Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณต้นทุนการผลิตในอุตสาหกรรมการพิมพ์โดยใช้ต้นทุนตามกิจกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production cost estimation in the printing industry by activity-based costing
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรพัฒน์ เงาประเสริฐวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.944
Abstract
จากปัญหาเศรษฐกิจที่เกิดขึ้นทำให้ธุรกิจหรืออุตสาหกรรมบางส่วนต้องปิดกิจการลง สำหรับธุรกิจอื่นที่ดำรงอยู่ก็ต้องมีการแข่งขันกันสูงขึ้นเพื่อความอยู่รอด โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งอุตสาหกรรมการพิมพ์ งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อจัดทำระบบบัญชีต้นทุนตามกิจกรรม ในกระบวนการระหว่างและหลังพิมพ์ และระบบบัญชีต้นทุนงานในการทำแบบปั๊มสำหรับงานพิมพ์กล่อง โดยศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเพื่อจำแนกค่าใช้จ่ายของโรงงาน รวมทั้งการออกแบบโครงสร้างการจัดเก็บข้อมูลและระบบเอกสารที่จำเป็น เพื่อใช้ในการคำนวณต้นทุนการผลิต จากนั้นจะระบุประเภทต้นทุนและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อต้นทุนของกิจกรรม คำนวณต้นทุนต่อหน่วยปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อต้นทุนกิจกรรม โดยอาศัยข้อมูลทางสถิติ ปันส่วนต้นทุนกิจกรรมเข้าสู่ผลิตภัณฑ์ และยกตัวอย่างงานเพื่อเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนปัจจุบัน และต้นทุนตามกิจกรรม (ต้นทุนใหม่) ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า สำหรับปริมาณการผลิตจำนวนน้อยต้นทุนตามกิจกรรม มีค่าสูงกว่าต้นทุนแบบเดิมของบริษัท แต่เมื่อปริมาณการผลิตเพิ่มขึ้นต้นทุนตามกิจกรรม จะมีค่าต่ำกว่าต้นทุนแบบเดิมของบริษัท ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบบัญชีต้นทุนตามกิจกรรม ช่วยทำให้บริษัททราบข้อมูลต้นทุนการผลิตของแต่ละงานได้แม่นยำขึ้น เพื่อใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการวางแผนและตัดสินใจในธุรกิจสำหรับผู้บริหาร รวมทั้งยังสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการควบคุมและลดต้นทุนการผลิตได้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Due to economic crisis, many industries must shut them down, and the rest industries must encounter with high competition in order to survive, especially printing industry. This study attempts to establish the activity-based costing system in press and after-press process and the job-order costing system in pump-mold making for box products. In order to achieve the purpose, firstly, the researcher will study and analyze data to classify costs of the company, and also design information structure for gathering an important data to calculate production cost. Secondly, the researcher will identify the types of cost (cost pool) and the factors which effect the cost (cost driver), calculate cost bool per unit of cost driver in each activity using statistic data, and allocate activity cost to product, Finally, the researcher will give some examples to compare traditional product cost and new product cost (activity-base costing). The results of this study shows that activity-based product cost is higher than traditional product cost for lower production volume, but for higher production volume shows that activity-based product cost is lower than traditional product cost. Therefore, the company can know the product cost more accurately, and administrator can use this data for planning and decision-making in the business. Furthermore, this data can be the guideline for controlling and reducing production cost.
Creative Commons License