Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of an information system for HGA performance tests
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศสำหรับการทดสอบการทำงานของหัวอ่านฮาร์ดดิสก์
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manop Reodecha
Second Advisor
Chittiporn Puprichitkul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1411
Abstract
This thesis is the development of an information system for tests of head gimbal bond assemblies in a hard disk manufacturing company and it is the key component of hard disk drive assembly. The research starts from analyzing the existing testing operations, its uses of information and the procedures of the test operators. Then a system is developed from the analysis of information requirements for the testing operation, especially the application of statistical methods to analyze the test results. The system replaces the existing lengthy report preparation procedure with automatic reporting. The analyses of the test results are, therefore, available to the test operators and other users in appropriate formats and time. In addition, the system uses the test results to monitor and analyze the test in real time so that it can trigger warning of problems from the production processor the testing process. Responses to problem are thus faster than the existing system, which often finds out about the problems long after they have occurred. In a trial implementation, the performance of testers is increased from 5,800 defective part per million (DPPM) per hour to 1,124 defectives part per million (DPPM) per hour and defects are reduced by 0.4 percent because of faster responses to problem in the production and the fast processes. The report preparation, which used to take four hours and used 13 men for the task, is eliminated by automatic reporting. In addition, users are quite satisfied with the designed preformatted reports.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทำการพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศสำหรับการทดสอบหัวอ่านฮาร์ดดิสก์ไนบริษัทอุตสาหกรรมประกอบฮาร์ดดิสก์ซึ่งเป็นกลไกสำคัญของฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดรว์ งานวิจัยเริ่มจากการวิเคราะห์กระบวนงานเดิมในการทดสอบการใช้สารสนเทศในกระบวนงานนั้นๆ และการปฏิบัติการของผู้ทำการทดสอบ จากนั้นจึงพัฒนาระบบจากการวิเคราะห์ความต้องการใช้สารสนเทศโดยเฉพาะอยางยิ่งการใช้วิธีทางสถิติในการวิเคราะห์ผลการทดสอบระบบที่ถูกออกแบบนี้รายงานผลการทดสอบโดยอัตโนมัติแทนการจัดเตรียมรายงานแบบเดิมซึ่งใช้เวลานาน ดังนั้นจึงมีผลการวิเคราะห์ของการทดสอบให้ผู้ทำการทดสอบและผู้ใช้ข้อมูลการทดสอบในรูบแบบและเวลาที่เหมาะสม นอกจากนี้ระบบยังใช้ผลการทดสอบในการติดตามและวิเคราะห์การทดสอบตามเวลาจริงของการทดสอบเพื่อส่งสัญญานเตือนเมื่อเกิดปัญหาขึ้นกับระบบการผลิตหรือระบบการทดสอบ จึงทำการแก้ปัญหาได้เร็วกว่าระบบเดิมซึ่งใช้เวลานานกว่าจะพบว่าได้มีปัญหาเกิดขึ้น จากการทดลองการใช้ระบบ พบว่าสมรรถนะของเครื่องทดสอบเพิ่มขึ้นจากผลงานเสีย 5,800หน่วยในล้านต่อชั่วโมงเป็น 1,124 หน่วยในล้านต่อชั่วโมงและจำนวนของเสียลดลง 0.4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากสามารถแก้ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการผลิตและกระบวนการทดสอบได้เร็วขึ้น ระบบรายงานผลอัตโนม้ติทำให้ไม่ต้องใช้การจัดเตรียมรายงานผลการทดสอบด้วยเวลาสี่ชั่วโมงโดยกำลังคน 13 คน นอกจากนี้รายงานในรูปแบบที่ออกแบบไว้ยังเป็นที่พึงพอใจต่อผู้ใช้ด้วย
ISBN
9743327487
Share
COinS