Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of adrenomedullin on cardiovascular system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของอะดรีโนเมดูลลินต่อระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือด
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthiluk Patumraj
Second Advisor
Hideyuki, Niimi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1332
Abstract
Adrenomedullin (AM) is a 52 amino acid peptide that was originally discovered in pheochromocytoma tissue. The role of AM as a hypotensive peptide and a potent vasodilator has been reported. However, the nature of the mechanism through which AM exerts its vasoactive property is going on the investigation. The present study was conducted to approach the physiological relevance of AM especially on the cardiovascular system and to clarify the possibility of mechanism that involve to the effect of AM on coronary vasodilation. The three different experimental models were used in this study. The study was performed in male Wistar rat weighing 200-300 g. In the whole body model, the intravenous administration of AM (1 nmol/kg BW) produced a transient decrease in mean arterial pressure (MAP). This reduction was rapid in onset and reached its peak within 30 seconds (MAP decreased by 29.86+-3.31 mmHg, p<0.001) and returned to its basal level within half an hour. However there was no change in heart rate. Peripheral vasodilation was suggested to involve in this hypotensive effect of AM. Therefore, the dorsal skinfold chamber model was used in order to make further evaluation of the effect of AM on peripheral circulation. Topical application of AM (10 -7 M) on the skin microcirculation produced significant arteriolar dilation at 3 minute after the application (from 56.80+-2.08 mum to 59.60+-2.80 mum and 35.00+-3.83 mum to 40.40+-5.49 mum for the second-order and the third-order arteriole, respectively; p<0.05). The result revealed the peripheral vasodilatory effect of AM. Finally, the main protocol of isolated perfused rat heart model was used in order to assess the biological responses of both cardiac performance and coronary circulation to AM. In addition, the possible mechanism (s) of AM on coronary vasodilation was also employed in this model. When a bolus dose of AM (20 mug) was injected into the heart via an aortic cannulation, cardiac contraction (+dp/dtmax) and cardiac relaxation (-dp/dtmax) decreased (+dp/dtmax : from 1740+-78 mmHg/sec to 1678+-89 mmHg/sec, p<0.05; -dp/dtmax : from 941+-55 mmHg/sec to 897+-62 mmHg/sec, p<0.05) at 5 minute after the administration of AM. Whereas heart rate (HR) and coronary blood flow (CBF) increased (HR : from 278+-6 beats/min to 305+-9 beats/min at 5 min after AM injection, p<0.01; CBF: from 7.00+-0.27 ml/min to 8.32+-0.29 ml/min at 3 min after AM injection, p<0.001). Electrocardiogram and ventricular cAMP production of the isolated perfused rat heart was not affected by a bolus injection of AM. The coronary vasodilation was attenuated after endothelium degradation by Triton X-100 (CBF increased by 15.70+-0.91% in endothelium-intact, by 4.64+-1.50% in endothelium-damage, p<0.001). Continuous infusion of L-NNA, nitric oxide synthase inhibitor; glibenclamide, an inhibitor of KATP channels; but not indomethacin, an inhibitor of cyclooxygenase pathway, attenuated the coronary vasodilator response to AM (CBF increased by 18.93+-1.42% in AM alone group, by 14.90+-1.22% in AM+L-NNA group, p<0.05 and by 5.46+-0.67% in AM+glibenclamide group, p<0.001). It is concluded that the coronary vasodilator response to AM is major mediated through the endothelium-dependent pathway. For which the mechanisms were expressed through the release of nitric oxide from the endothelium and the activation of KATP channels on endothelium and vascular smooth muscle.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อะดรีโนเมดูลลินเป็นเปปไทด์ที่ประกอบด้วยกรดอะมิโน 52 ตัว บทบาทของอะดริโนเมดูลลินที่ทำให้เกิดภาวะความดันโลหิตต่ำและการขยายตัวของหลอดเลือด เป็นที่ศึกษากันมาก อย่างไรก็ตามกลไกของอะดรีโนเมดูลลินที่ทำให้เกิดผลดังกล่าวยังเป็นที่ศึกษากันอยู่ การทดลองนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงบทบาทของสารดังกล่าวต่อระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือด และกลไกที่ทำให้เกิดการขยายตัวของหลอดเลือดโคโรนารีย์เราใช้โมเดล 3 แบบในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ การศึกษาทำในหนูแรทเพศผู้พันธุ์วิสตาร์ น้ำหนัก 200-300 กรัม ใน whole body model การให้อะดรีโนเมดูลลิน ขนาด 1 นาโนโมล/กก. เข้าทางหลอดเลือดดำ พบว่าทำให้ค่าเฉลี่ยความดันเลือดลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วภายใน 30 วินาที (29.86+-3.31 มม. ปรอท, p<0.001) และกลับสู่ค่าปกติใน 30 นาที โดยไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ ภาวะความดันโลหิตต่ำที่เกิดขึ้นน่าจะเกิดจากการขยายตัวของระบบหลอดเลือดส่วนปลาย จากข้อสันนิษฐานดังกล่าวจึงได้ทำการศึกษาผลของอะดรีโนเมดูลลิน ต่อระบบหลอดเลือดจุลภาคของผิวหนังที่หลังหนูแรท โดยใช้ dorsal skinfold chamber model พบว่าเมื่อให้อะดรีโนเมดูลลิตขนาด 10 -7 โมลาร์แบบ topical application จะทำให้เกิดการขยายตัวของระบบหลอดเลือดดังกล่าว (เส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางของหลอดเลือดเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 56.80+-2.08 ไมโครเมตรเป็น 59.60+-2.80 ไมโครเมตร และจาก 35.00+-3.83 ไมโครเมตรเป็น 40.40+-5.49 ไมโครเมตรใน second-order และ third-order arteriole ตามลำดับ, p<0.05) ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นถึงผลของอะดรีโนเมดูลลินที่ทำให้เกิดการขยายตัวของระบบหลอดเลือดส่วนปลาย การศึกษาผลของอะดรีโมเมดูลลินต่อการทำงานของหัวใจและต่อระบบหลอดเลือดโคโรนารีย์ รวมทั้งการศึกษากลไกในการทำให้หลอดเลือดโคโรนารีย์ขยายตัวทำใน isolated perfused rat heart model โดยพบว่าเมื่อให้อะดรีโนเมดูลลิน 20 ไมโครกรัมเข้าสู่หัวใจจะทำให้การหดตัว (+dp/dtmax) และคลายตัว (-dp/dtmax) ของหัวใจลดลง (+dp/dtmax ลดลงจาก 1740+-78 มม.ปรอท/วินาที เป็น 1678+-89 มม.ปรอท/วินาที, p<0.05; -dp/dtmax ลดลงจาก 941+-55 มม.ปรอท/วินาที เป็น 897+-62 มม.ปรอท/วินาที, p<0.05) ขณะที่อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 278+-6 ครั้ง/นาที เป็น 305+-9 ครั้ง/นาที, p<0.01 และอัตราการไหลของเลือดผ่านระบบหลอดเลือดโคโรนารีย์ (CBF) เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 7.00+-0.27 มล./นาที เป็น 8.32+-0.29 มล./นาที, p<0.001 ไม่พบว่าอะดรีโนเมดูลลินมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจหรือการสร้าง cyclic AMP ในหัวใจห้องล่างซ้าย หลังจากทำลายเอ็นโดธีเลียมโดยใช้ Triton X-100 พบว่าผลของอะดรีโนเมดูลลินต่อการทำให้หลอดเลือดโคโรนารีย์ขยายตัวนั้นมีค่าลดลง (CBF เพิ่มขึ้น 15.70+-0.91% ในกลุ่มที่ไม่มีการทำลายเอ็นโดธีเลียม และเพิ่มขึ้นเพียง 4.64+-1.50% ในกลุ่มที่มีการทำลายเอ็นโดธีเลียม, p<0.001) นอกจากนี้พบว่า L-NNA ซึ่งเป็นตัวยับยั้งการสร้าง nitric oxide และ glibenclamide ซึ่งเป็นตัวยับยั้งการเปิดของ KATP channels ทำให้ผลการขยายหลอดเลือดโดโรนารีย์ของอะตรีโนเมดูลลินลดลง (CBF เพิ่มขึ้น 18.93+- 1.42% ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับอะตรีโนเมดูลลินเพียงอย่างเดียวโดยเพิ่มขึ้นเพียง 14.90+- 1.22% ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับอะตรีโนเมดูลลินร่วมกับ L-NAN, p<0.05 และเพิ่มขึ้นเพียง 5.46+- 0.67% ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับอะตรีโนดูลลินร่วมกับ glibenlamide, p<0.001 โดย indomenthacin ซึ่งเป็นตัวยับยั้งการสร้าง prostaglandim ไม่มีผลดังกล่าวผลการทดลองนี้อาจทำให้สรุปได้ว่าอะตรีโนเมดูลลินทำให้เกิดการขยายตัวของหลอดเลือดโดโรนารีโดยมีกลไกหลักที่ผ่านเอ็นโดธีเลียม ซึ่งพบว่าการหลั่งของ nitric oxide จากเอ็นโคธีเลียม และการกระตุ้น KATP channels ที่เอ็นโดธีเลียมและที่กล้ามเนื้อเรียบของหลอดเลือดมีบทบาทสำคัญ
Creative Commons License