Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำซิลิกา-อะลูมินาที่ใช้แลัวและปรอทซัลไฟด์ มาทำให้เเป็นก้อนด้วยปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Solidification of spent silica-alumina and mercury sulfide wastes by portland cement
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ชรพร เชาวกิจเจริญ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.924
Abstract
ศึกษาการทำเสถียรตะกอนโลหะหนักที่ได้จากการบำบัดน้ำเสียซีโอดี และกากหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์ โดยการเติมโซเดียมซัลไฟต์ลงไปก่อนการทำให้เป็นก้อน โดยใช้ปูนซีเมนต์และซิลิกา-อะลูมินาที่ใช้แล้ว ในการทดลองนี้แสดงถึงการผลกระทบต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อการทำให้เป็นก้อน และแสดงสมบัติทางกายภาพของตะกอนที่ผ่านการทำให้เป็นก้อนเช่น กำลังรับแรงอัด ความหนาแน่น และความซึมได้ของน้ำ นอกจากนี้มีการทดสอบการชะละลายเพื่อหาความเข้มข้นของปรอท โครเมียม และเหล็ก ในการวิจัยนี้มีการทดลองสี่ชุดคือ การทดลองที่หนึ่งเป็นการหาอัตราส่วนผสมของตะกอนโลหะหนัก ต่อวัสดุประสานซึ่งแปรค่าตั้งแต่ 0.25 0.50 และ 0.75 การทดลองที่สองเป็นการหาอัตราส่วนผสมของน้ำต่อวัสดุประสานซึ่งแปรค่าตั้งแต่ 0.3 0.4 0.5 0.6 และ 0.7 การทดลองที่สามเป็นการแสดงผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงระยะเวลาบ่มของตัวอย่างที่ 1 3 7 14 และ 28 วัน การทดลองที่สี่เป็นการหาประสิทธิภาพในการทำให้โลหะหนักคงตัว และเปรียบเทียบค่าใช้จ่ายเบื้องต้นในการทำเสถียรตะกอนโลหะหนัก โดยการทำให้เป็นก้อน ผลการทดลองการทำตะกอนที่ได้จากการบำบัดน้ำเสียซีโอดีให้เป็นก้อน โดยใช้ปูนซีเมนต์ผสมซิลิกาอะลูมินาที่ใช้แล้วพบว่าอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมคือ อัตราส่วนผสมตะกอนโลหะหนักต่อวัสดุประสานเท่ากับ 0.50 อัตราส่วนผสมซิลิกา-อะลูมินาที่ใช้แล้วต่อปูนซีเมนต์เท่ากับ 60 เปอร์เซนต์ (ปูนซีเมนต์:ซิลิกาฯ = 1:0.6) อัตราส่วนน้ำต่อวัสดุประสานเท่ากับ 0.50 ใช้ปริมาณโซเดียมซัลไฟด์ 1.75 เท่าของปริมาณทางทฤษฎี ใช้ระยะเวลาบ่ม 7 วัน ประสิทธิภาพในการทำให้ปรอทและโครเมียมคงตัวเท่ากับ 88.39 และ 82.77 เปอร์เซนต์ ตามลำดับ ประสิทธิภาพในการลดการชะละลายของสารแอนทราควินโนนเท่ากับ 61.97 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ค่าใช้จ่ายในการบำบัดนี้ประมาณ 5,110 บาทต่อตันของตะกอนแห้ง ผลการทดลองการทำกากหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์ให้เป็นก้อน โดยใช้ปูนซีเมนต์ผสมซิลิกา-อะลูมินาที่ใช้แล้ว พบว่าอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมคือ อัตราส่วนผสมตะกอนโลหะหนักต่อวัสดุประสานเท่ากับ 0.75 อัตราส่วนผสมซิลิกา-อะลูมินาที่ใช้แล้วต่อปูนซีเมนต์เท่ากับ 100 เปอร์เซนต์ (ปูนซีเมนต์:ซิลิกาฯ = 1:1) อัตราส่วนน้ำต่อวัสดุประสานเท่ากับ 0.50 ใช้ปริมาณโซเดียมซัลไฟด์ 1.75 เท่าของปริมาณทางทฤษฎี ใช้ระยะเวลาบ่ม 3 วัน ประสิทธิภาพในการทำให้ปรอทคงตัวเท่ากับ 82.17 เปอร์เซนต์ ประสิทธิภาพในการลดการชะละลายของสารแอนทราควินโนนเท่ากับ 60.56 เปอร์เซนต์ ค่าใช้จ่ายในการบำบัดนี้ ประมาณ 5,620 บาทต่อตันของตะกอนแห้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate the stabilization of heavy metal sludge from COD wastewater treatment and broken fluorescent lamp residue by adding sodium sulfide before solidification with portland cement and spent silica-alumina. The experiments were performed to determine not only the factors affecting the solidification process but also the physical properties of the solidified specimens, such as the compressive strength, density and permeability. In addition, the extraction tests on mercury, chromium and iron were carried out. There were four experiments in this research. The first experiment was performed by using the heavy metal sludge waste/cementitious binders ratios of 0.25 0.50 and 0.7. The second experiment indicated the effect of water/cementitious binders ratio of 0.3 0.4 0.5 0.6 and 0.7. The third experiment indicated the effect of varying curing time of the solidified specimens at 1 3 7 14 and 28 days. The fourth experiment considers the stabilization efficiencies of heavy metal and considers cost estimation of the proper binder for solidification by portland cement. The results for solidification of heavy metal sludge from COD wastewater treatment using cement mixed with spent silica-alumina indicated that the optimum condition were waste/binder ratio of 0.50, 60% spent silica-alumina/cement ratio (cement:silica = 1:0.6), water/binder ratio of 0.50, sodium sulfide 1.75 time the stoichiometric amount and curing time of 7 days. The stabilization efficiencies of mercury and chromium were 88.39 and 82.77% respectively. The extractive reduction efficiency of anthraquinone was 61.97%. The estimation of treatment cost were about 5,110 baht per ton of dry heavy metal sludge. The result for solidification of broken fluorescent lamp residue using cement mixed with spent silica-alumina indicated that the optimum condition were waste/binder ratio of 0.75, 100% spent silica-alumina/cement ratio (cement:silica = 1:1), water/binder ratio of 0.50, sodium sulfide 1.75 time the stoichiometric amount and curing time of 3 days. The stabilization efficiencies of mercury was 82.17%. The extractive reduction efficiency of anthraquinone was 60.56%. The estimation of treatment cost were about 5,620 baht per ton of dry heavy metal sludge.
Creative Commons License