Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบอำนาจการทดสอบของตัวสถิติทดสอบค่าเฉลี่ยของการแจกแจงแบบเบ้ขวา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison on power of the tests for testing the mean of positive skewed distributions
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ วราภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1010
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาเปรียบเทียบตัวสถิติทดสอบค่าเฉลี่ยของประชากรกลุ่มเดียวที่มีการแจกแจงแบบเบ้ขวา โดยใช้สถิติทดสอบที สถิติทดสอบทีของจอห์นสัน สถิติทดสอบทีของลิงเชนและสถิติทดสอบแบบผสมของชัดตัน โดยจะศึกษาถึงอำนาจการทดสอบของสถิติทดสอบทั้ง 4 วิธี เมื่อกลุ่มตัวอย่างสุ่มมาจากประชากรที่มีการแจกแจงแกมมา การแจกแจงไวบูลย์และการแจกแจงลอกนอร์มอล ที่ระดับกวามเบ้ต่างกัน 6 ระดับ คือ 0.25, 0.50, 1.00, 1.50, 2.00 และ 2.50 เมื่อขนาดตัวอย่างเท่ากับ 10, 15, 20, 30, 50 และ 70 ณ ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.01,0.05 และ 0.10 สำหรับการวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้เทคนิคการจำลองมอนติคาร์โล ซึ่งกระทำซ้ำ 5,000 ครั้งในแต่ละกรณี ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ ณ ระดับนัยสำกัญ 0.01 สำหรับทุกขนาดตัวอย่าง สถิติทดสอบแบบผสมของชัตตัน มีอำนาจการทดสอบสูงสุดที่ทุกระดับความเบ้ [0.25,2.50] ณ ระดับนัยสำกัญ 0.05 หรือ 0.10 ผลสรุปที่ได้เหมือนกัน คือ เมื่อกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีขนาดเล็กและปานกลาง 10≤n≤30) สถิติทดสอบแบบผสมของชัตตัน มีอำนาจการทดสอบสูงสุดเมื่อระดับความเบ้อยู่ในช่วง [0.25,0.50] และสถิติทดสอบทีของลิงเชน มีอำนาจการทดสอบสูงสุดเมื่อระดับความเบ้อยู่ในช่วง (0.50,2.50] แต่เมื่อกลุ่มตัวอย่าง มีขนาดใหญ่ (30≤n≤70) สถิติทดสอบแบบผสมของชัดตัน มีอำนาจการทดสอบสูงชุดที่ทุกระดับความเบ้ [0.25,2.50] อำนาจการทดสอบแปรผันตามระดับนัยสำกัญและขนาดตัวอย่าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to investigate the power of tests of Student’s t test, Johnson’s t test, Ling Chen’s t test and Sutton’s composite test for testing the mean of a population which is a positively skewed distribution. The distributions under study are Gamma distribution, Weibull distribution and Log-normal distribution with six levels of skew (0.25, 0.50, 1.00, 1.50, 2.00 and 2.50). The sample sizes are 10, 15, 20, 30, 50 and 70 respectively andlevels of significance are 0.01, 0.05 and 0.10 . For this research, the Monte Carlo technique is used by repeating 5,000 times for each case. Results of the study are as follows : At the level of significance is 0.01, the Sutton’s composite test has the highest power for all levels of skew [0.25,2.50] and all sample sizes. At the level of significance is 0.05 or 0.10, sample sizes are small and medium (10≤n≤30), the Sutton’s composite test has the highest power when level of skew is in [0.25,0.50] and Ling Chen’s t test has the highestpower when level of skew is in (0.50,2.50], For the large sample size (30≤n≤70), the Sutton’s composite test has the highest power when level of skew is in [0.25,2.50], The power of the test varies according to the level of significance and sample size.
Creative Commons License