Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Prediction of kinematic viscosity of lubricating base oil blends by weight method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำนายค่าความหนืดเชิงจลน์ของของผสมน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐาน โดยวิธีการเชิงน้ำหนัก
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1362
Abstract
This research studied a method of predicting the kinematic viscosities of lubricating base oil blends by measuring the kinematic viscosity according to the corresponding ASTM methods of three types of lubricating base oil and their blends which were prepared by weight method and volume method in various compositions. The parameters were calculated. The results indicated that the calculated parameters vary linearly with the blend composition. These equations gave satisfactory results, which agreed well with the experimental results. With the proposed method, weight method, percentage deviations from the experimental values were significantly smaller than those using volume method. At the temperature of 25 ํC and 100 ํC, absolute average deviations was 4%, but 16% at 40 ํC.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาวิธีการทำนายค่าความหนืดเชิงจลน์ของของผสมน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐาน โดยวัดค่าความหนืดตามวิธีมาตรฐานสากล น้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐาน 3 ชนิด และน้ำมันที่ได้จากการผสมของน้ำมันดังกล่าว โดยวิธีการเชิงน้ำหนักและเชิงปริมาตรในสัดส่วนต่างๆ กัน คำนวณหาค่าพารามิเตอร์ ผลการวิจัยแสดงว่า พารามิเตอร์ที่คำนวณได้นั้นแปรผันเป็นเส้นตรง กับสัดส่วนของการผสม สมการทำนายค่าความหนืดให้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลอง ด้วยวิธีการที่เสนอ วิธีผสมเชิงน้ำหนักให้ค่าความเบี่ยงเบนจากการทดลองจริงน้อยกว่าการผสม โดยวิธีผสมเชิงปริมาตร ณ อุณหภูมิ 25 และ 100 องศาเซลเซียส ค่าความเบี่ยงเบนเฉลี่ยสัมบูรณ์ 4% แต่มีค่า 16% ที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส
Creative Commons License