Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้เจนเนติกอัลกอริทึมในการออกแบบผังโรงงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An application of genetic algorithms in plant layout design
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.962
Abstract
ปัญหาการจัดผังโรงงานเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญอย่างหนึ่งในระบบการผลิต โดยทั่วไปแล้วปัญหาการจัดผังโรงงานสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 ประเภทใหญ่ ๆ ตามลักษณะของข้อมูลที่ใช้ ได้แก่ การจัดผังโรงงานโดยพิจารณาถึงข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ และการจัดผังโรงงานโดยพิจารณาถึงข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ผังโรงงานที่ดีควรมีค่าใช้จ่ายของการไหลพัสดุต่ำสุดหรือมีความลัมพันธ์ระหว่างแผนกต่าง ๆ โดยรวมสูงสุด งานวิจัยฉบับนี้เสนอการนำเอาเจนเนติกอัลกอริทึม (Genetic Algorithms) มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการค้นหาคำตอบของปัญหาการจัดผังโรงงาน ซึ่งหมายถึงการหารูปแบบของผังโรงงานที่มีค่าใช้จ่ายต่ำ และมีความลัมพันธ์ระหว่างแผนกต่าง ๆ สูง นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ยังได้นำเสนอถึงวิธีการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของเจนเนติกอัลกอริทึมเพื่อลดเวลาในการหาคำตอบอีกด้วย ซึ่งทำได้โดยการนำคำตอบจากวิธีฮิวริสติกมาเป็นคำตอบเริ่มต้นสำหรับเจนเนติกอัลกอริทึม และศึกษาถึงปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อความไวและเวลาในการหาคำตอบเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการนำเอาเจนเนติกอัลกอริทึมไปใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาการจัดผังโรงงานจริง จากผลการทดลองปรากฏว่า ประสิทธิภาพในการหาคำตอบของเจนเนติกอัลกอริทึมจะเพิ่มขึ้นโดยการให้คำตอบเริ่มด้นจากวิธีฮิวริสติกหลาย ๆ คำตอบที่แตกต่างกัน เนื่องจาก การให้คำตอบเริ่มด้นหลาย ๆ คำตอบจะทำให้เจนเนติกอัลกอริทึม สามารถหาคำตอบที่ดีได้อย่างรวดเร็ว นอกจากนี้ ผลจาก การทดลองยังแสดงอีกด้วยว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการหาคำตอบและระยะเวลาในการหาคำตอบของเจนเนติกอัลกอริทึมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญคือ จำนวนประชากรและค่าความน่าจะเป็นในการเกิดมิวเตชัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Facility layout problem is one of the most critical problems in production systems. Generally, facility layout problem can be classified into 2 classes according to the types of data being considered, i.e., quantitative data and qualitative data. Good facility layout is designed to minimize total transportation cost or maximize total department relationship. In this research, Genetic Algorithms are applied to searching for a good facility layout with satisfactorily low total transportation cost or high total department relationship. Furthermore, an algorithm which improves searching speed is also developed; that is, tentative facility layouts obtained from heuristic methods are used as initial inputs to the Genetic Algorithms. The factors affecting the performances of Genetic Algorithms are also studied. The results indicate that Genetic Algorithms can solve facility layout problem effectively. To improve the performances of Genetic Algorithms, several facility layouts derived from heuristics should be prescribed as initial inputs to the Genetic Algorithms. The results also show that the factors which significantly affect the performance of the Genetic Algorithms are the number of population and mutation probability.
Creative Commons License