Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
One-step catalytic hydrotreatment of used automotive lubricating oil
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบำบัดด้วยไฮโดรเจนแบบใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในขั้นตอนเดียวของน้ำมันหล่อลื่นเครื่องยนต์ใช้แล้ว
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Second Advisor
Ratanavalee In-Ochanon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1361
Abstract
A one-step catalytic hydrotreatment of used automotive lubricating oil was developed. The catalysts were NiO/WO₃/F and NiO/MoO₃/F on alumina. The operating conditions were studied in temperature, hydrogen pressure, reaction time and catalyst concentration. It was found that the suitable conditions for the NiO/WO₃/F on alumina catalyst were at 350 °C, hydrogen pressure of 500 psig, reaction time of 22.50 hours and catalyst concentration of 30%wt. The hydrotreated oil obtained from these conditions had good properties especially color, viscosity index, acidity, sulfur and metal content. The suitable conditions for the NiO/MoO₃/F on alumina catalyst were at 350 °C, hydrogen pressure of 500 psi, reaction time of 2.50 hours, and concentration of 30%wt. The hydrotreated oil obtained from these conditions had good properties especially color, acidity, sulfur and metal content. The hydrotreated oil which was obtained from using two types of catalyst had good properties and it could be used as lube base oil. It had high viscosity index, low acidity, sulfur and metal content.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงการบำบัดตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในขั้นตอนเดียวของน้ำมันหล่อลื่นเครื่องยนต์ใช้แล้วโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคือ นิกเกิลออกไซด์ทังสเตนไตรออกไซด์ฟลูออไรด์บนตัวรองรับอลูมินา และนิกเกิลออกไซด์โมลิบดินัมไตรออกไซด์ฟลูออไรด์บนตัวรองรับอลูมินา โดยทำการศึกษาถึงผลของอุณหภูมิ ความดัน เวลาที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา และความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากการศึกษาพบว่า การบำบัดด้วยไฮโดรเจนแบบใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดนิกเกิลออกไซด์ทังสเตนไตรออกไซด์ฟลูออไรด์บนตัวรองรับอลูมินา พบภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 500 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว เวลา 2.50 ชั่วโมง ปริมาณ 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ น้ำมันผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มีสมบัติที่ดีโดยเฉพาะสี ดัชนีความหนืด ค่าความเป็นกรด ปริมาณซัลเฟอร์และโลหะ ลภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลออกไซด์โมลิบดินัมไตรออกไซด์ฟลูออไรด์บนตัวรองรับอลูมินา คือ อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 500 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว เวลา 2.50 ชั่วโมง ปริมาณ 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ น้ำมันผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มีสมบัติที่ดีโดยเฉพาะสี ความเป็นกรด ปริมาณซัลเฟอร์ และโลหะ น้ำมันผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการบำบัดด้วยไฮโดรเจนแบบใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองชนิดมี สมบัติเป็นน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานซึ่งให้สมบัติที่ดีโดยมีค่าดัชนีความหนืดสูง ค่าความเป็นกรด ปริมาณซัลเฟอร์และโลหะน้อย
Share
COinS