Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constitutents of leaf and root extracts from Azima sarmentosa Benth and their biological activities
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของส่วนสกัดใบและรากจากต้นหนามพุงดอ Azima sarmentosa Benth และฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Udom Kokpol
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1344
Abstract
In the investigation of chemical constituents of the leaf and the root extracts from Azima sarmentosa Benth, three compounds were isolated from the leaf extract: taraxerone, taraxerol and unidentified triterpenoid I. Seven compounds were isolated from the root extract: unidentified triterpenoid II, stigmasterol, 1H-indole-3-carboxaldehyde, 1-methoxy-indole-3-carboxaldehyde, 1-methoxy-indole-3-acetonitrile, 5-hydroxymethyl furfuraldehyde and stigmasteryl-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside. This is the first report of the chemical constituents of this plant. 1-methoxy-indole-3-carboxaldehyde and 1-methoxy-indole-3-acetonitrile exhibited cytotoxic lethality on brine shrimp (Artemia salina Linn.) with LC50 0.09 and 9.24 respectively. Both compounds, 1H-indole-3-carboxaldehyde and unidentified triterpenoid II also showed antioxidant activity
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของส่วนสกัดใบและรากจากต้นหนามพุงดอ (Azima sarmentosa Benth) สามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ได้ 3 ชนิด จากส่วนสกัดใบ คือ taraxerone, tarxerol และไตรเทอร์พีนอยด์ I และสารบริสุทธิ์ 7 ชนิด จากส่วนสกัดราก คือ ไตรเทอร์พีนอยด์ II, stigmasterol, 1H-indole-3-carboxaldehyde, 1-methoxy-indole-3-carboxaldehyde, 1-methoxy-indole-3-acetonitrile, 5-hydroxymethyl furfuraldehyde และ stigmasteryl-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside ซึ่งเป็นรายงานครั้งแรกเกี่ยวกับองค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่พบในพืชนี้ 1-methoxy-indole-3-carboxaldehyde และ 1-methoxy-indole-3-acetonitrile แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อไบรน์ชริมพ์ (Artemia salina Linn.) ด้วยค่า LC50 0.09 และ 9.24 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ สารทั้งสองชนิดนี้รวมทั้ง 1H-indole-3-carboxaldehyde และไตรเทอร์พีนอยด์ II มีฤทธิ์เป็น antioxidant ด้วย
Share
COinS