Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of solvent absorption-desorption styrenic imbiber beads by suspension polymerization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์บีดสไตรีนสำหรับดูดซึมและคายตัวทำละลายโดยการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบแขวนลอย
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Second Advisor
Somsak Damronglerd
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1439
Abstract
Syntheses of styrene-divinylbenzene copolymer beads were carried out bysuspension copolymerization. The reactions were performed in the presence of benzoylperoxide and poly(vinyl alcohol) as the initiator and suspending agent, respectively.The effects of reaction parameters, namely, monomer phase weight fraction, agitationrate, reaction temperature, reaction time, initiator concentration, crosslinkingagent concentration, concentration of suspending agent, diluent composition, and thethird comonomer, ~in~i-butyl acrylate or 2-ethyl hexyl acrylate, on the averageparticle size, size distribution, crosslinking density, and swelling properties ofthe resulting copolymers were thoroughly investigated. The average particle size andsize distribution was measured by sieve analysis, the swelling properties bygravimetric measurement, thermal properties by DSC, the functional groups by FT-IR,kinetics of absorption and desorption by optical microscopy, surface morphology bySEM, density by the liquid displacement technique, pore properties by a mercuryporosimeter and solubility parameters by swelling experiments. The absorption of thesolvent mixture on the water surface was also investigated. The optimum conditions for the polymerization were found to be as follows: 0.5%w/w BPO; 0.1% w/w PVA; 0.1 of the monomer phase weight fraction; 6% w/w DVB; theTol/Hep ratio (w/w) was 60/40; the agitation rate was 270 rpm; the reactiontemperature and time were 70(+,ฐ) C and 10 hrs, respectively. After variouscharacterizations, the resulting synthesized copolymers were spherical beads and hadthe following properties: average particle sizes were in the range of 0.82 - 1.49 mm;average pore diameter (1.33 - 2.12) x 10('-2) (+,m)m; surface area 17.466 - 44.057m('2)/g; pore volume 5.81 x 10('-2) - 2.34 x 10('-1) cm('3)/g; density 0.9375 -1.0581 g/cm('3); swelling ratios in the range of 4.2 - 12.3 times in toluene;solubility parameter 18.2 - 19.0 (MPa)('1/2.), the glass transition temperature(T(,g)) in the range of 42 - 107 (+,ฐ) C; the diffusion coefficient in the rangeof 6.40 x 10('-6) - 1.52 x 10('-5) cm('2)/sec. The advantage of these syntheticcopolymer beads is that they are capable of sorption and desorption of severalindustrial solvents with solubility parameters in the range of 18.2-19.0 (MPa)('1/2)which are beneficial for the removal of spilled solvents and oil on the surface ofwater in our environment. The lifespan of the beads is longer than 3 repeated useswhile still retaining their spherical shape.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สังเคราะห์บีดพอลิเมอร์ร่วมสไตรีน-ไดไวนิลเบนซีนด้วยวิธีการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบแขวนลอย โดยมีเบนโซอิลเพอร์ออกไซด์และพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาและสารแขวนลอย ตามลำดับ ได้ศึกษาตัวแปรต่าง ๆ อย่างละเอียด ซึ่งมีผลต่อขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยการกระจายขนาดอนุภาค องศาของการเชื่อมขวาง และสมบัติการบวมตัวของพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ อันได้แก่ อัตราส่วนของวัฏภาคมอนอเมอร์โดยน้ำหนัก อัตราการกวน อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา ความเข้มข้นของตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา ความเข้มข้นของสารเชื่อมขวางความเข้มข้นของสารแขวนลอย องค์ประกอบของตัวเจือจาง และมอนอเมอร์ร่วมชนิดที่สาม อันได้แก่ นอร์แมลบิวทิลอะคริเลต หรือ 2-เอทิลเฮกซิลอะคริเลต ตรวจสอบสมบัติต่าง ๆ ของพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้โดยการหาขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยและการกระจายขนาดอนุภาคจากการผ่านตะแกรงร่อนสมบัติการบวมตัวจากการชั่งน้ำหนัก สมบัติทางความร้อนด้วย DSC หมู่ฟังก์ชันด้วย FT-IR จลนพลศาสตร์ของการดูดซึมและการคายตัวทำละลายด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ สัณฐานวิทยาของผิวด้วย SEM ความหนาแน่นด้วยเทคนิค การแทนที่ของเหลวสมบัติของโพรงด้วยเครื่องวิเคราะห์โพรงด้วยปรอทและค่าพารามิเตอร์แห่งการละลายด้วยวิธีการวัดการบวมตัว อีกทั้งตรวจสอบการดูดซึมตัวทำละลายผสมบนผิวน้ำ ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเกิดพอลิเมอร์คือ เบนโซอิลเพอร์ออกไซด์ร้อยละ 0.5 โดยน้ำหนักพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ร้อยละ 0.1 โดยน้ำหนัก อัตราส่วนของวัฏภาคมอนอเมอร์โดยน้ำหนักคือ 0.1ปริมาณไดไวนิลเบนซีนร้อยละ 6 โดยน้ำหนัก อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักระหว่างโทลูอีนและเฮพเทนคือ60/40 อัตราการกวน 270 รอบ/นาที อุณหภูมิและเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาคือ 70(+,ฐ)ซ. และ 10 ชม. ตามลำดับ หลังจากวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีต่าง ๆ บีดที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีลักษณะเป็นทรงกลม และมีสมบัติดังนี้ขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยอยู่ระหว่าง 0.82 - 1.49 มม. เส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ยของโพรง (1.33 - 2.12)x10('-2)ไมโครเมตร พื้นที่ผิวของโพรง 17.466 - 44.057 ตร.ม./ก. ปริมาตรของโพรง 5.8x10('-2)-2.34x10('-1)ลบ.ซม./ก. ความหนาแน่นของบีดอยู่ในพิสัย 0.9375 - 1.0581 ก./ลบ.ซม. อัตราส่วนการบวมตัวในโทลูอีนอยู่ในพิสัย 4.2 - 12.3 เท่า ค่าพารามิเตอร์แห่งการละลายอยู่ระหว่าง 18.2-19.0 (เมกกะพาสคัล)('1/2) อุณหภูมิสภาพแก้วอยู่ในพิสัย 42 -107(+,ฐ)ซ. สัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่อยู่ในพิสัย 6.40x10('-6)-1.52x10('-5) ตร.ซม./วินาที บีดที่สังเคราะห์ได้นี้สามารถดูดซึมและคายตัวทำละลายอุตสาหกรรมหลายชนิดที่มีค่าพารามิเตอร์แห่งการละลายอยู่ระหว่าง 18.2 - 19.0 (เมกกะพาสคัล)('1/2) ซึ่งนับว่ามีประโยชน์มากต่อการกำจัดคราบตัวทำละลายและคราบน้ำมันที่อยู่บนผิวน้ำในสิ่งแวดล้อม อายุการใช้งานของบีดมากกว่า 3 ครั้ง โดยที่ยังคงลักษณะทรงกลมไว้
Share
COinS