Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Impact of firm-specific resources on firm performance under different ownership structures
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบจากทรัพยากรจำเพาะในบริษัท ต่อผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัท ภายใต้โครงสร้างการลงทุนที่แตกต่างกัน
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pakpachong Vadhanasindhu
Second Advisor
Atchaka Brimble
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Business Administration
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Administration
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1403
Abstract
Firm-specific resources are the source of competitive advantages. The more firm specific resources a firm has, the more valuable they are. These valuable resources will create sustainable competitive advantage for the firm. As a consequence, they will lead to better performance. These resources are management, marketing and technology. From governmental statistical data, there has been decreasing in the firm-specific resources in Thailand. Thailand needs to improve these firm-specific resources by itself or with the foreign joint venture in order to increase competitive advantage over competitors. This study investigates whether there is the difference in performance between joint venture and fully Thai owned firms under different ownership structures or not. Also, it finds out whether there are the impact and magnitude of firm-specific resources on firm performance. Moreover, this study contributes to the existing body of knowledge by developing a conceptual model that enhances our knowledge of the links among firms resources, the mode firms choose for international expansion, and firm performance for the first time. The resource-based view of the firm provides the theoretical foundation for this research. This view has rarely been operationalized or empirically tested. The resource-based view has offered important new theoretical insights into corporate strategy. This current research attempts to narrow the gap between the resource-based view of the firm and empirical research on firm performance. The research sample includes Thai manufacturing firms from two industries: agro-based and light industries. A survey questionnaire is used in order to collect data. A series of hypotheses is developed from empirical investigation of an effect of a firm-specific resource mediator variable on the relationship between ownership structures and firm performance. These firm performances are overall performance, export performance, financial performance, growth performance, differentiation performance, and market performance. The result shows that joint venture firms have better performance than fully Thai owned firms. Joint venture ownership structure increases only management and marketing resources. The increased firm performances are as follows: differentiation performance, market performance, growth performance, overall performance, financial performance, and export performance. Implications for practicing managers will focus on the advantages and disadvantages of each ownership structures, with respect to successful firm performance. It is likely that businesses that choose joint venture ownership structure will have more firm-specific resources and better firm performance than businesses that are fully Thai ownership structure. The results are analyzed to determine if they offer practical macro-level implications for government agencies, such as BOI. For example, BOI should set strategic economic plans or policies so that they allow joint venture to create benefits to Thailand. The Ministry of Industry should help entrepreneurs to upgrade manufacturing technology and develop their owns technology. Finally, this study indicates the average level of their firm specific resources as compared to the average level of each industry.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทรัพยากรจำเพาะของบริษัทถือว่าเป็นแหล่งกำเนิด ของความได้เปรียบในด้านการแข่งขัน บริษัทที่มีทรัพยากรจำเพาะมาก จะสามารถสร้างคุณค่าหรือความได้เปรียบเหนือคู่แข่งขัน ทรัพยากรจำเพาะของบริษัทสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ประเภทที่สำคัญ คือ ทักษะและความรู้ทางด้านการจัดการ ทักษะและความรู้ทางการตลาด ทักษะและความรู้ทางเทคโนโลยี จากตัวเลขทางสถิติของหน่วยงานต่างๆ เช่น กรมส่งเสริมการส่งออก ธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย พบว่าทรัพยากรจำเพาะของบริษัทในประเทศไทยเริ่มลดลง จึงจำเป็นต้องมีการพัฒนาทรพัยากรจำเพาะให้ดีขึ้นเรื่อยๆ โดยการพัฒนาเองหรือร่วมกับบริษัทต่างชาติ ทั้งนี้เพื่อเป็นการเพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการแข่งขัน และความได้เปรียบเหนือคู่แข่งขัน การวิจัยครั้งนี้ศึกษาถึงความแตกต่างในผลการดำเนินงาน ของบริษัทของคนไทยที่ดำเนินกิจการเองโดยไม่ร่วมลงทุนกับบริษัทต่างชาติ กับบริษัทของคนไทยที่เลือกสรรการดำเนินกิจการ โดยร่วมลงทุนกับบริษัทต่างชาติ โดยศึกษาถึงผลกระทบและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของทรัพยากรจำเพาะของบริษัท ต่อผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัท ว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในทิศทางใด นอกจากนั้น การวิจัยครั้งนี้ยังเป็นการเพิ่มองค์ความรู้ โดยการพัฒนารูปแบบจำลองจากแนวความคิด โดยเชื่อมโครงสร้างของบริษัทที่ร่วมลงทุนหรือไม่ร่วงลงทุนกับบริษัทต่างชาติผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัท และทรัพยากรจำเพาะของบริษัทเข้าไว้ด้วยกันเป็นครั้งแรก ทฤษฎีว่าด้วยทรัพยากรจำเพาะของบริษัท ได้นำมาใช้เป็นหลักในการอ้างอิง และการทดสอบเชิงประจักษ์เกี่ยวกับแนวคิดที่ว่านี้ ซึ่งยังมีการนำมาใช้ค่อนข้างน้อย นอกจากนั้นแนวคิดนี้ได้เสนอการมองในแง่มุมใหม่ในด้านกลยุทธ์ของบริษัท ซึ่งในการวิจัยนี้พยายามที่จะเชื่อมโยงระหว่างแนวคิด ในเรื่องของทรัพยากรจำเพาะกับการวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์ ที่เกี่ยวกับผลประกอบการของบริษัท สำหรับกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เลือกในการวิจัย คือ อุตสาหกรรมทางการเกษตร และอุตสาหกรรมเบา โดยเลือกเฉพาะบริษัทที่ผลิตสินค้าและส่งออกไปยังต่างประเทศเท่านั้น การเก็บข้อมูลได้ใช้แบบสอบถามทางไปรษณีย์และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารบางกิจการ สมมติฐานที่กำหนดขึ้นเพื่อทดสอบผลกระทบจากทรัพยากรจำเพาะ ที่มีต่อผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัท ภายใต้โครงสร้างแบบการร่วมหรือไม่ร่วมลงทุนกับบริษัทต่างชาติที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทพิจารณาในลักษณะต่างๆ คือ ผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทโดยรวม ผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทในด้านการส่งออก ผลการดำเนินงานชองบริษัทในด้านการเติบโตของตลาด ผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทในด้านการสร้างความแตกต่าง ผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทในด้านการตลาด การประยุกต์ใช้ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ผู้ดำเนินงานทางธุรกิจควรจะคำนึงถึงข้อดีและข้อเสียของแต่ละโครงสร้างแบบการร่วมหรือไม่ร่วมลงทุนกับบริษัทต่างชาติซึ่งโครงสร้างแต่ละแบบที่เลือกใช้นั้นจะส่งผลกระทบต่อผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทที่แตกต่างกัน ดังนั้นผู้ดำเนินงานทางธุรกิจควรเลือกโครงสร้างแบบการร่วมลงทุนกับบริษัทต่างชาติ เพื่อที่จะเพิ่มทรัพยากรจำเพาะของบริษัทและผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทให้มากขึ้น สำหรับในระดับบทภาค ผลการศึกษานี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อหน่วยราชการ เช่น กรมการส่งเสริมการส่งออก สำนักคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการลงทุน เพื่อใช้ในการวางแผนการกำหนดนโยบายของประเทศอย่างมีกลยุทธ์และให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขั้น และจะทำให้เข้าใจถึงสภาวการณ์มีทรัพยากรจำเพาะของแต่ละบริษัทเปรียบเทียบกับค่าเฉลี่ยของอุตสาหกรรมที่ศึกษานี้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Creative Commons License