Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การยืมช่องสัญญาณด้วยการกำหนดคลื่นพาห์ตามลำดับโดยใช้วิธีเพอร์ซิสเตนต์ โพไลต์ แอ็กเกรสซีฟ สำหรับระบบโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่เซลลูลาร์ แบบทีดีเอ็มเอ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Channel borrowing using persistent polite aggressive method based ordered carrier assignment for TDMA cellular mobile telephone system
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาทิต เบญจพลกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.906
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อปรับปรุงวิธีการจัดสรรช่องสัญญาณแบบยืมช่องสัญญาณ ที่ใช้กับโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่เซลลูลาร์แบบทีดีเอ็มเอ ให้มีความน่าจะเป็นของการบล็อคการเรียกของทั้งระบบ ต่ำ กว่าวิธีที่ใช้งานกันอยู่ในปัจจุบัน ภายใต้สภาวะทราฟฟิกที่มีการแจกแจงแบบต่าง ๆ ด้วยวิธีการยืมช่องสัญญาณด้วยการกำหนดคลื่นพาห์ตามลำดับโดยใช้วิธีเพอร์ซิสเตนต์ โพไลต์ แอ็กเกรสซีฟ ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการจัดสรรช่องสัญญาณที่พัฒนามาจากวิธีการยืมช่องสัญญาณโดยการล็อกช่องสัญญาณแบบมีทิศทาง (BDCL) โดยนำเอาวิธีการควบคุมการจัดสรรช่องสัญญาณแบบกระจายชนิดเพอร์ซิสเตนต์ โพไลต์ แอ็กเกรสซีฟ มาใช้ร่วมด้วย เพื่อให้สถานีฐานสามารถยืมคลื่นพาห์ได้มากขึ้น จึงเป็นผลให้สมรรถนะในด้านความน่าจะเป็นของการบล็อกการเรียกของทั้งระบบดีขึ้น แต่จะมีผลทำให้ความน่าจะเป็นของการแฮนต์โอเวอร์ภายในเชลล์เพิ่มขึ้นด้วย ผลการจำลองระบบแสดงให้เห็นว่า ภายใต้สภาวะทราฟฟิกที่มีการแจกแจงแบบต่าง ๆ ความน่าจะเป็นของการบล็อกการเรียกของทั้งระบบ เมื่อใช้วิธีที่เสนอต่ำกว่าเมื่อใช้วิธี BDCL ประมาณ 4-33% แต่ จะทำให้ความน่าจะเป็นของการยืมคลื่นพาห์สูงกว่าเมื่อใช้วิธี BDCL ประมาณ 3-40% ส่วนความน่าจะเป็นของการแฮนด์โอเวอร์ภายในเซลล์จะสูงกว่าเมื่อใช้วิธี BDCL ประมาณ 1-5%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to improve borrowing channel allocation of TDMA cellular mobile telephone systems in order to reduce the overall call blocking probability when compared to the existing channel allocation under various traffic distribution. The proposed “channel borrowing using persistent polite aggressive method based ordered carrier assignment (BPPA)" is developed from “channel borrowing with directional channel locking (BDCL)" by combining with persistent polite aggressive type of distributed dynamic channel allocation, to increase the number of borrowed carriers of each base station, thus the overall blocking probability can be decreased but the intracell handover probability is increased. The simulation results show that the proposed BPPA gives the overall call blocking probability which is less than BDCL about 4-33%. On the contrary, the overall carrier borrowing probability and intracell handover probability of BPPA are higher than those of BDCL about 3-40% and 1-5%, respectively.
Creative Commons License