Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการยอมรับบทบาทของพนักงานขับรถเมล์หญิง : ศึกษากรณีประชาชนผู้ใช้บริการรถโดยสารประจำทางแบบธรรมดาของ ขสมก.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors influencing the acceptance of women bus driver's role : a case study of the BMTA's regular bus passengers
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารง สุทธาศาสน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1035
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มิวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะและระดับการยอมรับของสังคมที่มีต่อพนักงานขับรถเมล์ หญิงตลอดจนปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการยอมรับบทบาทของพนักงานขับรถเมล์หญิง กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัย คือ ประชาชนผู้ใช้บริการรถโดยสารประจำทางแบบธรรมดาของ ขสมก. จำนวน 288 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บข้อมูล วิธีทางสถิติที่ใช้ คือ ค่าร้อยละและค่าไคลแควร์ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 ผลการวิจัย พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ ให้การยอมรับบทบาทของพนักงานขับรถเมล์หญิงในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับสูง สำหรับปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการยอมรับบทบาทของพนักงานขับรถเมล์หญิง ของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง พบว่า เพศ ภูมิสำเนาเดิม การมีญาติผู้หญิงประกอบอาชีพคนขับรถเมล์ และประสบการณ์ขณะได้รับบริการจากพนักงานขับรถเมล์หญิง มีความสัมพันธ์กับการยอมรับบทบาทของพนักงานขับรถเมล์หญิงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ส่วนตัวแปรระดับการศึกษา การยอมรับพนักงานขับรถเมล์หญิงของบิดา และการยอมรับพนักงานขับรถเมล์หญิงของมารดา ล้วนมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวก กับการยอมรับบทบาทของพนักงานขับรถเมล์หญิง สำหรับความคิดความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับบทบาททางเพศตามแนวประเพณี มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับการยอมรับบทบาทของพนักงานขับรถเมล์หญิง มีเพียงตัวแปร การยอมรับพนักงานขับรถเมล์หญิงของ เพื่อนสนิทเท่านั้นที่ไม่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมินัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 กับการยอมรับบทบาทของพนักงานขับรถเมล์หญิง สรุปผลการวิจัยพบว่า เป็นไปตามสมมติฐาน 7 ข้อคือ 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9 และ 10 ส่วนข้อ 1, 2 และ 8 ไม่เป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to investigate the characteristics and degree of the public acceptance of women bus driver's role in relations with various influencing factors. The samples of this research are composed of 288 passengers of the BMTA's public bus by purposive and accidental method. The subiects are given a prepared questionnaire to response plus an indepth interview with selected group. The findings of the research reveal that the samples mostly accept of women bus drivers role in high degree. As for the factors influencing the acceptance of women bus driver’s role of the samples, we find that, the sex, domicile, having female relative with bus driver’s occupation, and personal experience with the service of women bus driver have relationship with the acceptance of women bus driver's role at statistical significance of 0.05, however, the age, educational level, the acceptance of women bus driver of father and mother have positive relationship with the acceptance of women bus driver's role. Furthermore, the belief of traditional sex-role value has negative relationship with the acceptance of women bus driver's role. The acceptance of women bus driver of close friend is, however, has no statistical significance at 0.05 level with the acceptance of women bus driver’s role. To sum up, it is found in this research that 7 hypotheses are supported and 3 are refuted by the data.
Creative Commons License