Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemistry and biological activity of diterpenoid compounds from Croton oblongifolius Roxb
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารประกอบไดเทอร์ปีนนอยด์จากเปล้าใหญ่ Croton oblongifolius Roxb
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1418
Abstract
Chemical modification of crotocembraneic acid (l) and necrotocembraneic acid (2) from Croton oblongifolius Roxb. Had been investigated. Both 1 and 2 were esterified by reacting with diazomethane. The methyl esters were reduced with LiAIH…to give the corresponding alcohols. The alcohols were oxidized with manganese dioxide to give the corresponding aldehydes, crotocembranal (lc), and neocretobembranal (2c). All compounds gave expected spectral data. Croton oblongifolius Roxb. From various locations in Thailand were subjected to chemical screeing using proton NMR. The crude heane extract of stem bark pointed out various types of chemical constituents. Plant specimens from selected locations were subjected to conventional extraction and isolation. Several diterpenoids were characterized including three new diterpenoids belonging to the halimane type. They were crotohalimaneic acid (7) | benzoyl crotohalimanolic acid (8) and crotohalimoneic acid (9) All compounds both natural and synthetic were subjected to biological activity tests. Many compounds exhibited cytotosicith against panel of six cell lines which were LS 929 (fibroblast), S102 (hepatoma), HEP-G2 (heptatoma), SW 620 (colon), chago (lung), Kato-3 (gastric) and BT 474 (breast). Morever, some diterpenoids were tested for cyclic AMP phosphodiesterase inhibition and it was forund that 1 and 2 exhibit the highest enzyme inhibition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการดัดแปรงทางเคมีของสารประกอบโครโตเซมบราเนอิก แอชิต (1) และ นีโอโครโตเซมบราเนอิกแอซิค (2) จากต้นเปล้าใหญ่ Croton oblongifolius Roxb. ทั้งสารประกอบ 1 และ 2 เปลี่ยนไปเป็นเอสเทอร์โดยการทำปฏิกิริยากับไดอะโซมมีเธน รีดิวซ์เมธิลเอสเทอร์ด้วยลิเทียมอลูมิเนียมไฮโดรด์ได้แอลกอฮอล์จากนั้นออกซิไดซ์แอลกอฮอล์ ด้วยแมงกานิสไดออกไซจะได้แอลดีไฮด์ที่สอดคล้องกันคือ โครโตเซมบราแนล (1c) และนีโอโครโตเซมบราแนล (2c) สารประกอบทุกตัวให้ข้อมูลทางสเปกโตรสโกปีตามที่คาดไว้ ได้ทำการคัดกรอง Carton oblongifolius Roxb. จากแหล่งต่างๆ ในประเทศไทยด้วยโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ของสารสกัดเฮกเซนจากเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ ข้อมูลชี้ให้เห็นว่ามีองค์ประกอบทางเคมีหลายกลุ่มที่แตกต่างกัน เมื่อนำตัวอย่างพืชจากบางแหล่งที่เลือกไว้ไปทำการสกัดแยกตามกรรมวิธีทั่วไป ได้พบสารประกอบไดเทอร์ปีนอยด์มากมายรวมถึงสารประกอบไดเทอร์ปีนอยด์ชนิดใหม่สามชนิดที่อยู่ในกลุ่มฮาลิเมนสารประกอบเหล่านี้ได้แก่ โครโคฮาลิมาเนอิกแอซิล (7) เบนโซอิลโครโตฮาลิมาโนลิก แอซิด (8) และโครโตฮาลิโมเนอิก (9) ได้นำสารประกอบทั้งหมดทั้งจากธรรมชาติและจากการสังเคราะห์ไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ สารประกอบหลายชนิดแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์ลายน์ 6 ชนิด ซึ่งได้แก่ LS 929 (fibroblast), S102 (hepatoma), HEP-G2 (heptatoma), SW 620 (colon), chago (lung), Kato-3 (gastric) and BT 474 (breast) นอกจากนี้สารประกอบไดเทอร์ปีนอยด์บางชนิดยังถูกนำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์การยับยั้งไซคลิกเอเอ็มพีฟอสโฟไดเอสเทอเรส และได้พบว่าวสาร 1 และ2 แสดงฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเอนไซม์ได้ดีที่สุด
Creative Commons License