Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Parameters that influence toner charging characteristics and electrophotographic print quality
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พารามิเตอร์ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อลักษณะจำเพาะการก่อประจุของโทนเนอร์และผลของภาวะการก่อประจุ ต่อคุณภาพของภาพอิเล็กทรอโฟโตกราฟี
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Second Advisor
Hoshino, Yasushi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1358
Abstract
The triboelectric properties, q/m, of a two-component developer are important factors in an electrophotographic system. The toner charge is an important parameter that controls the developer mass and the print quality. This thesis investigated the charging properties of differently shaped toners, spherical-shaped and irregular-shaped toners, and carrier particles which are different in components and currents, i.e., a ferrite carrier and steel carriers roduced with different currents (17, 31, 76, and 182 muA). The important parameters of toner charging are the mixing force, the toner concentration, the shape of toner, the carrier type, and the current of the carrier surface. The study of the print quality focused on the solid density, densities at 60 an 40% halftones, background density, and edge sharpness of the characters. The charge-to-mass ratio increased with increasing mixing force. At high speeds of mixing, the deformation of toner particles occurred. The q/m value increased to a maximum and then immediately decreased. This was confirmed by SEM photographs. When the toner concentration increased, the coverage of toner particles on the carrier surface increased to more than one layer. The outer toners could not be charged with the carrier, so the q/m value decreased. The spherically shaped toner was more efficiently tribocharged than the irregularly shaped toner. Therefore, the spherically shaped toner gave higher q/m values, which produced higher densities at 60 and 40% halftones. The edge sharpness of the characters from the spherically shaped toner was higher than those from the others. The solid densities of the different toners were close to each other. The carrier particles containing only Fe gave stronger contact with the toner than the carriers with Cu, Zn, and Fe. The current on the carrier surface influenced the q/m value; the higher the current, the greater the friction force between two surfaces leading to the high value of q/m. This thesis explains key parameters that affect the toner charging characteristics and their print qualities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สมบัติไทรโบอิเล็กทริกของสารสร้างภาพชนิดสององค์ประกอบเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญในระบบอิเล็กทรอโฟโตกราฟี การก่อประจุระหว่างอนุภาคเป็นปัจจัยในการกำหนดปริมาณการใช้สารสร้างภาพ และคุณภาพของภาพพิมพ์ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาสมบัติการเกิดประจุระหว่างอนุภาคโทนเนอร์ที่มีรูปร่างต่างกันสองชนิด และอนุภาคตัวพาที่มีส่วนประกอบ และสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าต่างกันห้าชนิด ค่าประจุต่อมวลจากการก่อประจุของอนุภาคโทนเนอร์ ขึ้นอยู่กับแรงที่ใช้ในการผสมสารสร้างภาพความเข้มข้นของอนุภาคโทนเนอร์ รูปร่างของอนุภาคโทนเนอร์ ชนิดของอนุภาคตัวพา และสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าบนพื้นผิวอนุภาคตัวพา คุณภาพงานพิมพ์ประเมินเป็นค่าความดำพื้นตาย ค่าความดำที่ 60 และ 40 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของค่าความดำพื้นตาย ค่าความดำพื้นหลัง และความคมชัดบริเวณขอบของตัวอักษร ค่าปริมาณการก่อประจุเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นผลจากการเพิ่มอัตราเร็วที่ใช้ในการผสมสารสร้างภาพ แต่ที่อัตราเร็วสูงอนุภาคโทนเนอร์เกิดการสูญเสียรูปร่าง ค่าประจุต่อมวลเพิ่มขึ้นจนได้ค่าสูงสุด แล้วลดลงอย่างรวดเร็ว ผลดังกล่าวสามารถยืนยันได้จากภาพถ่ายด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบกราด เมื่อความเข้มข้นอนุภาคโทนเนอร์เพิ่มขึ้นค่าปริมาณการก่อประจุกลับลดลง เนื่องจากเกิดการปกคลุมของอนุภาคโทนเนอร์บนพื้นผิวของอนุภาคตัวพามากกว่าหนึ่งชั้น ทำให้อนุภาคโทนเนอร์ที่อยู่ชั้นนอกไม่สามารถเกิดการก่อประจุได้ อนุภาคโทนเนอร์ที่มีลักษณะค่อนข้างกลมมีความสามารถในการก่อประจุที่สูงกว่า จึงให้ค่าปริมาณการก่อประจุต่อมวลที่สูงกว่าอนุภาคโทนเนอร์ที่มีลักษณะไม่แน่นอน ซึ่งเป็นผลให้ค่าความดำที่ 60 และ 40 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของค่าความดำพื้นตายมีค่ามากกว่า และความคมชัดบริเวณขอบของตัวอักษรมีความคมชัดกว่า ส่วนค่าความดำพื้นตายมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน อนุภาคตัวพาที่มีส่วนประกอบเหล็กเพียงชนิดเดียวเกิดการชนต่ออนุภาคโทนเนอร์ที่แรงกว่า จึงให้ค่าประจุต่อมวลที่สูงกว่าอนุภาคตัวพาที่มีส่วนประกอบด้วย ทองแดง สังกะสีและเหล็ก เมื่อสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าบนพื้นผิวของอนุภาคตัวพามากขึ้น ความหนาของชั้นผิวลดลง เกิดการเสียดทานที่รุนแรงทำให้ปริมาณการก่อประจุสูงขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้อธิบายพารามิเตอร์หลักที่มีอิทธิพลต่อลักษณะจำเพาะการก่อประจุของโทนเนอร์และผลของภาวะการก่อประจุต่อคุณภาพของภาพพิมพ์
Creative Commons License