Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเลือกและพัฒนาแม่พิมพ์เดิมชนิดโปรเกรสซีฟว์สำหรับการผลิตข้อต่อสายไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selection and developments of existing progressive die for electrical terminal production
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย พัวจินดาเนตร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.948
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการเสนอแนวทางในการเลือกและพัฒนาแม่พิมพ์ข้อต่อสายไฟฟ้าเดิมที่มีอยู่ให้สามารถผลิตชิ้นงานข้อต่อสายไฟฟ้าที่มีรูปแบบใหม่ โดยใช้เทคนิควิศวกรรมคุณค่าซึ่งมีขั้นตอนการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ ฝ่ายการตลาดได้ทำการศึกษาการตลาดและเสนอให้ผลิตชิ้นงานใหม่โดยทำการเลือกและพัฒนาแม่พิมพ์เดิม โดยชิ้นงานนี้จะมียอดขายเฉลี่ย 50,000 ชิ้นต่อเดือน จึงได้รับเลือกให้เป็นชิ้นงานนำร่องในการพัฒนาแม่พิมพ์เก่า เพื่อผลิตสินค้าที่ต้องการ ซึ่งในระหว่างนั้นก็ได้ทำการศึกษาและเก็บรวบรวมสภาวะแม่พิมพ์ที่มีอยู่เดิม ทำให้ได้แม่พิมพ์ที่จะนำมาเลือกและพัฒนาจำนวน 28 แม่พิมพ์จากทั้งหมดที่มีอยู่จำนวน 40 แม่พิมพ์ โดยได้จัดแบ่งแม่พิมพ์เก่าออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มเรียงตามลำดับของโอกาสในการนำแม่พิมพ์มาพัฒนาจากมากที่สุดไปหาน้อยที่สุด และได้ออกแบบแผนภูมิเพื่อใช้สำหรับในการเลือกและพัฒนาแม่พิมพ์เดิม จากนั้นได้ดำเนินการเลือกแม่พิมพ์มา 1 แม่พิมพ์เพื่อทำการพัฒนาให้สามารถผลิตชิ้นงานใหม่ แล้วได้รวบรวมข้อมูลต่างๆ เกี่ยวกับชิ้นงานเก่าและชิ้นงานใหม่ขึ้น ในขั้นตอนต่อไปจึงได้วิเคราะห์หน้าที่ พบหน้าที่ที่เป็นหน้าที่พื้นฐานเพื่อเป็นแนวทางการผลิตชิ้นงานใหม่ ต่อจากนั้นได้สร้างสรรค์ความคิดออกมา 6 วิธีการในการพัฒนาแม่พิมพ์เดิมให้ทำหน้าที่พื้นฐานข้างต้นได้ หลังจากได้ประเมินผลจึงได้เลือกวิธีการที่เหมาะสมที่สุดกับโรงงานตัวอย่าง คือทำการพัฒนาแม่พิมพ์เดิมโดยการออกแบบแก้ไขแม่พิมพ์เดิมเองแล้วว่าจ้างบริษัทภายนอกทำชิ้นส่วนให้บางส่วน, บางส่วนทำเองภายใน และบางส่วนซื้อชิ้นส่วนมาตรฐานสำเร็จรูปมาประกอบเข้าไปในแม่พิมพ์เดิม จากนั้นได้ทำการทดลองแม่พิมพ์พบว่าสามารถผลิตชิ้นงานใหม่ได้ตามขนาดกำหนด โครงการนำร่องนี้จึงเป็นที่พอใจของคณะกรรมการที่เกี่ยวข้อง ซึ่งผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการประยุกต์ใช้แผนงานวิศวกรรมคุณค่าร่วมกับเทคนิคในการออกแบบแม่พิมพ์ เป็นวิธีการที่สามารถลดต้นทุนในการออกแบบและสร้างแม่พิมพ์ลงได้ร้อยละ 84 ของราคาแม่พิมพ์ใหม่ เมื่อมีการพัฒนาให้ผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ได้ โดยยังคงหน้าที่และวัตถุประสงค์การใช้งานของแม่พิมพ์ไว้ โดยนอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษายังช่วยแก้ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นกับฝ่ายต่างๆ รวมถึงการแก้ปัญหาของแม่พิมพ์ให้ลดน้อยลงอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research presented a development method of existing progressive die of electrical terminal to produce a new model of the terminal. Applying value engineering technique. Marketing department studied and proposed to produce a new model of electrical terminal via selecting and developing of an existing die. The sale quantity of new product forecasted was 50,000 pieces per month, so it was accepted as the project for die development. The existing dies conditions were studied, and the 28 dies from the total of 40 dies were divided into 4 groups orderred from the maximum to minimum chance for selecting and developing of the die. The flow diagram of the existing die development was designed. An existing die was selected to develop to produce a new product. The information of old and new product were collected, and the functions of the products were analysed to verify the basic function used to produce the new product. Then the 6 alternatives of the dies development based on the basic function were proposed. The best method which suitable to the model factory product was chosen after evaluation. This method was old die development by engineers in the factory. The die parts were made by internal engineer's factory, and some specific parts were made by external and bought from supplier. The parts assembled into old die and trial result giving output product met to specific dimensions required. The project was satisfied by staff concerned. The result of the implementation of using value engineering and die design technique indicated that the progressive die design and manufacturing cost were reduced by 84 percentage of the price of the brand new die. The basic functions and objective functions of the die renewed were maintained. The value engineering technique also helped solving problems arisen from various departments and reducing die failure problems.
Share
COinS