Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improvement of local phenolic resin coated sand for shell molding
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงทรายเคลือบฟีนอลิกเรซินที่ผลิตในประเทศ สำหรับทำแบบหล่อเปลือก
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saowaroj Chuayjuljit
Second Advisor
Wannee Chinsirikul
Third Advisor
Pearce, John
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1413
Abstract
In Thai foundries, shell molding using phenolic novolac resin coated sand is an important method for the production of near net shape components. Thai foundries use both Thai and imported resins for the shell process, hence this work has attempted to characterize these two types of resin. Thai and imported novolac resins were found to have different structural isomers giving rise to different crucial characteristics and properties including melting point, flow, and gelation time. The Thai resin had lower viscosity, shorter flow and gelation times as compared to imported resin. These overall effects are believed to be responsible for the lower bending strengths of shell molds formed with Thai resin. Scanning electron microscopy (SEM) was used to examine the fracture surfaces of test pieces. It was found that bond strength of resin coated sand test pieces increased with increasing contact area of resin bridges between sand grains. Contact areas were found to increase with the amount of resin used. Bond strengths also depended on the type of sand used in the mixes. Blends of Thai and imported novolac resins were investigated bases on the standard formula used in one foundry, 2.7% by weight of imported resin with reclaimed sand. Resin coated sand prepared using this formula generally posses bending strength in the range of 48-58 kg/cm2. Thai resin contents of 20, 40, 60, 80 and 100 by weight percent were used to produce coated sand. It was found that the resin blends of 80/20 and 70/30 imported resin to Thai resin gave equivalent bending strengths of resin coated sand to those obtained using only costly imported resin. Experimental results demonstrate a possible cost saving of up to 20-30% of imported resin in shell mold production by effective use of resin blends as the binder in resin coated sand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในอุตสาหกรรมหล่อโลหะของประเทศไทย ทรายเคลือบฟีนอลิกโนโวแลกเรซินเป็นวัตถุดิบที่สำคัญ ในการทำแบบหล่อเปลือก เพื่อใช้ผลิตชิ้นงานหล่อให้มีขนาดใกล้เคียงของจริงมากที่สุด จากการศึกษาสมบัติของเรซินพบว่า ฟีนอลิกเรซินที่ผลิตในประเทศมีสมบัติแตกต่างจาก ฟีนอลิกเรซินของต่างประเทศ เช่น จุดหลอมเหลว สมบัติการไหล ระยะเวลาการเกิดเจล และโครงสร้างไอโซเมอร์ เป็นต้น สมบัติที่แตกต่างกันนี้มีสาเหตุจากโครงสร้างไอโซเมอร์ของเรซิน ที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งมีผลต่อความหนืดและการไหลของเรซิน การเกิดโครงสร้างร่างแหในขั้นตอนการเคลือบ ตลอดจนสมบัติเชิงกลที่สำคัญของทรายเคลือบฟีนอลิกเรซิน เช่น ความทนแรงดัดโค้ง (bending strength) ซึ่งความทนแรงดัดโค้งของทรายเคลือบฟีนอลิกเรซินที่ผลิตในประเทศ มีค่าน้อยกว่าทรายเคลือบฟีนอลิกเรซินของต่างประเทศ และผลการศึกษาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (Scanning electron microscopy) พบว่า ความแข็งแรงของพันธะระหว่างทรายกับเรซินขึ้นอยู่กับพื้นที่สัมผัส และปริมาณเรซินที่ใช้ นอกจากนี้ความแข็งแรงของพันธะยังขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของทราย จากผลการศึกษาเรซินผสมเพื่อเคลือบทรายพบว่า ความทนแรงดัดโค้งขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณหรือสัดส่วนของเรซินที่ผสม จากการเปรียบเทียบสูตรมาตรฐานที่ใช้ในโรงงาน ได้แก่ ทรายเคลือบฟีนอลิกเรซินจากต่างประเทศโดยใช้เรซินร้อยละ 2.7 โดยน้ำหนักของทรายรีเคลม (reclaimed sand) ที่มีค่าความทนแรงดัดโค้ง 48-58 kg/cm2 เมื่อผสมเรซินที่ผลิตในประเทศในปริมาณร้อยละ 20, 40, 60, 80 และ 100 พบว่าอัตราส่วนฟีนอลิกเรซินจากต่างประเทศต่อฟีนอลิกเรซิน ที่ผลิตในประเทศ 80/20 และ 70/30 มีค่าความทนแรงดัดโค้ง 50-55 kg/cm2 อยู่ในช่วงความต้องการของโรงงาน ซึ่งผลการศึกษานี้แสดงว่าการใช้เรซินผสมเพื่อเคลือบทราย เป็นวิธีหนึ่งที่มีประสิทธิภาพและสามารถลดต้นทุน จากการใช้ปริมาณฟีนอลิกเรซินจากต่างประเทศได้ประมาณร้อยละ 20-30
Creative Commons License