Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบผลของการสอนทันตสุขศึกษาระหว่างการใช้เพลงกับการใช้สีย้อมคราบจุลินทรีย์ที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมทันตสุขภาพของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of effects of dental health education teaching methods between teaching with songs and disclosing agent upon dental health behaviors of prathom suksa three students
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัชนี ขวัญบุญจัน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.240
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบวิธีการสอนทันตสุขศึกษาระหว่างการใช้เพลงกับการใช้สีย้อมคราบจุลินทรีย์ที่มีต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมทันตสุขภาพของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3 และศึกษาความคงทนของพฤติกรรมทันตสุขภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3 โรงเรียนประถมนนทรี จำนวน 94 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการสอนทันตสุขศึกษา จำนวน 30 คน กลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 ที่ได้รับการสอนทันตสุขศึกษาโดยใช้เพลงประกอบ จำนวน 32 คน และกลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 ที่ได้รับการสอนทันตสุขศึกษาโดยใช้สีย้อมคราบจุลินทรีย์ จำนวน 32 คน และกลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 ที่ได้รับการสอนทันตสุขศึกษาโดยใช้สีย้อมคราบจุลินทรีย์ จำนวน 32 คน ก่อนการทดลอง 2 สัปดาห์ทำการทดสอบความรู้ สอบถามทัศนคติ สังเกตการปฏิบัติ และตรวจคราบจุลินทรีย์ในช่องปากของนักเรียนกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม จากนั้นสอนทันตสุขศึกษาเป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ ห้องเรียนละ 12 คาบเรียน หลังการทดลอง 1 สัปดาห์ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเช่นเดียวกับก่อนการทดลอง และหลังระยะติดตามผล 4 สัปดาห์เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเพื่อศึกษาความคงทน 1 สัปดาห์ ใช้สถิติเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของคะแนนเฉลี่ยของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง (t-test), วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One-Way Analysis of Variance), วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วมทางเดียว (One-Way Analysis of Covariance) และทดสอบความแตกต่างเป็นรายคู่โดยวิธีของเชฟเฟ่ (Scheffe's method) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. นักเรียนกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้ง 3 กลุ่มมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความรู้ ทัศนคติ การปฏิบัติ หลังการทดลองดีกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แต่คราบจุลินทรีย์ในช่องปากเฉพาะกลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 ที่หลังการทดลองดีกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มตัวอย่างหลังการทดลอง ในด้านความรู้ พบว่า กลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ในด้านทัศนคติ พบว่า นักเรียนกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ในด้านการปฏิบัติ พบว่า นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนคราบจุลินทรีย์ในช่องปาก พบว่า นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยคราบจุลินทรีย์ในช่องปากดีกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. การศึกษาความคงทน พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความรู้ ทัศนคติ การปฏิบัติและคราบจุลินทรีย์ในช่องปาก หลังการทดลองและระยะติดตามผลไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research is aimed to study and compare the effects of dental health education teaching with songs and disclosing agent, upon dental health behaviors of prathom suksa three students and to study retention of dental health behaviors. The samples were ninety-four prathom suksa three students of Prathom Nonsee School. They were divided into three groups: the control group of 30 students, the experimental group one of 32 students, who had been introduced the dental health education by using accompanying songs, and the experimental group two of 32 students, who had been introduced the dental health education by using dischosing agents. Two weeks before the experiment, all three groups were examined their knowledge, attitude, dental pratice and dental plaque: then they were taught the dental health education for four weeks for the total number of 12 periods. The data were collected one week later in the same way as of those before the experiment. After the four-week follow-up, the information for retention study was collected for one week. The data were analyzed by using t-test, One- Way Analysis of Variance, One-Way Analysis of Covariance, and Scheffe's method. The results were: 1. The mean scores of knowledge, attitude and dental practice of all three sample groups after the experiment were significantly better than those before the experiment at .05 level. However, only the dental plaque mean scores of the experimental group two measured after the experiment was significantly better than those measured before the experiment at .05 level. 2. When comparing the differences between samples the differences after the experiment, the results showed that the knowledge mean scores of the experimental group one were significantly better than those of the control group and the experimental group two at .05 level. The attitude mean scores of all three sample groups were not significantly different at .05 level. Regarding the dental practice mean scores, the experimental group two was significantly better than those of the control group and the experimental group one at .05 level. However, regarding dental plaque, the results showed that the mean scores of the experimental group two were significantly better than those of the control group at .05 level. 3. The result of retention study showed that there is no significant differences among three sample groups regarding the mean scores of knowledge, attitude, dental practice and dental plaque after the experiment and the follow-up peroid at .05 level
Creative Commons License