treatment were 32.85 (±4.31), 33.96 (±3.65), 35.28 (±5.43), 33.69(±4.86), 33.98(±3.39), 49.27 (±16.09), 29.41 (±2.94) and 28.77 (±2.17) respectively. No sign such as jaundice etc. detected in this study. Nonparamctric statistics, Kruskal_Wallis test, is used. After the doses of antituberculouos agents were given, ALT levels are not significantly different. In patient with abnormal baseline ALT, in patient with positive HBsAg test, in patient with pyrazinamide dose more than 30mg/kg/day, or in patient’ age more than 35 years old. There are no significant different of ALT change and time after treatment. The elevation of ALT more than 2 upper limit of normal(ULN) rate is not associate with gender, age, body mass index and dose of antitubercular agents. There are some evident that asymptomatic ALT elevation to 3 upper limit of normal (>100U.) but ALT level is reversible to normal level (<35U.) without monitoring intervention. At present in Thailand, there is no liver function test in the medical pratice of tuberculous short course therapy. In this study support the practice that no order for liver function test before and during usage of antituberculous agents short course therapy in the middle-age tuberculous patient is appropriate. If there is an evidence that abnormal liver function elevation, to keep patient follow more fiequenly without interrupt antituberculous agents at once is recommended. It might be useful for physician determine in drug monitoring.
Share
COinS