Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษากระบวนการประกันคุณภาพทางการศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐสังกัดทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of educational quality assurance process in public higher education institutions under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of University Affairs
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา โฆวิไลกูล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.252
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจรูปแบบกระบวนการการประกันคุณภาพการศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐ สังกัดทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย ศึกษาความคิดเห็นของผู้บริหารและอาจารย์ต่อกระบวนการการประกันคุณภาพการศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา และเสนอแนวทางในการดำเนินงานการประกันคุณภาพการศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสาร แบบสำรวจ จาก 11 สถาบัน แบบสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหาร 16 สถาบัน และแบบสอบถามผู้บริหารและอาจารย์ 6 สถาบัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สถาบันอุดมศึกษาทุกแห่งได้มีการเผยแพร่หลักการและนโยบายเรื่องการประกันคุณภาพการศึกษาภายในสถาบัน เพื่อสร้างความรู้ความเข้าใจและเห็นความสำคัญของการประกันคุณภาพการศึกษา ส่วนใหญ่มีการดำเนินงานที่สอดคล้องกับนโยบายของทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย มีรูปแบบกระบวนการการประกันคุณภาพการศึกษา 3 รูปแบบคือ รูปแบบที่ 1 ประกอบด้วย ระบบกำกับ ระบบสนับสนุน และระบบตรวจสอบ รูปแบบที่ 2 มีองค์ประกอบเช่นเดียวกับรูปแบบที่ 1 มีการเน้น ที่การพัฒนาบุคลากรภายในสถาบันเพื่อเตรียมความพร้อมเข้าสู่การประกันคุณภาพเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ รูปแบบที่ 3 มีการกำหนดกรอบ แนวคิดเป็น ขั้นตอน แบ่งกระบวนการออกเป็น 5 ระยะ คือ ระยะที่ 1 สร้างความรู้ความเข้าใจให้แก่บุคลากรของสถาบัน ระยะ ที่ 2 จัดตั้ง สภาวิชาการขึ้นเป็นองค์กรหลักที่ดูแลเรื่องการประกันคุณภาพการศึกษา และมีการแต่งตั้งคณะกรรมการอำนวยการ การประกันคุณภาพ การศึกษา เพื่อทำหน้าที่ประสานงานนโยบายและจัดทำข้อเสนอเกี่ยวกับหลักเกณฑ์หรือคู่มือสำหรับให้คณะ วิชาถือเป็นแนวปฏิบัติ ระยะที่ 3 การนำนโยบายสู่แนวปฏิบัติและมีการออกเยี่ยมชมหน่วยงานเพื่อดูความคืบหน้าของแต่ละ คณะและหน่วยงาน ระยะที่ 4 การปรับปรุงระบบ ระยะที่ 5 การดำเนินการการประกันคุณภาพการศึกษาทั้งระบบ นอกจากนี้พบ ว่า สถาบันมีวิธีดำเนินงานในการจัดประชุมชี้แจงนโยบายและแนวปฏิบัติในการประกันคุณภาพการศึกษาในสถาบัน จัดตั้งคณะกรรมการการประกันคุณภาพของสถาบัน จัดตั้งหน่วยงาน/คณะ/และผู้รับผิดชอบ จัดทำคู่มือการประกันคุณภาพ กำหนดนโยบาย การประกันคุณภาพการศึกษาและนำนโยบายสู่การปฏิบัติในระดับภาควิชา และกำหนดดัชนีบ่งชี้คุณภาพของมหาวิทยาลัยส่วน ภูมิภาค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research -were to study educational quality assurance (Q.A.) pattern and process in public higher education institutions under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of University Affairs. To investigate the administrators' and faculty members’ opinions toward the educational Q.A. process and to suggest the directions to perform educational Q.A. in the institutions. The data was collected from document, survey report from 11 institutions and interviewing the administrators' from 16 institutions, using questionnaire for the administrators and faculty members in 6 institutions. The research results were as follows : Every institution had distributed the principles and policy to enhance knowledge, understanding and awareness of the importance of educational Q.A. Most of the institutions were performing using similar policy of the ministry of performing using similar policy of the Ministry of University Affairs. They were using 3 patterns of educational Q.A. process : Pattern I consisted of 1. Controlling Process 2. Supporting Process and 3. Assessment Process. Pattern n had the same component with the first pattern and focus on personnel development to be ready for educational quality assurance. Patter III formulated the conceptual framework in 5 phases : 1) developed personnel knowledge and understanding, 2) formulated the academic council to responsible for the educational Q.A. of the institution, having the executive committee working as coordinator of the policy and to produce suggestions concerning criteria and policy manual, 3) introducing the policy into practice and visiting to prospect progression of every faculty or unit, 4) improving the process and 5) complete the whole process and integrity. For the administrators' and the faculty members' opinion toward the monitoring of Q.A. in the institutions, revealed that : The administrators awareness toward the curriculum Q.A. performance was at the highest level, and the other 4 parts : facility, library and learning resources, research and academic services were at the much level. The faculty members awareness toward the curriculum Q.A. performance were at the highest level and the much level in 4 parts. Both administrators and faculty members awareness toward the student Q.A. performance was at median level. Problems and obstacles in performing the Q.A. process were : most of the personnel lack of knowledge and ability, they perceived that quality assurance is about inspecting or proofing their works. Besides those were : discontinuity of the process due the administrators' shift. The Ministry of University Affair had no clear direction in performing Q.A. process. Most of the administrators needed the sample of the university with successful process and the manual for developing mechanism within their own institutions, together with guidelines for application. The researcher had suggested the Q.A. process patterning as well as application of Q.A. process policy.
Share
COinS