Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความเครียดของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ในภาวะวิกฤตทางเศรษฐกิจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of stress of mathayom suksa six students during the economic crisis / Kanjana Dechkum
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจิตรา สุคนธทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.243
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความเครียด สาเหตุของความเครียด และเปรียบเทียบความเครียดของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานครตามตัวแปรเพศ และรายได้ของครอบครัว กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 จำนวน 850 คน เป็นนักเรียนชาย 361 คน นักเรียนหญิง 489 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบประเมินและวิเคราะห์ความเครียดด้วยตนเอง ของกรมสุขภาพจิต และแบบสอบถามสาเหตุของความเครียดซึ่งผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นเอง เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ด้วยตนเอง จำนวน 850 ฉบับ ได้รับแบบสอบถามกลับคืนมาจำนวน 770 ฉบับ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 90.50 เป็นนักเรียนชาย 298 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 38.70 นักเรียนหญิง 427 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 61.30 แล้วนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ โดยหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่า "ที" การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และการทดสอบรายคู่ด้วยวิธี แอล เอส ดี (LSD) เพื่อหาความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. นักเรียนมีความเครียดโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับสูงกว่าปกติเล็กน้อย 2. นักเรียนหญิงมีความเครียดมากกว่านักเรียนชาย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. นักเรียนที่ครอบครัวมีรายได้ต่างกัน มีความเครียดแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยนักเรียนที่มีรายได้ของครอบครัวต่ำมีความเครียดมากกว่านักเรียนที่มีรายได้ของครอบครัวสูง 4. สาเหตุที่ทำให้นักเรียนมีความเครียดอยู่ในระดับมาก เรียงลำดับจากมากไปหาน้อยมีดังต่อไปนี้คือ 1. เวลาในการสอบของโรงเรียนใกล้เคียงกับการสอบเข้ามหาวิทยาลัย 2. ครอบครัวมีหนี้สินเพิ่มมากขึ้น 3. ต้องสอบเข้ามหาวิทยาลัยปิดให้ได้เพื่อจะได้มีโอกาสที่ดีในการหางาน 4. ผู้นำครอบครัวขาดสภาพคล่องทางการเงินในการประกอบอาชีพ 5. บ้านหรือทรัพย์สินในบ้านถูกนำไปจำนองกับธนาคาร 6. ไม่เข้าใจบทเรียน 7. ผู้นำครอบครัวประสบปัญหาการประกอบอาชีพขาดทุน 8. บิดามารดาไม่มีเงินจ่ายค่าเช่าบ้านหรือผ่อนบ้าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study and to compare the stress and the causes of stress of students in mathayom suksa six under the Jurisdiction of the Department of General Education, Bangkok Metropolis, on variables of genders and incomes of family. Samples were 850 mathayom suksa six students classified as to 361 males and 489 females from 24 schools. The tools of this study were the self evaluation-analysis stress test of the Department of Mental Health and the cause of stress questionnaires constructed by the researcher. Questionnaires were sent to those 850 samples, then 90.50 percent of them were returned. The data were analyzed in terms of percentages, means and standard deviations. A t-test, One-Way Analysis of Variance and LSD method were also applied to determine the statistically significant differences at .05 level. Results of the study were as follows: 1. The stress of all students was higher than the normal level. 2. The stress level of female students was significantly higher than that of the male students at the .05 level. 3. The stress level of students from low income families was singnificantly higher than those from high income families at the .05 level. 4. The majority of students reported the following causes of stress ranked from the highest to the lowest: (1) the school examination time was relatively closed to the university entrance examination time; (2) parents' were increasing in debt; (3) they must passed the closed public university entrance examination in order to get a better job in the future; (4) parents' were shortage in cash for running business; (5) houses or assets had been mortgaged to bank; (6) they did not understand learning lesson; (7) parents' business was suffered; and (8) parents' could not pay rent or housing installments.
Share
COinS