Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of synthetic diester lubricating agent from fatty acid
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สารหล่อลื่นสังเคราะห์ประเภทไดเอสเทอร์จากกรดไขมัน
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1436
Abstract
เตรียมสารหล่อลื่นสังเคราะห์ประเภทไดเอสเทอร์โดยปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชั่นของกรดไขมันได้แก่ กรดลอริค, กรดไมริสติค, กรดปาล์มมิติค และกรดสเตียริค กับ 1,2-อีเทนไดออล และ1,2-โพรเพนไดออล โดยใช้กรดซัลฟุริกเข้มข้นเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ไดเอสเทอร์ที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาส่วนใหญ่เป็นของแข็งยกเว้นไดเอสเทอร์ที่ได้จากกรดลอริค กับ 1,2-โพเพนไดออล ซึ่งไดเอสเทอร์ที่เป็นของแข็งจะมีลักษณะตามธรรมชาติเหมือนกับไข และมีคุณสมบัติทางเคมีและทางกายภาพที่ดีเช่น จุดวาบไฟ และความเสถียรต่อความร้อนและการถูกออกซิไดซ์ได้ดี ไดเอสเทอร์ประเภทนี้เหมาะแก่การนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมประเภทต่าง ๆ ตัวอย่างเช่น ในกระบวนการผลิตพอลิเมอร์, เครื่องสำอาง, ยา, และน้ำมันหล่อลื่น เป็นต้น โดยใช้เป็นตัวอีมัลซิไฟเออร์, ตัวลดฟอง และตัวลดแรงเสียดทาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Synthetic diester lubricating agents were prepared by esterification reactionof fatty acid such as lauric acid, myristic acid, palmitic acid and stearic acid with1,2-ethanediol and 1,2-propandiol using concentrated sulfuric acid as catalyst. Mostof the diester products were solid except diester form lauric acid with1,2-propanediol. The solid products were wax-like nature, and had good chemical andphysical properties, i.e., high flash point and good thermal and oxidationstabilities. These types of diester could be possible to use in various industrialapplications, for example, as emulsifier, antifoaming agent and friction modifier inprocessing polymer, cosmetic, pharmacy and lubricating technology.
Share
COinS