Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Flood analysis and flood prone areas in Amphoe Muang, Chumphon Province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์อุทกภัยและพื้นที่เสี่ยงต่อการเกิดอุทกภัยบริเวณ อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดชุมพร
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaiyudh Khantaprab
Second Advisor
Thavivongse Sriburi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1348
Abstract
The flood statistical analyses are used for delineation of several flooding factors by means of multiple regression and correlation equations. The results of flood statistical analysis in the Chumphon basin is primarily caused by heavy rainfall of tropical storm. Furthermore, the HEC-1 model, showing the variation in lag time and flood peaks, reveals various levels of land use pattern and urban development. The land use changing not only promotes the increase volume of discharge after heavy rainfall, but also shortens the lag time and increase the flood peak and river stage. The rainfall and flood frequency analyses have been carried out using the method of moment of parameter estimation for Gumbel Probability Distribution for the designed of 2, 5, 15, 25, and 100 years return periods. The flood prone areas are estimated from various designed flood events. The results indicate that large part of the flood prone areas are in the western part of khlongTha Taphao. The location of flood prone areas of different of return periods cover numerous Tumbons of Hat Phan Ktar, Bang luk, Na Cha-ang, Wang Mai, Wang Phai, Na Thung, Tha Taphao, Ban Na, Khun Krathing, Tak Daet, Bang Mak, Tha Yang, Pak Num, Thung Kha, Visai Nua, and Hat Sai Ree in Amphoe Muang. The flood prone areas of 2 years return period is about 184 square killometres, 5 years return period is about 212 square killometres, 15 years return period is about 244 square killometres, 25 years return period is about 253 square killometres, and 100 years return period is about 269 square killometres. The flood prone areas of 2, 5, 15, 25, and 100 years return periods cover 23.19%, 26.66%, 30.74%, 31.89%, and 33.92% of the total area of Apmhoe Muang, respectively. The flood prone areas of different return periods are critically important for the planning and management of the flood disaster in Amphoe Muang, Chumphon province.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์อุทกภัยเชิงสถิติโดยมีตัวแปรทางอุทกภัยเป็นปัจจัย ที่นำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีสมการสหสัมพันธ์ถดถอย พบว่าปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดอุทกภัยในพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำชุมพรคือ การเกิดฝนตกหนักเนื่องจากพายุโซนร้อน นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษา HEC-1 model พบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าของช่วงระยะเวลาที่ฝนตก จนกระทั่งปริมาณน้ำท่าสูงสุด (lag time) และระดับน้ำท่าสูงสุด เป็นผลมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ที่ดินและการขยายตัวของเมือง การเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ที่ดินไม่เพียงแต่ที่จะทำให้ ปริมาณน้ำท่าเพิ่มขึ้นภายหลังฝนตก นอกจากนี้ยังมีผลทำให้ช่วงระยะเวลาที่ฝนตก จนกระทั่งปริมาณน้ำท่าสูงสุดลดลง ปริมาณน้ำและระดับน้ำสูงสุดเพิ่มขึ้น การวิเคราะห์ความถี่ของปริมาณน้ำฝนและอุทกภัย โดยการปริมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ ด้วยวิธีการโมเมนต์ของกัมเบล เพื่อหาคาบย้อนพินิจที่ 2 5 15 25 และ 100 ปี นำผลที่ได้ไปใช้ในการประเมินพื้นที่เสี่ยงต่อการเกิดอุทกภัย ที่คาบย้อนพินิจในเวลาต่างๆ พบว่าพื้นที่ที่เสี่ยงต่อการเกิดอุทกภัยครอบคลุมพื้นที่ตำบลหาดพันไกร บางรัก นาชะอัง วังใหม่ วังไผ่ นาทุ่ง ท่าตะเภา บ้านนา ขุนกระทิง ตากแดด บางหมาก ท่ายาง ปากน้ำ ทุ่งคา วิสัยเหนือ และหาดทรายรี ในบริเวณอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดชุมพร พื้นที่เสี่ยงต่อการเกิดอุทกภัยที่คาบย้อนพินิจ 2 ปี ครอบคลุมพื้นที่ 184 ตารางกิโลเมตร พื้นที่เสี่ยงต่อการเกิดอุทกภัยที่คาบย้อนพินิจ 5 ปี ครอบคลุมพื้นที่ 212 ตารางกิโลเมตร พื้นที่เสี่ยงต่อการเกิดอุทกภัยที่คาบย้อนพินิจ 15 ปี ครอบคลุมพื้นที่ 244 ตารางกิโลเมตร พื้นที่เสี่ยงต่อการเกิดอุทกภัยที่คาบย้อนพินิจ 25 ปี ครอบคลุมพื้นที่ 253 ตารางกิโลเมตร และพื้นที่เสี่ยงต่อการเกิดอุทกภัยที่คาบย้อนพินิจ 100 ปี ครอบคลุมพื้นที่ 269 ตารางกิโลเมตร คิดเทียบเป็นเปอร์เซ็นต์กับพื้นที่ทั้งหมดของอำเภอเมือง มีค่าเท่ากับ 23.19% 26.66% 30.74% 31.89% และ 33.92% ตามลำดับ ซึ่งพื้นที่เสี่ยงต่อการเกิดอุทกภัยในคาบย้อนพินิจต่างๆ กัน เป็นส่วนสำคัญในการนำมาใช้เป็นข้อมูล สำหรับการวางแผนและการจัดการอุทกภัย ในบริเวณอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดชุมพร
Creative Commons License