Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Degradation of pentachlorophenol by mutant strains of Sphingomonas chlorophenolica ATCC 39723
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การย่อยสลายสารเพนทาคลอโรฟีนอลโดยสายพันธุ์กลายของ Sphingomonas chlorophenolica ATCC 39723
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchart Chanama
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1414
Abstract
The site-directed insertion mutagenesis of pcpD can be obtained via allelic exchange with the corresponding mutated gene for the study of the role of pcpD gene in pentachlorophenol degradation in Sphingomonas chlorophenolica ATCC 39723. The targeting vector was constructed by cloning the pcpD open reading frame into pUC 19 and interrupting the open reading frame by insertion of kanamycin resistance gene. This targeting vector was transformed into S. chlorophenolica. Homologous recombination between pcpD locus in genome and mutated pcpD fragment in targeting vector could be occurred and pcpD locus in genome could be replaced by mutated pcpD fragment in targeting. Transforments containing mutated pcpD gene could be selected in medium containing kanamycin. In this work, after transformation of this targeting vector into S. chlorophenolica, kanamycin resistance colonies became visible after incubation for three days. Southern blot analysis of genomic DNAs isolated from twenty-seven kanamycin resistance clones showed that all of them gave signal bands with pcpD gene probe but not with kanamycin resistance gene probe. Therefore, S. chlorophenolica did not have kanamycin resistance gene inserted into their genomic DNAs. All of which were mutant strains of S.chlorophenolica which did not contain disrupted pcpD gene. Extraction of plasmid DNA in mutant strains did not give the targeting vector. Analysis of pentachlorophenol degradation ability by mutant strains showed that these mutants could degrade pentachlorophenol 25-99% in two hours as compared to the wild type strain.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การกลายพันธุ์โดยการสอดแทรกที่บริเวณจำเพาะในจีโนม (Site-directed insertion mutagenesis) ถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาถึงบทบาทของยีน pcpD ต่อการย่อยสลายสารเพนทาคลอโรฟีนอล ใน Shpingomonas chlorophenolica ATCC 39723 โดยสร้างเวคเตอร์เป้าหมายสำหรับขัดขวาง การทำงานของยีน pcpD (ในจีโนม ของ S. chlorophenolica) ซึ่งเป็นพลาสมิด ลูกผสมของ pUC 19 ที่มีชิ้นส่วนของยีน pcpD ที่ถูกสอดแทรกด้วยยีนต้านยาคานามัยซิน เมื่อทำการถ่ายโอนเวคเตอร์ เป้าหมายเข้าไปในเซลล์ของ S. chlorophenolica ทำให้เกิดการแลกเปลี่ยนสายดีเอนเอระหว่างจีโนม และเวคเตอร์เป้าหมายในบริเวณที่มีลำดับเบสเหมือนกัน (homologous recombination) ซึ่งเป็นบริเวณยีน pcpD ทำให้เกิดการสอดแทรกของชิ้นยีนต้านยาคานามัยซินเข้าไปในจีโนม เกิดเป็นสายพันธุ์กลายที่มีการกลายของยีน pcpD และสามารถต้านยาคานามัยซินได้ จากผลการทดลอง หลังจากทำการถ่ายโอนเวคเตอร์เป้าหมายเข้าไปในเซลล์ ของ S. chlorophenolica และทำการคัดเลือกสายพันธุ์กลายในอาหารที่มียาคานามัยซิน สามารถพบโคโลนี ได้หลังจากทำการบ่มไว้ 3 วัน นำโคโลนีที่สามารถต้านยาคานามัยซินได้ 27 โคโลนีมาทำการศึกษาต่อ จากการวิเคราะห์ดีเอนเอด้วย Southern blot พบว่าให้แถบสัญญาณกับตัวติดตามที่เป็นชิ้นส่วน ของยีน pcpD แต่ไม่แสดงแถบสัญญาณกับตัวติดตามที่เป็นชิ้นส่วนของยีนต้านยาคานามัยซิน ดังนั้นทุกโคโลนีเป็นสายพันธุ์กลายของ S. chlorophenolica ที่ไม่มีการสอดแทรกของชิ้นยีนต้านยา เข้าไปในจีโนมแต่สามารถต้านยาคานามัยซินได้ และไม่พบเวคเตอร์เป้าหมายหลังจากทำการสกัด แยกพลาสมิดในสายพันธุ์กลาย เมื่อทำการทดสอบความสามารถในการย่อยสลายสารเพนทาคลอโรฟีนอลพบว่า ภายในเวลา 2 ชั่วโมงสามารถลดปริมาณเพนทาคลอโรฟีนอลได้ 25-99 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในขณะที่สายพันธุ์ปกติสามารถย่อยสลายได้อย่างสมบูรณ์
Share
COinS