Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบชิปซีมอสสำหรับแยกสัญญาณซิงก์และข้อมูลจากสัญญาณภาพโดยใช้วงจรแคลมป์แบบสวิตซ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design of a CMOS sync separator and data slicer chip using a switched-clamping circuit
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกชัย ลีลารัศมี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.911
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอวงจรที่เป็นซีมอสล้วนสำหรับแคลมป์สัญญาณภาพรวม และแยกสัญญาณซิงพัลส์เข้า จังหวะวิดีโอออกมา องค์ประกอบสำคัญในวงจรที่เสนอได้แก่วงจรแคลมป์แบบสวิตซ์ซึ่งใช้เพื่อรักษาระดับไฟตรงของสัญญาณ แทนการใช้วงจรที่ประกอบด้วยไดโอดกับตัวเก็บประจุซึ่งนิยมใช้กันตามปกติ เนื่องจากสวิตซ์สามารถนำกระแสได้สองทิศทาง วงจรที่เสนอจึงสามารถทนต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสัญญาณเข้าได้ในระดับหนึ่ง ซึ่งได้แก่การเปลี่ยนแปลงขนาดและการเลื่อนระดับโดยไม่ต้องใช้ตัวต้านทานเพิ่มเติมดังเช่นที่พบในวงจรที่ใช้ไดโอดกับตัวเก็บประจุ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents an all CMOS circuit for clamping a composite video signal and extracting video synchronization pulses. The key component in the proposed circuit is a switched clamp circuit that is used to restore the DC level of the signal as opposed to the common use of a diode-capacitor circuit. Due to the bilateral conduction of the switch, the proposed circuit is insusceptible to a reasonable amount of variations in the input amplitude and shifting level without requiring an extra resistor as in the diode-capacitor circuit.
Share
COinS