Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การย้ายปลูกกระดูกขากรรไกรล่างในสุนัขด้วยกระดูกของตัวเอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Autogenous bone grafting of mandible in dogs
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อติชาต พรหมาสา
Second Advisor
สุมลยา กาญจนะพังคะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศัลยศาสตร์ทางสัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.769
Abstract
สุนัขพันธุ์ผสมที่มีสุขภาพดีและมีอายุระหว่าง 1 ถึง 5 ปี จำนวน 12 ตัว ถูกผ่าตัดเพื่อสร้างกรณีกระดูกขากรรไกรล่างหักชนิดเนื้อกระดูกสูญหาย โดยการตัดเอากระดูกขากรรไกรล่างด้านซ้ายบริเวณใต้ฟันกรามน้อยซี่ที่ 4 ขนาดความยาว 2 เซ็นติเมตรรวมทั้งฟันออก เพื่อใช้เป็นบริเวณสำหรับรับการย้ายปลูก หลังจากนั้นสุนัขตัวเดิมได้รับการผ่าตัดเพื่อเตรียมชิ้นกราฟท์กระดูกจากปีกกระดูกเชิงกรานสำหรับนำไปปลูก โดยสุนัข 6 ตัว ได้รับการยึดตรึงชิ้นกระดูกด้วยลวด และอีก 6 ตัวได้รับการยึดตรึงกระดูกโดยใช้แผ่นพลาสติกดามกระดูกและสกรู สุนัขทดลองทุกตัวได้รับการประเมินการประสานกันของกระดูกจากภาพถ่ายเอ็กซเรย์ในวันที่ผ่าตัด และทุก 2 สัปดาห์หลังผ่าตัด โดยสุนัขทดลองกลุ่มละ 3 ตัวถูกเก็บไว้ เพื่อการประเมินผลจากภาพถ่ายเอ็กซเรย์เป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 12 สัปดาห์ นอกจากนี้สุนัขทดลองจากกลุ่มที่ได้รับการยึดตรึงด้วยลวด 3 ตัว และกลุ่มที่ได้รับการยึดตรึงด้วยแผ่นพลาสติกร่วมกับสกรู 3 ตัว ได้รับการประเมินทางจุลกายวิภาคในสัปดาห์ที่ 4 8 และ 12 หลังการผ่าตัด ผลการประเมินพบว่าการย้ายปลูกกระดูกด้วยกระดูกของตัวเองจากปีกกระดูกเชิงกรานสามารถนำมาใช้ในการแก้ไขกระดูกขากรรไกรล่างหักชนิดเนื้อกระดูกสูญหายได้ โดยพบการละลายของกระดูกกราฟท์เกิดขึ้นตั้งแต่ 2 และ 4 สัปดาห์ภายหลังการตรึงชิ้นกราฟท์ด้วยแผ่นดามกระดูกและลวดลายตามลำดับ และชิ้นกราฟท์มีการเชื่อมประสานกับส่วนที่รับการปลูกภายใน 12 สัปดาห์หลังการย้ายปลูกในกลุ่มที่มีการยึดตรึงกระดูกด้วยแผ่นพลาสติกและสกรูยึดกระดูก และนานกว่า 12 สัปดาห์ในกลุ่มที่มีการยึดตรึงกระดูกด้วยลวด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Twelve healthy mixed-breed dogs with age ranging from 1 to 5 years were undergone segmental resection to mimic mandibular fractures with bone loss. A 2 cm block of the left mandible and its overlying fourth premolar tooth was excised from each dogs to create the recipient site. Autogenous bone grafts were harvested from wing of the ilium. The ilial grafts were stabilized at the recipient sites by wiring in 6 dogs and by plastic plate and screw application in 6 dogs. Graft incorporation was evaluated radiographically in all dogs and histologically in 3 dogs of each technique. All dogs were radiographed after bone transplantation on the day of surgery and continued at 2 weeks interval. Three dogs of each group were kept for radiographic studies for 12 weeks after transplantation. In addition, histological finding was obtained from the other 3 dogs of each group at 4, 8, and 12 weeks after surgery. The result showed that autogenous ilial graft was suitable for the correction of mandibular fracture with bone loss. Radiographically revealed graft resorption at 2 and 4 weeks after graft stabilization with plate and wire, respectively. Graft was incorporated into the recipient site within 12 weeks after stabilized with plate and screws but longer than 12 weeks after wire stabilization.
Creative Commons License