Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Relationship between land use and coastline change in Phetchaburi and Prachuap Khiri Khan provinces as investigated by remote sensing technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้ที่ดินบริเวณชายฝั่งกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของชายฝั่งทะเล จังหวัดเพชรบุรีและจังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์จากการศึกษาด้วยเทคนิครีโมทเซนซิ่ง
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supichai Tangjaitrong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1350
Abstract
Relationship between land use/land cover and coastline change in Phetchaburi and Prachuap Khiri Khan provinces was investigated by using remote sensing technique. Aerial photographs and Landsat-5 TM image from 1954 to 1994 were used for detection of coastline change and classification of land use/land cover. This study used logistic regression to evaluate the relationship between coastline change and 10 categories of land use/land cover, i.e. 1) high density built-up area, 2) built-up area, 3) beach area, 4) bare soil, 5) mangrove area, 6) vegetation: well develop, 7) vegetation: sparseness, 8) paddy field, 9) flood plain, and 10) inland water. The results showed that coastline change at any shoreline segment has significant relation with land use/land cover at that segment at significant value less than 0.2063. The high density built-up area always has high probability of erosion, while bare always has low probability of erosion. In analysis of relationship between coastline change at any shoreline segment with land use/land cover at that segment as well as the adjacent updift segment, it was found that the relation between land use/land cover with coastline changes could not be concluded. The logistic model did not exhibit any statistical relationship between individual of land use/land cover with the coastline change at significant value greater than 0.1581. When the model contained more land use/land cover variables by adding updrift land use/land cover information, the significance increased (P<0.005)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและสิ่งปกคลุมดินบริเวณชายฝั่ง กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของชายฝั่งทะเล สามารถคำนวณได้จากข้อมูลการเปลี่ยนแปลงของชายฝั่งทะเลและการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและสิ่งปกคลุมดินบริเวณชายฝั่งที่ได้จากการศึกษาด้วยเทคนิครีโมทเซนซิ่ง โดยใช้ข้อมูลรูปถ่ายทางอากาศและข้อมูลดาวเทียมแลนด์แซททีเอ็ม ระหว่างปี 2497 ถึง 2537 การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ถดถอย โลจิสติกในการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงของชายฝั่งกับการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและสิ่งปกคลุมดิน 10 ประเภท คือ 1) พื้นที่ชุมชนหนาแน่น 2) พื้นที่ชุมชน 3) พื้นที่ชายหาด 4) พื้นที่ว่างเปล่า 5) พื้นที่ป่าชายเลน 6) พื้นที่ที่ปกคลุมด้วยต้นไม้หนาแน่น 7) พื้นที่ที่ปกคลุมด้วยต้นไม้เบาบาง 8) นาข้าว 9) ที่ราบน้ำท่วมถึงและ 10) แหล่งน้ำ จากการศึกษาพบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงชายฝั่ง ณ จุดใดๆ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและสิ่งปกคลุมดินบริเวณชายฝั่ง ณ จุดนั้นที่ระดับนัยสำคัญน้อยกว่า 0.2063 โดยพื้นที่ชุมชนหนาแน่นเป็นบริเวณที่มีค่าความน่าจะเป็นในการเกิดการกัดเซาะชายฝั่งสูงในทุกกรณีที่ศึกษา ในขณะที่พื้นที่ว่างเปล่าเป็นบริเวณที่มีความน่าจะเป็นในการเกิดการกัดเซาะชายฝั่งต่ำ สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงชายฝั่ง ณ จุดใดๆ กับการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและสิ่งปกคลุมดิน ณ จุดนั้นและบริเวณถัดไปทางต้นน้ำพบว่า ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและสิ่งปกคลุมดินกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงชายฝั่งไม่สามารถสรุปได้ โมเดลถดถอยโลจิสติกไม่สามารถแสดงความสัมพันธ์ใดๆ ของการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและสิ่งปกคลุมดินแต่ละชนิดกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงชายฝั่งที่ระดับนัยสำคัญมากกว่า 0.1581 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า เมื่อโมเดลมีตัวแปรการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและสิ่งปกคลุมดินมากขึ้น โดยการเพิ่มข้อมูลการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและสิ่งปกคลุมดินในบริเวณต้นน้ำ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและสิ่งปกคลุมดินกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงชายฝั่งมีนัยนำคัญเพิ่มขึ้น (P<0.005).
Creative Commons License