Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมสเตบิไลซ์เซอร์โคเนียโดยวิธีการตกตะกอนร่วม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of stabilized zirconia by coprecipitation method
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพัตรา จินาวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1198
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการเตรียมแคลเซียสเตบิไลซ์เซอร์โคเนียโดยวิธีการตกตะกอนร่วม จากสารตั้งต้นเซอร์โคนิลออกซีคลอไรด์ออกตะไฮเดรต กับแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ที่มีความบริสุทธิ์สูง ในอัตราส่วน 8-16 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยโมล ที่ pH 10 โดยนำแคลเซียมออกซาเลต แอดดิทิฟ เซอร์โคเนียเจลที่ได้ไปเผาแคลไซน์ที่อุณหภูมิ 850 ℃ ได้เป็นแคลเซียลเตบิไลซ์เซอร์โคเนีย ซึ่งเมือผ่านการทำเป็นแกรนูล ขึ้นรูปเป็นชิ้นงาน และเผาผนึกที่อุณหภูมิ 1,500 ℃ แล้ว พบว่า ชิ้นงานจากส่วนผสม 8 และ 10 โมล% มีค่าความหนาแน่นบัลค์ 5.55 กรัม/ลูกบาศก์เซนต์เมตร และ 5.36 กรัม/ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร ตามลำดับ และประกอบไปด้วยเฟสโมโนคลินิก, เตตระโกนอลและลูกบาศก์ โดยมีค่า activation energy ในการนำไฟฟ้า เท่ากับ 0.81 eV. และ 0.87 eV. และค่าความสามารถในการนำไฟฟ้าวัดที่ 710 ℃ เท่ากับ 3.68 x 10-5 และ 4.02 x 10-5 ohm -1cm. 1 ตามลำดับ ส่วนชิ้นงานจากส่วนผสม 13 และ 16 โมล % มีความหนาแน่นบัลค์ 4.96 กรัม/ลูกบาศ์เซนติเมตร และ 4.83 กรัม/ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร ประกอบด้วยคิวบิกเฟสเป็นส่วนใหญ่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Calcia stabilized zirconia was prepared by calcining the calcium oxalate additive zirconia gel obtained from coprecipitation of zirconyl oxychloride octahydrate and calcium chloride solutions in the proportion of 8-16 mol% CaCI2, pH 10, at 850 ℃ After calcination, the calcia stabilized zirconia powder was granulated, pressed into a test piece and followed by sintering at 1500 ℃. The bulk densities of specimens with 8 and 10 mol.%CaO were 5.55 g./cm.3 and 5.36 g./cm.3, respectively and they were composed of monoclinic, tetragonal and cubic phases Their activation energy of electrical conduction and electrical conductivity at 710 ℃ were 0.81 eV.,0.87 eV., 3.66 x 10-5 ohm-1cm.-1 and 4.02 x10-5 ohm-1 cm.1, respectively. The specimens with 13 and 16 mol.% were mostly composed of cubic phase and have bulk densities of 4.96 g./cm.3 and 4.83 g./cm.3.
Share
COinS