Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวางแผนคุณภาพในอุตสาหกรรมหล่อชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์อะลูมิเนียม : กรณีศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Quality planning for automotive aluminium parts industry : a case study
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประเสริฐ อัครประถมพงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.971
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจัดสร้างระบบแผนคุณภาพล่วงหน้า ( Advanced Product Quality Planning ) สำหรับอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์อะลูมิเนียม และจัดทำแผนคุณภาพสำหรับกระบวนการผลิต โดยขั้นตอนของระบบแผนคุณภาพล่วงหน้าประกอบโปด้วย 5 ระยะ ในระยะที่ 1 การกำหนดความต้องการของลูกค้าโดย การใช้เทคนิคการแปรหน้าที่ด้านคุณภาพ ( Quality Function Deployment ) เพื่อเข้าสู่ระยะที่ 2 ซึ่งเป็นการออกแบบและพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ สำหรับทางโรงงานตัวอย่างไม่มีขั้นตอนในการออกแบบ ทำการรับแบบจากลูกค้า จึงไม่มีการศึกษาใน ระยะที่ 2 นี้ จากนั้นในระยะที่ 3 เป็นการออกแบบและพัฒนากระบวนการผลิต โดยการใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะข้อบกพร่องและผลกระทบ ( Failure Mode and Effects Analysis 1FMEA ) รวมทั้งแผนภาพแสดงเหตุและผล แผนภาพต้นไม้ และแผนภาพความสัมพันธ์เป็นเครื่องมือช่วยในการค้นหาปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อลักษณะบกพร่อง จากนั้นให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทำการประเมินค่าความรุนแรงของลักษณะบกพร่อง โอกาลการเกิดข้อบกพร่อง และโอกาสการตรวจพบข้อบกพร่อง จากการควบคุมกระบวนการ เพื่อทำการคำนวณหาค่าดัชนีความเสี่ยงชี้นำ( Risk Priority Number หรือ RPN ) ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เน้นทำการแก้ไขลักษณะข้อบกพร่องที่มีค่าคะแนนความเสี่ยงตั้งแต่ 100 คะแนนขึ้นไป ภายหลังจากการปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิต จากนั้นเข้าสู่ในระยะที่ 4 เป็นการจัดทำแผนควบคุมสำหรับควบคุมลักษณะข้อบกพร่องที่มีโอกาสเกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการผลิต สำหรับระยะที่ 5 เป็นระยะการประเมินผลการวางแผนคุณภาพและแผนควบคุมคุณภาพที่จัดทำขึ้นจากการดำเนิน งานในระยะที่ 3 และ 4 จากการนำแผนที่เสนอแนะไปปฏิบัติจริงกับทางโรงงานตัวอย่าง พบว่าของเสียในกระบวนการผลิตลดลงจาก 8.421% เหลือ 5.594% สำหรับปัญหาของเสียที่ลูกค้าส่งคืนลดลงจาก 6.913% เหลือ 4.351% และมีแนวโน้มในการลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่อง สำหรับค่าคะแนน RPN ที่ได้ให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทำการประเนินใหม่สำหรับกระบวนการผลิตกรณีที่ได้มีการนำปฏิบัติการเสนอแนะไปใช้ได้จริงทั้งหมด พบว่า RPN ลดลง 40-90% จากค่า RPN ซองกระบวนการผลิตเดิมก่อนการปรับปรุง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research addresses the construction of Advanced Product Quality Planning and the Production Control Plan for the illustrated automotive aluminium parts industry. The proposed Advanced Production Quality Planning consists of 5 main phases. Firstly, the customers' demand is defined by Quality Function Deployment. The second phase involves the product design and development. Nonetheless, since the customers always provide the designs, this phase will not be taken into the consideration in this research. เท the third phase, Process Design and Development, the Failure Mode and Effects Analysis (FMEA) and the quality tools, e.g., tree diagram, relation diagram, and cause and effects diagram are applied to confine the factors effecting scraps. Thereafter, Risk Priority Number (RPN), which is dependent on the experts’ assessment of the severity of the defect, the occurrence of the defect, and, the probability of detect defection, is calculated and utilized as the index to specify the defect-prone process. The research is then concentrated pertinently on correcting the processes whose RPN values are beyond the acceptable criterion (RPN = 100). In the fourth phase, the control plan is established for controlling the defect through the entire processes. Finally, the proposed plans are appraised in the fifth phase, which will lead to the conclusions in the subsequent corrective reactions. The results show that the percentage of scraps based on total products is reduced from 8.421% to 5.594%. The number of rejected products from the customer is decreased from 6.913% to 4.351%. However, the RPN values of the implemented processes are reduced by 40-90% compared with those of original processes.
Creative Commons License