Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของวิตามินซี,วิตามินอีและอินโดเมททาซีนชนิดทาในการลดความแดงที่เกิดหลังการฉายรังสีอุลตราไวโอเลตบี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of topical vitamin C, vitamin E and indomethacin on UVB-induced erythema
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรทิพย์ หุยประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.784
Abstract
เมื่อผิวหนังสัมผัสรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตบีในปริมาณมากจะทำให้ผิวหนังบวม, แดง และแสบร้อน (sunburn reaction) พบปริมาณอนุมูลอิสระ (free radical) เพิ่มมากขึ้นและทำอันตรายต่อเซลล์ผิวหนัง ดังนั้นสารที่มีคุณสมบัติต้านอนุมูลอิสระ (antioxidant) เช่นวิตามินซี, วิตามินอี และสารต้านการอักเสบ (anti-inflammatory) เช่น อินโดเมททาซีนอาจนำมาใช้เพื่อลดการทำลายผิวหนังจากแลงอัลตราไวโอเลตบีได้ การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาความสามารถของวิตามินซี, วิตามินอีและอินโดเมททาซีนชนิดทา ในการลดความแดงที่เกิดจากรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตบี ทำการศึกษาในอาสาสมัครจำนวน 31 คนโดยแบ่งการทายาเป็น 3 วิธี คือ ทายาก่อนฉายรังสี 2 ชั่วโมง, ทายาก่อนฉายรังสี 2 ชั่วโมงร่วมกับทายาทันทีหลังฉายรังสีและทายาทันทีหลังฉายรังสี ความแดงที่เกิดหลังการฉายรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตบีในกลุ่มที่ทาวิตามินซี, วิตามินอีและอินโดเมททาซีน ก่อนฉายรังสี 2 ชั่วโมง น้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ทายาหลอกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติโดยอินโดเมททาซีนชนิดทาลดความแดงได้มากที่สุดส่วนวิตามินซีและวิตามินอีชนิดทาลดความแดงได้ใกล้เคียงกัน ความแดงที่เกิดหลังการฉายรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตบีในกลุ่มที่ทาอินโดเมททาซีนหลังการฉายรังสีน้อยกว่า กลุ่มที่ทายาหลอกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติส่วนในกลุ่มที่ทาวิตามินซีและวิตามินอีหลังการฉายรังสีความแดงที่เกิดขึ้นไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มที่ทายาหลอก ความแดงที่เกิดหลังการฉายรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตบีในกลุ่มที่ทายาก่อนฉายรังสี 2 ชั่วโมง ไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มที่ทายาก่อนฉายรังสี 2 ชั่วโมง ร่วมกับทายาหลังฉายแสง จากการวิจัยครั้งนี้้พบว่าวิตามินซี, วิตามินอี และอินโดเมททาซีน ชนิดทาเมื่อทาก่อนฉายรังสี อัลตราไวโอเลตบีสามารถลดความแดงที่เกิดจากการฉายรังสีได้แสดงว่าวิตามินซี, วิตามินอี และอินโดเมททาซีนชนิดทามีฤทธิ์ในการป้องกันแสงอัลตราไวโอเลตบี (photoprotection) อินโดเมททาซีนชนิดทาเมื่อทาหลังฉายรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตบี สามารถลดความแดงที่เกิดจากการฉายรังสีได้แสดงว่ามีฤทธิ์ในการต้านการอักเสบ (anti-inflammatory)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Exposure to large amounts of ultraviolet B irradiation caused the skin become red, swelling, warm and pain (sunburn reaction). There are increase of free radicals and inflammatory mediators after ultraviolet B irradiation. Both vitamin C and vitamin E can eliminate free radical while indomethacin can inhibit inflammatory mediators. [Therefore], vitamin C, vitamin E and indomethacin have the ability to decrease and prevent sunburn reaction. The purpose of this study was to assess the effect of topical vitamin C, vitamin E and indomethacin on UVB-induced erythema. Each of 31 volunteers applied topical agents (10 %VC-PMG, 5% tocopherol acetate, 1% indomethacin and placebo) in three ways: 2 hours before ultraviolet B irradiation for, before and after ultraviolet B irradiation and immediately after ultraviolet B radiation. Applying topical vitamin C, vitamin E and indomethacin prior to ultraviolet B irradiation decreased UVB-induced erythema significantly compared to placebo (p<.001). Indomethacin was more effective when compared to vitamin C and vitamin E. Topical indomethacin applied after ultraviolet B irradiation decreased UVB-induced erythema significantly compared to placebo (p<.001) whereas topical vitamin C and vitamin E [yielded] similar result compare to placebo. Applying topical agents before and after irradiation decreased UVB-induced erythema. However, this was not different from results obtained when these agent were applied irradiation only. In conclusion, topical vitamin C, vitamin E had to be applied prior to ultraviolet B irradiation in order to exert their effect. On the other hand, indomethacin could be applied either before or after ultraviolet B irradiation. The [mechanism] underlying such findings might be that vitamin C and vitamin E acted as photoprotective agents while indomethacin possessed both anti-inflammatory and photoprotective effect.
Creative Commons License