Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คุณสมบัติเชิงกลของโพลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างโพลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงกับโพลิโพรพิลีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mechanical properties of high density polyethylene and polypropylene blends
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย พัวจินดาเนตร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.936
Abstract
ศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและเชิงกลของโพลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างโพลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง (High Density Polyethylene : HDPE) กับโพลิโพรพิลีน (Polypropylene : PP) โดยมีเอทิลีน โพรพิลีน ไดอีน เทอร์โพลิเมอร์ (Ethylene Propylene Diene Terpolymer : EPDM) เป็นตัวที่ทำให้เข้ากัน คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพที่ศึกษาได้แก่ อัตราการไหล และความถ่วงจำเพาะ สำหรับคุณสมบัติเชิงกลได้ศึกษาถึง คุณสมบัติภายใต้แรงดึง ความแข็ง และความทนต่อแรงกระแทก การทดลองได้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน ดังนี้ (1) ศึกษาอัตราการไหลของโพลิเมอร์ผสม และอุณหภูมิในการฉีดขึ้นรูป (2) ศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ เชิงกล และโครงสร้างจุลภาคของโพลิเมอร์ผสม โพลิเมอร์ผสมประกอบด้วยสัดส่วนของ HDPE และ PP 0-100% โดยน้ำหนักสำหรับ EPDM นำมาผสมอยู่ในสัดส่วนระหว่าง 0-15% โดยน้ำหนัก ชิ้นทดสอบได้จากการฉีดขึ้นรูปโดยเครื่องฉีดขึ้นรูป (Injection Molding Machine) อุณหภูมิของการฉีดขึ้นรูปในโซนหัวฉีดเป็น 190 ํC 210 ํC และ 230 ํC ตามลำดับ แรงดันในการฉีดเท่ากับ 35 บาร์ ผลการทดลองในขั้นตอนแรกพบว่าควรฉีดขึ้นรูปโพลิเมอร์ผสม HDPE/PP/EPDM ที่อุณหภูมิ 210 ํC คุณสมบัติของโพลิเมอร์ผสมจะแปรไปตามโพลิเมอร์ที่มีปริมาณมากกว่า แต่เปอร์เซ็นต์ความยืดหยุ่นของโพลิเมอร์ผสม HDPE/PP (75/25) จะมีค่ามากที่สุดคือ 428.37% เมื่อเติม EPDM เข้าไปจะทำให้อัตราการไหล ความถ่วงจำเพาะ ความทนต่อแรงดึง 100% โมดูลัสของความยืดหยุ่น และความแข็งลดลง แต่จะทำให้ความทนต่อแรงเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนเปอร์เซ็นต์ความยืดหยุ่นที่ EPDM 5% โดยน้ำหนัก จะทำให้เปอร์เซ็นต์ความยืดหยุ่นลดลง ส่วนที่ EPDM 10 และ 15% โดยน้ำหนัก จะทำให้เปอร์เซ็นต์ความยืดหยุ่นเพิ่มขึ้น โครงสร้างจุลภาคของโพลิเมอร์ผสม HDPE/PP จะมีลักษณะแยกออกเป็นสองเฟสอย่างเห็นได้ชัด โดยมีเฟสหนึ่งกระจายอยู่บนอีกเฟสหนึ่ง เมื่อเติม EPDM เข้าไปจะทำให้โพลิเมอร์ทั้งสองเข้ากันได้มากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studies the physical and mechanical properties of high density polyethylene (HDPE) and polypropylene (PP) blends which used ethylene-propylene-diene terpolymer (EPDM) as a compatibilizer. The physical and mechanical properties studied were melt flow rate, specific gravity, tensile properties, hardness, and impact strength and microstructure. The experiment was divided into two steps (1) Studying the melt flow rate and determining the temperature for injection molding (2) Investigating the physical and mechanical properties and microstructure. The composition of polymer blends which were HDPE and PP were varied ranging from 0-100% by weight and EPDM was varied between 0 to 15% by weight. The specimens were performed by injection molding machine. Die temperature (at nozzle) of injection molding machine were controlled at 190 ํC, 210 ํC and 230 ํC respectively. The injection pressure was 35 bar. The results showed that the appropriate injection temperature was 210 ํC. The properties of HDPE/PP blends, which were melt flow rate, specific gravity, tensile strength, 100% modulus of elasticity, % elongation, hardness and impact, were dependent on the main portion of the polymer but the HDPE/PP (75/25) blends provided the highest : elongation being 428.37%. EPDM provided the decreasing of the properties of the material such as the melt flow rate, specific gravity, tensile strength, 100% modulus of elasticity and hardness while the impact strength increased. The elongation of polymer blends decreased when added the 5% of EPDM, but increased when added the 10% and 15% of EPDM. The results also proved that HDPE and PP blends were two phase systems that one was dispersed on the other. EPDM could make HDPE and PP more compatible
Creative Commons License