Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chromium detoxification and phenol degradation by bacterial isolates
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดพิษโครเมียมและการย่อยสลายฟีนอลโดยแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์คัด
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pin-Chawee Vejjanukroh
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1420
Abstract
Three strains of 150 strains of chromium-resistant bacterial isolates (2400 mug/ml) were selected and named CrR-2, CrR-14 and CrR-15. By some identification test, they might be classified as Escherichia sp., Pseudomonas sp. and Enterobacter sp., respectively. Three strains of 225 strains of phenol-resistant bacterial isolates (2000 mug/ml) were selected and named PhR-26, PhR-33 and PhR-64. By some identification test, they might be classified as Klebsiella sp., Pseudomonas sp. and Escherichia sp., respectively. Three strains of 120 strains of chromium/phenol-resistant bacterial isolates (1200 mug/ml) were selected and named CPR-4, CPR-16 and CPR-17. By some identification test, they might be classified as Pseudomonas sp., Proteus sp. and Escherichia sp., respectively. Optimum pH and temperature for growth and chromium detoxification and phenol degradation were 7 and 37 ํC. The efficiency of chromium detoxification and phenol degradation appeared maximally during the exponential phase (incubation period; 6 hr.) and contact time (15 min.). Addition of phenol in culture was increased growth of bacterial isolates because phonol as carbon and energy sources, and were also in culture, added chromium, so simultaneous chromium detoxification and phenol degradation. In coculture and chromium/phenol-resistant bacterial isolates found that Cr(VI) detoxification and phenol degradation are high efficiency (more than 80%), but not much different. Cr(III) production found that generated just a little (less than 20%) because Cr(VI) passes through cell membranes and then is reduced to Cr(III) inside the cell stable binds to protein. Those bacterial isolates can degrade derivatives of phenol, i.e., p-cresol within 2 weeks and more than 3 weeks to degrade p-chlorophenol and p-nitrophenol. So efficiency of CPR-resistant bacterial isolates is better than the coculture because of usage a little time and low cost in work at twice in order to be so far efficiency.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบคทีเรียที่สามารถทนต่อโครเมียมสูงสุด (2400 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) จำนวน 3 สายพันธุ์ ซึ่งคัดเลือกมาจาก 150 สายพันธุ์ได้นำมาใช้ในการทดลอง โดยให้ชื่อสายพันธุ์ว่า Crr-2, CrR-14 และ CrR-15 จากการทดลองพบว่าน่าจะเป็นแบคทีเรียที่จัดอยู่ในกลุ่ม Escherichia sp., Pseudomonas sp. และ Enterobacter sp. ตามลำดับ แบคทีเรียที่สามารถทนต่อฟีนอลสูงสุดจำนวน 3 สายพันธุ์ (2000 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) ซึ่งคัดเลือกมาจาก 225 สายพันธุ์ได้นำมาใช้ในการทดลอง โดยให้ชื่อสายพันธุ์ว่า PhR-26, PhR-33 และ PhR-64 จากการทดลองพบว่าน่าจะเป็นแบคทีเรียที่จัดอยู่ในกลุ่ม Klebsiella sp., Pseudomonas sp. และ Escherichia sp. ตามลำดับ และแบคทีเรียที่สามารถทนต่อโครเมียมและฟีนอลสูงสุด (1200 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) จำนวน 3 สายพันธุ์ ซึ่งคัดเลือกมาจาก 120 สายพันธุ์ได้นำมาใช้ในการทดลอง โดยให้ชื่อสายพันธุ์ว่า CPR-4, CPR-16 และ CPR-17 จากการทดลองพบว่าน่าจะเป็นแบคทีเรียที่จัดอยู่ในกลุ่ม Pseudomonas sp., Proteus sp. และ Escherichia sp. ตามลำดับ ช่วงค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างที่ 7 และอุณหภูมิที่ 37 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการเจริญเติบโตและการลดพิษโครเมียมและการย่อยสลายฟีนอล การลดพิษโครเมียมและการย่อยสลายฟีนอลโดยแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์คู่และแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์คัดจะมีประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุดที่ระยะเวลาการบ่ม 6 ชั่วโมง และระยะเวลาการสัมผัสของแบคทีเรียกับสาร 15 นาที การเติมฟีนอลในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อพบว่ามีผลทำให้การเจริญเติบโตของแบคทีเรียเพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากฟีนอลเป็นแหล่งของคาร์บอนและพลังงานให้แบคทีเรีย และเมื่ออยู่ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มีโครเมียมด้วย ทำให้แบคทีเรียสามารถลดพิษโครเมียมพร้อมทั้งย่อยสลายฟีนอลในเวลาเดียวกันได้ ในแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์คู่และแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์คัดที่ทนต่อทั้งโครเมียมและฟีนอล พบว่าการลดพิษ Cr(VI) และการย่อยสลายฟีนอลมีประสิทธิภาพสูง (มากกว่า 80%) และไม่แตกต่างกันมากนัก สำหรับการผลิต Cr(III) นั้นพบว่าเกิดขึ้นเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น (น้อยกว่า 20%) เนื่องจากเมื่อ Cr(VI) ผ่านเซลเมมเบรนและถูกรีดิวส์เป็น Cr(III) ภายในเซลแล้วจะเชื่อมกับโปรตีนอย่างคงที่ นอกจากนี้แบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์คัดดังกล่าวยังสามารถย่อยสลายอนุพันธ์ของฟีนอล เช่น พารา-ครีซอล ภายใน 2 สัปดาห์ และต้องใช้เวลามากกว่า 3 สัปดาห์ในการย่อยสลาย พารา-คลอโรฟีนอลและพารา-ไนโตรฟีนอล ดังนั้นการใช้แบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์คัดที่ทนต่อทั้งโครเมียมและฟีนอลจะมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์คู่ เนื่องจากไม่สิ้นเปลืองเวลาและค่าใช้จ่ายในการทำงานถึง 2 ครั้งเพื่อให้มีประสิทธิภาพเท่าเทียมกัน
Creative Commons License