Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของสารให้อิเล็กตรอนที่มีต่อการบำบัดน้ำเสีย ที่มีสีเอโซรีแอกทีฟด้วยระบบไร้ออกซิเจน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Role of electron donor on the anaerobic treatment of azo reactive dye wastewater
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มั่นสิน ตัณฑุลเวศม์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.925
Abstract
ศึกษาบทบาทของสารให้อิเล็กตรอน ที่มีต่อการกำจัดสีย้อมประเภทเอโซรีแอกทีฟ ด้วยกระบวนการไร้ออกซิเจน การศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็นการทดลอง 2 ชุด การทดลองชุดที่ 1 ใช้ระบบยูเอเอสบีที่มีเวลากักน้ำ 12 ชม. บำบัดน้ำย้อมสีแดง ส่วนชุดที่ 2 บำบัดน้ำย้อมสีน้ำเงิน โดยมีถังเตรียมน้ำเสียทำหน้าที่เป็นถังกรด ตามด้วยระบบยูเอเอสบีที่มีเวลากักน้ำ 12 ชม. การทดลองทั้ง 2 ชุด ใช้น้ำเสียงสังเคราะห์ซึ่งเป็นน้ำเสียสีเข้มจากการย้อมครั้งที่ 1 มาเจือจาง และควบคุมให้มีความเข้มสี 100 เอสยู ศึกษากับสารให้อิเล็กตรอน (หรือสารอาหาร) 4 ประเภทได้แก่ น้ำตาลทราย เมทธานอล ไขมันและโปรตีน โดยใช้ความเข้มข้นสารอาหาร 500 มก./ล. (วัดในรูปซีโอดี) เปรียบเทียบกับระบบควบคุมที่ไม่เติมสารให้อิเล็กตรอน ผลการทดลองกับน้ำย้อมสีแดงที่มีซีโอดีก่อนการเติมสารอาหาร 257 มก./ล. พบว่าระบบที่ใช้น้ำตาลทราย เมทธานอล ไขมัน และโปรตีน มีประสิทธิภาพการลดสีเท่ากับ 53% 47% 45% และ 77% ตามลำดับ กำจัดซีโอดีได้ 29% 35% 45% และ 36% ตามลำดับ เปรียบเทียบกับระบบควบคุม (ไม่ได้เติมสารให้อิเล็กตรอน) ที่กำจัดสีและซีโอดีได้ 45% และ 11% ตามลำดับ เมื่อทดลองกับน้ำย้อมสีน้ำเงินที่มีซีโอดีก่อนการเติมสารอาหาร 60 มก./ล. ประสิทธิภาพการลดสีเท่ากับ 67% 70% 76% และ 70% ตามลำดับ และกำจัดซีโอดีได้ 85% 83% 82% และ 81% ตามลำดับ เปรียบเทียบกับระบบควบคุม (ไม่ได้เติมสารให้อิเล็กตรอน) ที่กำจัดสีและซีโอดีได้ 10% และ 20% ตามลำดับ แสดงว่าการเติมสารอาหารเพิ่มทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการลดสีเพิ่มมากขึ้น เมื่อเทียบกับการไม่เติม และประสิทธิภาพการลดสีน้ำย้อมสีน้ำเงิน ดีกว่าสีแดง ซึ่งน่าจะมาจากความแตกต่าง ของลักษณะสมบัติน้ำเสียและการมีถังกรด สรุปได้ว่าการเติมสารอาหารที่จุลชีพสามารถนำไปใช้ ได้ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการลดสีน้ำเงิน ของระบบไร้ออกซิเจนได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยแสดงบทบาทที่ชัดเจนในกรณีของน้ำเสียสีย้อมซีโอดีต่ำ ผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่าสีย้อมอะโซรีแอกทีฟ น่าจะทำหน้าที่เป็นสารรับอิเล็กตรอน เพราะระบบสามารถลดสีได้มากขึ้น เมื่อมีการเติมสารให้อิเล็กตรอนอื่นเพิ่ม นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า แบคทีเรียสร้างมีเทนไม่ใช่แบคทีเรียกลุ่มหลักในการกำจัดสี และสีย้อมสามารถลดลงได้อย่างมากในถังกรด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate a role of electron donor on the anaerobic treatment of azo reactive dye wastewater. There were two experimental sets in this study. The first set consisting of five UASB reactors with 12 hr. retention time each was applied to treat a red dye wastewater. While the second set consisting of five UASB reactors with 12 hr. retention time each and a feed tank as an acidification reactor was performed to treat a blue dye wastewater. In both experiments, the synthetic dye wastewater was diluted from concentrate wastewater of the first dying operation to obtain the coloration of 100 space unit (SU). The electron donors (substrates) used in each experimental set were cane sugar, methanol, fat and protein. The COD concentration of these substrates in each experiment was 500 mg/l. Both experiment sets had a reactor without any electron donor as a control unit. In the red dye experiment, the COD concentration before adding the substrate was 257 mg/l. It was found that the decolorisation efficiency of the reactors with cane sugar, methanol, fat and protein were 53%, 47%, 45% and 77% respectively. While the COD removal in the corresponding reactors were 29%, 33%, 45% and 36% respectively. When compared the result with the control reactor the decolorisation efficiency and the COD removal were 45% and 11% respectively. In the blue dye experiment, the COD concentration before adding the substrate was 60 mg/l. It was found that the decolorisation efficiency of the reactors with cane sugar, methanol, fat and protein were 67%, 70%, 76% and 70% respectively, while the COD removal in the corresponding reactors were 85%, 83%, 82% and 81% respectively. When compared the result with the control reactor the decolorisation efficiency and the COD removal were 10% and 20% respectively. These results showed that the addition of electron donor increased the decolorising efficiency in blue dye wastewater more effectively than red dye wastewater. This may be due to acidification reactor in the blue dye experiment and also the difference in wastewater characteristics. This can be concluded that the addition of the electron donor which is biodegradable will increase the decolorising efficiency of the anaerobic system. The electron donor plays an important role especially in the wastewater with how COD. The results indicated that the azo dye acted as electron acceptor because the decolorising efficiency was increased when more electron donor was added. In addition, if was found that methanogens may not play the major role in dye removal. The azo used in this study was largely decreased in the acidification reactor.
Creative Commons License