Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์จากเถ้าลอยถ่านหิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis of zeolites from coal fly ash
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราพงษ์ วิทิตศานต์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1194
Abstract
การสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์จากเถ้าลอยถ่านหินโดยการกระตุ้นด้วยสารละลายด่าง เถ้าลอยถ่านหินที่ใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นนี้ได้มาจากโรงไฟฟ้าแม่เมาะ จังหวัดลำปาง ตัวแปรที่ใช้ศึกษาคือ ชนิดของสารละลายเบส (สารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และสารละลายโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์) ความเข้มข้นของสารละลาย (1.0, 2.0, 3.0 และ 4.0 โมลาร์) อุณหภูมิ (70, 100 และ 120 องศาเซลเซียส) เวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา (24, 48, 72, 96 และ 120 ชั่วโมง) และใช้ส่วนผสมของสารตัวอย่างต่อสารละลาย 0.125 กรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร การสังเคราะห์ทำในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่ประกอบด้วย เครื่องควบคุมอุณหภูมิและเครื่องกวนที่ต้องมีการกวนตลอดเวลาที่ทดลอง ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องเอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน (XRD) พบซีโอไลต์ดังนี้ Zeolite P, Chabazite, Nepheline, Gismondine นอกจากนี้ยังพบสารประกอบชนิดอื่นๆ เช่น sillimanite, Willhendersonite, Gehlenite ภาวะการสังเคราะห์ที่เหมาะสมคือ สารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ความเข้มข้น 2.0โมลาร์ อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง และสารละลายโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ความเข้มข้น 2.0 โมลาร์ อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง โดยซีโอไลต์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ให้ค่าความสามารถ ในการแลกเปลี่ยนแคลเซียมไอออน 619.44 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัมซีโอไลต์ ซึ่งให้สมบัติในการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนได้ดีขึ้นจากเถ้าลอยถ่านหิน ที่ยังไม่ผ่านกระตุ้นซึ่งมีค่าความสามารถ ในการแลกเปลี่ยนแคลเซียมในไอออน 52.20 มิลลิโมลต่อกิโลกรัมซีโอไลต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Zeoliles were synthesized from fly ash by alkaline hydrothermal activation. Fly ash from the power plant in Mae-Moh was the starting material. The variables studied were; type of base solution (NaOH and KOH), concentration (1.0, 2.0, 3.0 and 4.0 M), temperature (70, 100 and 120 ํC), reaction time (24, 48, 72, 96 and 120 hr) and sample concentration of 0.125 g/mL The reactor for activation consists of oil bath and mechanical stirrer which stirring all time in the experiment. Powder patterns of X-ray diffraction analysis have shown that several types of zeolite such as zeolite P, chabazite, nepheline and gismondine were successfully synthesized under certain experimental conditions. Other compound identified were Sillimanite, Willhendersonite, Gehlenite. The optimum condition for activation were found to be; in case of activation by NaOH solution; concentration of 2.0 molar, 100 ํC and 72 hr. If activation by KOH solution; concentration of 2.0 molar, 100 ํC and 72 hr. Zeolites synthesized at the optimum condition had cation exchange capacities 619.44 mmol/kg. But cation exchange capacities was 52.20 mmol/kg for fly ash
Share
COinS