Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของความเร็วตัดที่มีต่ออายุของมีดตัดคาร์ไบด์ สำหรับชิ้นส่วนของปั๊มน้ำรถยนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of cutting speed on the life of the carbide tool for water pump center part
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริจันทร์ ทองประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
สมชาย พวงเพิกศึก
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.954
Abstract
ศึกษาการใช้มีดตัดสำเร็จรูปที่ใช้วัสดุคาร์ไบด์เคลือบผิว ในการกลึงวัสดุชิ้นส่วนของปั้มน้ำรถยนต์ที่เป็นวัสดุเหล็กหล่อสีเทา โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์คือนำเสนอผลจากการวิจัยถึงอิทธิพลของความเร็วตัด ที่มีต่ออายุของมีดตัดคาร์ไบด์ในการผลิตชิ้นส่วนของปั้มน้ำรถยนต์ เพื่อนำไปหาความเร็วตัดที่เหมาะสมที่สุด โดยจะคำนึงถึงต้นทุนในการกลึงต่ำสุดและอัตราการผลิตสูงสุด การวิจัยได้ใช้วัสดุชิ้นส่วนของปั๊มน้ำรถยนต์ที่เป็นวัสดุเหล็กหล่อสีเทา ชนิด FC25 ตามมาตรฐาน JIS G5501 (1989) ที่สภาวะเงื่อนไขการตัดต่างๆ ได้แก่ มีดตัดคาร์ไบด์ 5 ชนิด โดยที่มีดตัดแต่ละชนิด จะใช้ความเร็วรอบเปลี่ยนไปคือ 600, 800 และ 1,000 รอบต่อนาที อัตราการป้อนตัดคงที่เท่ากับ 0.3 มิลลิเมตรต่อรอบ ความลึกในการตัดคงที่เท่ากับ 2 มิลลิเมตร และศึกษาอายุการใช้งานของมีดตัดที่กำหนดจากความเรียบผิวของชิ้นงาน จากการทดลองพบว่า ความเร็วตัดและชนิดของมีดตัดจะมีผลต่ออายุของเครื่องมือตัด เมื่อนำมีดตัดทั้ง 5 ชนิดมาเปรียบเทียบราคามีดตัด, อายุของเครื่องมือตัด, ค่าใช้จ่ายในการกลึงต่ำสุดและอัตราการผลิตสูงสุด ของชิ้นส่วนของปั๊มน้ำรถยนต์ พบว่ามีดตัดชนิดที่ 1 คือ DNMG150408A จะประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายหรือลดต้นทุนได้มากกว่ามีดตัดทั้ง 4 ชนิด เนื่องจากมีราคาถูกที่สุดและให้อายุของเครื่องมือตัดสูงเป็นอันดับ 2 ดังนั้นมีดตัด DNMG150408A จึงดีที่สุดและควรเลือกใช้ที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the turning conditions of water pump center part made of grey cast iron by using carbide coated cutting tools. The objective was to present the results from the study of the effect of cutting speed on the life of carbide tools in fabricating water pump center part in order to find the optimal cutting speed based on minimum production cost and maximum production rate. Under the study, water pump center part was made of grey cast iron FC 25 according to the JIS G 5501 standard. There were 5 types of carbide tools with cutting speeds of 600, 800 and 1,000 rev/min at a constant feed rate of 0.3 mm/rev and a depth of cut of 2 mm. The criterion in considering the tool life was based on surface roughness. The results showed that cutting speed and type of cutting tool affected the tool life. By comparing 5 types of carbide tools for price, tool life, minimum production cost and maximum production rate, carbide tool No.1, which is DNMG150408A, yielded the least production cost. The carbide tool DNMG150408A was the cheapest, though its tool life was in the second highest. Therefore, the carbide coated tool DNMG150408A was the best and should be selected for the operation.
Creative Commons License