Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมของการเจียรเหล็กหล่อสีเทาด้วยหินเจียรชนิดซิลิคอนคาร์ไบด์และคิวบิกโบรอนไนไทรด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of optimum grinding condition for gray cast iron with silicon carbide grinding stone and cubic boron nitride grinding stone
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย พัวจินดาเนตร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.951
Abstract
เนื่องจากในกระบวนการเจียรเหล็กหล่อสีเทา เป็นกระบวนการผลิตที่ละเอียดอ่อนในงานเครื่องมือกล ฉะนั้นการเจียรที่ดีจะต้องทำให้ชิ้นงานมีคุณภาพอยู่ภายในข้อกำหนด และมีต้นทุนที่เหมาะสมและขณะเดียวกันจะต้องมีความสามารถที่จะผลิตได้ทันตามความต้องการด้วย การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ได้ศึกษาเงื่อนไขในการเจียรที่เหมาะสมและอายุการใช้งานของหินเจียร 2 ชนิด คือ หินซิลิกอนด์คาร์ไบด์ (SIC) และหินคิวบิกโบรอนไนไทรด์ (CBN) สำหรับขั้นตอนในการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วยการเจียรผิวเหล็กหล่อสีเทาด้วยหินซิลิกอนด์คาร์ไบด์ (SIC) โดยใช้เงื่อนไขการเจียรที่ความเร็วตัด (v) 30 ถึง 80 เมตรต่อนาที อัตราการป้อน (f) 30 ถึง 70 มม.ต่อรอบ ความลึกในการตัด (d) 38 42 ไมครอน ซึ่งเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการพิจารณาถึงความสามารถของหินเจียรคือ ความเรียบผิวของชิ้นงานจะต้องน้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากัน 3 ไมครอน ซึ่งจะทำให้ทราบถึงอายุการใช้งานของหินเจียรแต่ละก้อนที่เงื่อนไขการเจียรต่างๆ กัน ซึ่งจะนำไปสู่การคิดค่าใช้จ่ายในการเจียร ต่อจากนั้นได้ทำการทดลองใช้หินเจียรชนิดใหม่คือ หินคิวบิกโบรอนไนไทรด์ (CBN) ซึ่งเป็นหินเจียรชนิดใหม่โดยมีเงื่อนไขในการเจียรที่ความเร็วตัด (v) ระหว่าง 30 ถึง 80 เมตรต่อนาที อัตราการป้อน (f) ระหว่าง 30 ถึง 70 มม.ต่อรอบ ความลึกในการตัด (d) 16 และ 20 ไมครอน จากนั้นได้ดำเนินการวิเคราะห์เงื่อนไขในการเจียรและเลือกหินเจียรที่เหมาะสม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ความสัมพันธ์ของอายุการใช้งานกับความเร็วตัด (v) อัตราการป้อน (f) และความลึกของการตัด (d) สำหรับหิน SIC และ หิน CBN คือ VT0.21 f0.05 d0.23 = 680 และ VT0.36 f0.83 d0.45 = 136,702 ตามลำดับ (2) เงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการเจียรเหล็กหล่อสีเทาทั้งในกรณีเงื่อนไขค่าใช้จ่ายต่ำสุดและกำลังการผลิตสูงสุดพบว่าควรเลือกใช้หินเจียรชนิด SIC โดยมีเงื่อนไขในการเจียรที่เหมาะสมสำหรับ ค่าใช้จ่ายต่ำสุดคือ อัตราการป้อน 70 มม.ต่อรอบ ความลึกในการตัด 38 ไมครอน ที่ความเร็วตัด 41 เมตรต่อนาที ซึ่งให้อัตราการผลิตเท่ากับ 1,786 ชิ้นต่อวัน และเสียค่าใช้จ่ายในการผลิตชิ้นงานต่ำสุดคือ 14.97 บาทต่อ 1,000 ชิ้น และสำหรับกำลังการผลิตสูงสุดนั้นจะใช้อัตราการป้อน 70 มม.ต่อรอบ ความลึกในการตัด 38 ไมครอนต่อวินาที ที่ความเร็วตัด 75 เมตรต่อนาที ซึ่งจะทำให้อัตราการผลิตสูงขึ้นคือ 2,464 ชิ้นต่อวัน และเสียค่าใช้จ่ายในการผลิตชิ้นงานเท่ากับ 34.25 บาทต่อ 1,000 ชิ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In grinding process for grey cast iron, it is the more precisely of machining process. So the good condition of grinding process is the condition that can produce good quality of work pieces, the suitable cost and delivery time to customer. This research was to study of the optimum condition of grinding process and tool life of grinding stones which were Silicon Carbide (SIC) and Cubic Boron Nitride (CBN). This experiment was performed to verify the tool life (T) of the both grinding stones with respected to the limit of 3 micron of surface roughness of grey cast iron work piece. The trial conditions for SiC were the cutting speed (v) of 30 to 80 m/min, the feed rate (f) of 30 to 70 mm/rev. and the depth of cut (d) of 38 and 42 micron. The conditions of CBN were the cutting speed (v) of 30 to 80 m/min, the feed rate (f) of 30 to 70 mm/rev and the depth of cut (d) of 16 and 20 micron. The optimum condition and the stones selection were analysed. The results found that 1) the relationship between the tool life (T), the cutting speed (v), the feed rate (f) and the depth of cut (d) for SiC and CBN were VT0.21 f0.05 d0.23 = 680 and VT0.36 f0.83 d0.45 = 136,702 respectively, and 2) the grinding stone of SiC was suitably selected for this study. Consequently the optimum condition for minimum cost found was the feed rate of 70 mm/rev, the depth of cut of 38 micron and the cutting speed of 41 m/min which the condition provided the production rate of 1,786 pieces/day and the minimum production cost of 14.97 bath/1,000 pieces. And also, the suitable condition for maximum production was the feed rate of 70 mm/rev, the depth of 16 micron and the cutting speed of 75 m/min which the condition gave the production rate of 2,464 pieces/day the production cost of 34.25 bath/1,000 pieces.
Share
COinS