Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของผักตบชวาต่อประสิทธิภาพของการบำบัดน้ำเสียจากฟาร์มสุกร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of water hyacinths on the efficiency of treating wastewater from the pig farm
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุเทพ เรืองวิเศษ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สัตวแพทยสาธารณสุข
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.771
Abstract
ผักตบชวา (Eichhomia carssipes (Mart.) Solms) เป็นพืชลอยน้ำที่สามารถนำเอาสารอินทรีย์และสารอนินทรีย์ในน้ำไปใช้ในการเจริญเติบโต ได้มีการนำผักตบชวามาใช้ ลดมลสารในน้ำเสียจากชุมชนอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาศักยภาพ ของผักตบชวาในการบำบัดน้ำเสียจากฟาร์มสุกร โดยศึกษาในบ่อทดลองที่ทำด้วย acrylic ขนาด 57 x 58 x 50 เซนติเมตร โดยใช้ผักตบชวาที่ความหนาแน่น 4 กิโลกรัมเปียก ต่อตารางเมตร พบว่าผักตบชวาสามารถเจริญเติบโตและแตกต้นใหม่ได้ในน้ำสียจากฟาร์มสุกรที่ทีค่า บีโอดีน้อยกว่า 110 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ผักตบชวามีลักษณะเหี่ยวเฉาใน น้ำเสียที่มีค่าบีโอดีอยู่ระหว่าง 110-130 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และผักตบชวาตายหมดภายในสัปดาห์แรกในน้ำเสียที่มีค่าบีโอดีมากกว่า 130 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรผักตบชวายังสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ (แสดงด้วยเปอร์เซนต์การลดลงของพารามิเตอร์ต่าง ๆ) ในการบำบัด นำเสียจากฟาร์มสุกรได้ โดยผลการทดลองในสัปดาห์ที่หนึ่งพบว่า ผักตบชวาสามารถลดค่าของบีโอดี ชีโอดี ทีเคเอ็น ฟอสเฟต ของแข็งละลายน้ำ และของแข็งแขวนลอย โดยเฉลี่ย (n = 8) 29.56, 25.83, 24.14, 18.90, 27.32 และ 24.86 % ตามลำดับ สำหรับผลการทดลองในสัปดาห์ที่สองพบว่าผักตบชวาสามารถลดค่าของบีโอดี ชีโอดี ทีเคเอ็น ฟอสเฟต ของแข็งละลายน้ำ และของแข็งแขวนลอย โดยเฉลี่ย (n = 8) 37.28, 37.43, 41.77, 23.55, 34.64, และ 39.09 % ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ดีผักตบชวาไม่สามารถลดค่า ซัลไฟด์ได้ทั้งสองสัปดาห์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบอับบ่อควบคุมที่ไม่มีผักตบชวา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The water hyacinth (Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms), a floating aquatic plant, is able to absorb both the organic and the inorganic content of water which it can utilise for its growth. It has been effectively used to reduce pollutants in wastewater from domestic sources. The purpose of this research was to study the potential of water hyacinths for treating wastewater from pig farms. The experiments were conducted in 57 x 58 x 50 centrimeter acrylic tanks. The study showed that water hyacinths, with a density of 4 kilograms wet weight per square meter, can normally grow in wastewater from the pig farm with a biochemical oxygen demand (BOD) of less than 110 mg/L. Water hyacinths withered in wastewater with a BOD of 110-130 mg/L and the plants completely died with a BOD of more than 130 mg/L. The study also showed that water hyacinths caused significant reductions of BOD, chemical oxygen demand (COD), total Kjeldahl nitrogen (TKN), phosphate, total dissolved solids, and suspended solids, with average values (n = 8) of 29.56, 25:83, 24.14, 18.90, 27.32, and 24.86 %, respectively, over the first week. The average (n = 8) reduction of the same parameters during the second week was 37.28, 37.43, 41.77, 23.55, 34.64, and 39.09 %, respectively. It was noted that water hyacinths could not reduce sulfide in pig farm wastewater.
Share
COinS