Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Natural rubber-g-methyl methacrylate/poly(methyl methacrylate) blends
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิเมอร์ผสมของยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์เมทิลเมทาคริเลต และพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Second Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1366
Abstract
Modification of natural rubber by graft copolymerization with methyl methacrylate monomer (MMA) was studied. The effects of initiator concentration, reaction temperature, monomer concentration and reaction time were investigated. Grafting efficiency of the grafted natural rubber (GNR) was determined by solvent extraction technique. The grafted natural rubber was characterized by FT-IR. Dynamic mechanical properties and morphology of grafted natural rubber was found as follows: the rubber content 100 phr, the initiator concentration 0.75 phr. the reaction temperature 55°c, the monomer concentration 100 phr, and the reaction time 8 hours. Mechanical properties of the GNR/poly (methyl methacrylate) blends and surface morphology by SEM were studied. The effects of GNR/PMMA ratio were also investigated. Compression molded sheets of various compositions gave the following properties: hardness. Stress at maximum load, and tear strength increasing of PMMA content. For GNR100/PMMA blends with PMMA content above 30%, the tear strength decreased with increasing PMMA content.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิธีการปรับปรุงการใช้งานยางธรรมชาติโดยวิธีปฏิกิริยากราฟต์ยางธรรมชาติโคพอลิเมอไรเซซันของมอนอเมอร์เมทิลเมทาคริเลต ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีต่อภาวะการเตรียมคือ ความเข้มข้นของตัวริเริ่ม อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา ความเข้มข้นของมอนอเมอร์ และระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา ผลของการศึกษาคือ หาประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์ โดยการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายที่เหมาะสม ทำการตรวจสอบยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ด้วย FT-IR สมบัติเชิงกลแบบไดนามิก และสันฐานวิทยา ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเตรียมยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์คือ ปริมาณยาง 100 ส่วน ความเข้มข้นตัวริเริ่ม 0.75 ส่วน อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา 55"ซ ความเข้มข้นมอนอเมอร์ 100 ส่วน และระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 8 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพของพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตและยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ และสัณฐานวิทยาของผิวด้วย SEM ศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนของกราฟติขางธรรมชาติกับพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตต่อสมบัติ ของพอลิเมอร์ผสม โดยทำการผสมด้วยเครื่องบดผสมสองลูกกลิ้ง และเตรียมชิ้นทดสอบด้วยเครื่องอัดเบ้าด้วยความร้อน 170"ซ พบว่า เมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต ความแข็ง ความทนแรงดึงและความทนทานการฉีกขาดสูงขึ้น สำหรับอัตราส่วนที่เตรียมได้จากการผสมยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ของมอนอเมอร์วิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตความเข้มข้น 100 ส่วน กับ พอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตเพิ่มขี้นเกิน 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ความทนทานการฉีกขาดมีค่าลดลง
Creative Commons License