Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Test efficiency in the FOREX market using FRU and UIP : VAR methodology
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทดสอบความมีประสิทธิภาพของตลาดแลกเปลี่ยนเงินตราต่างประเทศภายใต้ทฤษฎี FRU และ UIP โดยอาศัย VAR Methodology
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bangorn Tubtimtong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1335
Abstract
Huge economic collapse resulted from the crisis in 1997, during which the Thai government authority had to let the baht float freely. This was caused by the imparity of the domestic and foreign exchange rates, interest rates and forward rates before the crisis. After the government authority changed the exchange rate system to a floating exchange rate system, there is still a question of whether the new government policies and new circumstances eliminated the imparity. The study is to test the efficiency of the Thai FOREX market before and after the switching the foreign exchange rate regime using the VAR methodology both theories of Forward Rate Unbiasedness (FRU) and Uncovered Interest Parity (UIP) are tested in three different models for single and multiple periods. The result showed that in the case of one-period test by using OLS the null hypotheses of FRU and UIP were rejected in both fixed and floating system. The result from OLS might not clear enough because in the ULS model it did not include the feedback effect of those variables. The methodology that includes feedback effect in the model is VAR. The two-period tests of both a two-variable and a three variable VAR model showed that during the period of fixed system both the null hypotheses of FRU and UIP were rejected, but during the floating system both null hypotheses were accepted. This indicates the market was inefficient during the fixed exchange rate system but more eficient during the period of floating system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การถดถอยครั้งสำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นผลพวงมาจากวิกฤตการณ์ทางเศรษฐกิจในปี พ.ศ. 2540 ซึ่งในครั้งนั้นรัฐบาลจำเป็นจะต้องปล่อยเงินบาทลอยตัว เนื่องมาจากก่อนหน้านั้นอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน อัตราดอกเบี้ย และอัตราซื้อขายเงินตราล่วงหน้า (Forward Rates) ไม่ได้มีอัตราที่เหมาะสม หลังจากรัฐบาลได้เปลี่ยนแปลงระบบอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนไปเป็นระบบอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนแบบลอยตัวแล้วนั้น ก็ยังคงมีข้อสงสัยว่านโยบายของรัฐบาลและสภาพแวดล้อมใหม่ ๆ จะสามารถลบล้างความไม่สมดุลเหล่านั้นออกไปได้หรือไม่ การศึกษาในครั้งนี้จะทำการทดสอบความมีประสิทธิภาพของตลาดแลกเปลี่ยนเงินตราต่างประเทศในประเทศไทย ก่อนและหลังการเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนโดยอาศัย VAR Methodology ทั้งทฤษฎีของ Forward Rate Unbiasedness (FRU) และ Uncovered Interest Rate (UIP) จะทำการทดสอบในแบบจำลองสามแบบสำหรับในช่วงหนึ่งช่วงเวลาและในหลายช่วงเวลา ผลการทดสอบพบว่าการทดสอบในช่วงหนึ่งช่วงเวลาโดยวิธี OLS ปฏิเสธสมมุติฐานหลักของทั้ง FRU และ UIP ทั้งในช่วงก่อนและหลังเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน ผลการทดสอบโดยวิธี OLS ยังไม่ชัดเจนเท่าที่ควรเนื่องจากวิธี OLS ไม่ได้รวมผลกระทบไปมาของตัวแปรระหว่างกัน ซึ่งวิธีที่ได้มีการรวบรวมผลกระทบเหล่านั้นคือ วิธี VAR ผลการทดสอบโดยวิธี VAR ของสมการสองตัวแปรและสามตัวแปร ปฏิเสธสมมุติฐานหลักของ FRU และ UIP ในช่วงก่อนเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน แต่รับสมมุติฐานหลักของ FRU และ UIP ในช่วงหลังเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าตลาดแลกเปลี่ยนเงินตราต่างประเทศในประเทศไทยเปลี่ยนจากตลาดที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเป็นตลาดที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นหลังการเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน
Creative Commons License