Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of lubricating base oil from rice bran oil
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์น้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานจากน้ำมันรำข้าว
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Second Advisor
Chayuth Temnitikul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1435
Abstract
Rice bran oil, which has a triglyceride structure, was changed to a monoesterstructure by a tranesterification reaction with an alcohol such as 1-butanol,I-hexanol, 1-octanol, 2-ethyl-1-hexanol and 4-methyl-2-pentanol. This reaction wascarried out the boiling point of mixture, for 2, 3 and 4 hours. This reaction usedconcentrated sulfuric acid as a catalyst. 2-Ethyl-1-hexyl ester was the monoester,which had good physical and chemical properties due to a high viscosity index, goodoxidation stability and a low pour point. With these properties, it could be used aslubricating base oil. Furthermore, when the small amount of 2-ethyl-1-hexyl ester wasblended with petroleum base oil (150 SN), the viscosity index of the blended oil wasincreased when compared with petroleum base oil. This result showed that it couldalso be used as viscosity index improver in lubricating industry.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำมันรำข้าวซึ่งมีโครงสร้างไตรกลีเซอไรด์ถูกเปลี่ยนให้มีโครงสร้างเป็นเอสเทอร์เดี่ยวโดยปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันด้วยแอลกอฮอล์ เช่น 1-บิวทานอล | 1-เฮกซานอล | 1-ออกทานอล ,2-เมทธิล-1-เฮกซานอล และ 4-เมทธิล-2-เพนทานอล ณ. อุณหภูมิที่เป็นจุดเดือดของของผสมเป็นเวลา 2 | 3 และ 4 ชั่วโมง และใช้กรดซัลฟุริกเข้มข้นเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 2-เอทธิล-1-เฮกซิลเอสเทอร์เป็นเอสเทอร์เดี่ยวซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมีที่ดี เนื่องจากมีค่าดัชนีความหนืดสูง | มีความเสถียรต่อการเกิดออกซิเคชันดี และมีจุดไหลเทต่ำ ด้วยคุณสมบัติเหล่านี้ทำให้สามารถถูกใช้เป็นน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานได้ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเมื่อนำ 2-เอทธิล-1-เฮกซิลเอสเทอร์ปริมาณเล็กน้อยไปผสมกับน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานจากปิโตรเลียม (150 SN) ค่าดัชนีความหนืดของน้ำมันที่ผสมมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานจากปิโตรเลียมเพียงอย่างเดียว ผลดังกล่าวนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า 2-เอทธิล-1-เฮกซิลเอสเทอร์สามารถใช้เป็นตัวปรับปรุงค่าดัชนีความหนืดในอุตสาหกรรมผลิตน้ำมันหล่อลื่นได้
Creative Commons License