Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improvement of flexural strength and hardness of acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene copolymer using polymethylmethacrylate
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงความทนแรงโค้งงอและความแข็งของอะคริโลไนทริล-บิวทาไดอีน-สไตรีนโคพอลิเมอร์โดยใช้พอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Second Advisor
Patipol Tadakorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1433
Abstract
Polymethylmethacrylate (PMMA) was used to improve the mechanical properties especially, Flexural strength (FS) and Hardness (HR) of ABS plastics. The composites were prepared by premixing various amounts of ABS, PMMA and all additives in high speed mixer and kneading all components by single screw extruder. Then, all composites were injected to be test specimens for mechanical property measurement. Differential scanning calorimeter (DSC) and scanning electron microscopy (SEM) were used to study melting temperature and dispersion of the composite, respectively. In the first study, PMMA had been added in different levels and observed that at high level of PMMA, the FS and HR could be increased while the impact property indicated significant loss. For recovery of impact property, the polymer modifier has been added. Unfortunately, it exhibited no improvement. Alternatively, the increasing of the rubber content and acrylonitrile content of the blend couldimprove the impact properties at the appropriate level. Furthermore, the addition of polyacrylonitrile-styrene polymer (SAN) could improve the miscibility of blended system. This allowed good property balance of the blended. For the best composite compatable in properties to those of the commercial resins composed of 25% wt. ABS, 20% wt. SAN, 55% wt. PMMA and additives at 2.0 phr. ethylene-bis-stearamide, 0.2 phr. calcium stearate and 0.1 phr. silicone oil.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้มีการนำพอลิเมอร์ชนิดพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต (พีเอ็มเอ็มเอ) มาใช้เพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในด้านความทนแรงโค้งงอและความแข็งของพอลิเมอร์ชนิดอะคริโลไนทริลบิวทาไดอีน-สไตรีนโคพอลิเมอร์ (เอบีเอส) โดยการผสมพีเอ็มเอ็มเอและสารปรุงแต่งในปริมาณ ต่างกันโดยใช้เครื่องผสมแบบความเร็วสูง จากนั้นมีการนำไปหลอมรวมกันในเครื่องเอ็กซ์ทรูเดอร์แบบสกรูเดี่ยวและนำไปฉีดขึ้นรูปเป็นชิ้นงานตัวอย่างเพื่อทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกล ศึกษาอุณหภูมิหลอมเหลวโดยใช้เครื่องดิฟเฟอเรนเชี่ยลสแกนนิงแคลลอริมิเตอร์และการแพร่กระจายของพอลิเมอร์ผสมโดยใช้เครื่องสแกนนิงอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโคปโดยในส่วนแรกได้มีการศึกษาถึงปริมาณ พีเอ็มเอ็มเอที่เพิ่มขึ้นและพบว่าสามารถปรับปรุงการทนต่อแรงโค้งงอและความแข็งของเอบีเอสได้ แต่ขณะเดียวกันความสามารถในการทนต่อแรงกระแทกจะลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัด และได้มีการทดลองใช้พอลิเมอร์ชชนิดมอดิฟายเออร์ เพื่อช่วยปรับปรุงการทนต่อแรงกระแทกพบว่าไม่สามารถปรับปรุงได้ นอกจากนี้พบว่า เมื่อมีการเพิ่มปริมาณยางบิวทาไดอีนและปริมาณอะคริโลไนทริลจะมีผลช่วยทำให้ความสามารถในการทนต่อแรงกระแทกสูงขึ้นและการใช้พอลิเมอร์ชนิดพอลิอะคริโลไนทริล-สไตรีนยังช่วย ให้การเข้ากันของเอบีเอสและพีเอ็มเอ็มเอเมทริกซ์ดีขึ้น ซึ่งจะช่วยให้สมบัติเชิงกลมีความสมดุลยิ่งขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบสมบัติเชิงกลกับเม็ดพลาสติกที่จำหน่ายเชิงพาณิชย์ กล่าวคือผลิตภัณฑ์ผสมที่ประกอบด้วยปริมาณเอบีเอสร้อยละ 25 เอสเอเอ็นร้อยละ 20 พีเอ็มเอ็มเอร้อยละ 55 และสารปรุงแต่ง ได้แก่ อีบีเอส 2.0 ส่วนในร้อยส่วน แคลเซียมสเตียเรต 0.2 ส่วนในร้อยส่วน และน้ำมันซิลิโคน 0.1 ส่วนในร้อยส่วนให้สมบัติเชิงกลที่สามารถเทียบเคียงได้กับเม็ดพลาสติกที่จำหน่ายเชิงพาณิชย์ชนิดหนึ่ง
Share
COinS