Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Marker dyes from cashew nut shell extract and chloroanilines
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายจากสารสกัดเปลือกเมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์และคลอโรอะนิลีน
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Second Advisor
Ratanavalee In-ochanon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1364
Abstract
The extracted cashew nut shell liquid was esterified by hexanol and coupling with diazonium salt of aromatic amines, which have chlorine substituent in different positions, to obtain yellow color marker as the product. The characterization of marker dyes from both reactions were examined by Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy and Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy. The marker dyes were added into high speed diesel and gasoline. The properties of these fuel oils were determined by ASTM test methods. The quantity and stability of marker dyes in fuel oils were measured by suitable solvent extraction and ultraviolet-spectophotometric measurement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นำสารสกัดเปลือกเมล็ดมะม่วงหินพานต์ ไปทำปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันกับเฮกซานอล แล้วนำ ไปทำปฏิกิริยาควบคู่กับสารประกอบเกลือไดอะโซเนียมของแอโรมาติกเอมีนที่มีหมู่คลอรีนแทนที่ในตำแหน่งที่แตกต่างกันจะได้สีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายที่ให้สีเหลือง ตรวจสอบผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ด้วยเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโกปี และนิวเคลียร์แมคเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโตรสโกปี นำสีย้อมทําเครื่อง หมายที่ได้เติมในน้ำมันดีเซลหมุนเร็ว และน้ำมันเบนซิน แล้วตรวจสอบสมบัติของน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงนั้นด้วยวิธีการทดสอบตามมาตรฐาน ASTM ตรวจวัดปริมาณรวมถึงความคงตัวของสีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายในน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง โดยวิธีการสกัดด้วยระบบตัวทำละลายที่เหมาะสมร่วมกับเทคนิคอัลตราไวโอเลตสเปก
Share
COinS