Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reactions of calcium ion with polyacrylate and its copolymers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาของแคลเซียมไอออนกับพอลิอะคริเลตและโคพอลิเมอร์ของอะคริเลต
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Second Advisor
Pongsakdi Wajirapeechapong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1363
Abstract
Calcium hypochlorite is one of the most commonly used chlorine compounds in water treatment. It contains at least 70 percent available chlorine. However, it presents an encountered problem since calcium ions tend to precipitate with various anions such as carbonate, sulfate or phosphate and therefore clog the valves or pumping systems. This research attempts to correct this problem. Polyacrylate including its co- and terpolymer were chosen to be the trapping agents by chelating with the calcium ions and dispersing agents in some calcium carbonate residue since it possesses desirable qualities, i.e., high water solubility and low toxicity. The comparison of the chelation of 3 types of polyacrylates (homopolymer, copolymer and terpolymer) with the calcium ion from calcium oxide or calcium hypochlorite were performed. Various effects have been investigated in order to determine the optimum conditions for the chelation between calcium (II) ions and each polyacrylate. The chelation was confirmed by IR spectroscopy. The optimum conditions that allow the least precipitation of calcium ions are 1:4 weight ratio of calcium salt to polyacrylate (homopolymer and copolymer) or 1:1.5 weight ratio of calcium salt to polyacrylate (terpolymer) and water as the solvent medium. It is shown that the precipitation of polyacrylate (homopolymer and copolymer) with calcium hypochlorite is minimized at pH 7 while pH 11 is required for calcium oxide. In the case of terpolymer the precipitation with calcium hypochlorite is minimized at pH 3 while pH 7 is required for calcium oxide. The chelation prefers at low reaction temperature. The complex formed from the reaction of homopolymer of polyacrylate and calcium (II) ions is found to be thermally stable and its stability is the highest compared with the co-or terpolymer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แคลเซียมไฮโปคลอไรต์เป็นสารประกอบที่ให้คลอรีนและใช้กันมากในกระบวนการ บำบัดน้ำ แคลเซียมไฮโปคลอไรต์สามารถให้คลอรีนได้ถึง 70 เปอร์เซ็นต์ อย่างไรก็ตามก็เกิด ปัญหาในการใช้เนื่องจากแคลเซียมไฮโปคลอไรต์ สามารถตกตะกอนได้กับแอนไอออนหลาย ชนิด ได้แก่ คาร์บอเนต ซัลเฟตหรือฟอสเฟต งานวิจัยนี้พยายามที่จะแก้ปัญหานี้โดยการใช้พอลิ อะคริเลตเป็นคีเลทิงเอเจนต์ในการจับแคลเซียมไอออนและมีคุณสมบัติในการทำให้ตะกอน แคลเซียมแขวนลอยได้ในสารละลาย โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบการเกิดคีเลชั่นของพอลิอะคริเลต 3 ชนิดคือ โฮโมพอลิเมอร์ โคพอลิเมอร์และเทอร์พอลิเมอร์กับแคลเซียมไอออนจากแคลเซียม ออกไซด์หรือแคลเซียมไฮโปคลอไรต์ การเกิดคีเลชั่นสามารถตรวจสอบได้โดยเทคนิค อินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโคปี สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำให้เกิดการตกตะกอนน้อยที่สุดคือ อัตรา ส่วน 1:4 โดยน้ำหนักของเกลือแคลเซียมต่อพอลิอะคริเลต (โฮโมพอลิเมอร์และโคพอลิเมอร์) หรืออัตราส่วน 1:1.5 โดยน้ำหนักของเกลือแคลเซียมต่อพอลิอะคริเลต(เทอร์พอลิเมอร์)โดยใช้น้ำเป็นตัวทำละลาย พีเอช 7 สำหรับการตกตะกอนให้ได้น้อยที่สุดของแคลเซียมไฮโปคลอไรต์หรือ พีเอช 11 ในกรณีของแคลเซียมออกไซด์โดยทำปฏิกิริยากับพอลิอะคริเลต (โฮโมพอลิเมอร์และโคพอลิเมอร์) หรือพีเอช 3 สำหรับการตกตะกอนให้ได้น้อยที่สุดของแคลเซียมไฮโปคลอไรต์หรือพี เอช 7 ในกรณีของแคลเซียมออกไซด์โดยทำปฏิกิริยากับพอลิอะคริเลต (เทอร์พอลิเมอร์) ปฏิกิริยาเกิดขึ้นได้ดีที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนที่เกิดขึ้นจากปฏิกิริยาของพอลิอะคริเลตโฮโมพอลิ เมอร์กับแคลเซียมไอออนมีความเสถียรต่อความร้อนมากที่สุด
Creative Commons License