Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของแรงดันอิมพัลส์หน้าคลื่นชันต่อลูกถ้วยฉนวนพอร์ซเลน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of steep front impulse voltage on porcelain insulators
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สำรวย สังข์สะอาด
Second Advisor
ชาญณรงค์ บาลมงคล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.903
Abstract
ลูกถ้วยฉนวนที่ใช้ในระบบไฟฟ้าแบบขึงในอากาศจะมีโอกาสได้รับแรงดันเกินฟ้าผ่าที่มีค่าสูงเกิดเป็นแรงดันอิมพัลส์หน้าคลื่นชัน ทำให้ลูกถ้วยฉนวนเกิดการเจาะทะลุได้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้รายงานการศึกษาวิจัยผลของแรงดันอิมพัลส์หน้าคลื่นชันต่อความคงทนของลูกถ้วยฉนวน ความชันของแรงดันอิมพัลส์ปรับได้ตั้งแต่ 2500 ถึง 9200 kV/mus ทดสอบกับลูกถ้วยฉนวนที่มีแนวเจาะทะลุเนื้อฉนวนแข็งน้อยกว่าครึ่งหนึ่งของระยะทางวาบไฟตามผิว ได้แก่ลูกถ้วยแขวนและลูกถ้วยก้านตรง และจะใช้เฉพาะ ANSI Class.52.1, 52-4 และ 56-2 เนื้อพอร์ซเลนมี 2 ชนิดคือ ชนิดอะลูมินา (Alumina porcelain) และชนิดธรรมดา (Normal porcelain) ตัวอย่างลูกถ้วยที่นำมาทดสอบ Class ละ 10 ลูก การทดสอบเริ่มต้นที่ความชัน 2500 kV/mus ผลการทดสอบลูกถ้วยฉนวนพอร์ซเลนทั้ง 3 Class พบว่าเนื้อพอร์ซเลนชนิดธรรมดามีความคงทนทางไฟฟ้าต่อแรงดันอิมพัลส์หน้าคลื่นชันสูงกว่าชนิดอะลูมินา ความชันที่ทำให้เกิดเจาะทะลุนั้นแตกต่างกันไป โดยที่ Class. 52-1, และ 56-2 ใช้ความชัน 6500, 2500 และ 9200 kV/mus ตามลำดับ ลูกถ้วยแขวนเกิดการเจาะทะลุเฉพาะภายในครอบครัวโลหะเท่านั้น และไม่มีการแตกกระจายของชิ้นส่วนพอร์ซเลนแต่อย่างใด ส่วน Class. 56-2 มีการแตกกระจายบางส่วนบริเวณปีกบนสุดของลูกถ้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Insulators which are used in overhead transmission and distribution systems have a chance to face steep front lightning overvoltage, which can cause insulator puncture. This thesis reports the investigation on the effects of steep front impulse voltage on the dielectric strength of insulators. The steepness of the impulse test voltage can be adjusted from 2500 to 9200 kV/mus. The tests were conducted on suspension insulators and pin insulators, i.e., ANSI Class. 52-1, 52-4 and 56-2 which have a solid dielectric puncture path shorter than a half of the arcing distance in air. Two kinds of porcelain, i.e., alumina porcelain and normal porcelain were tested. Ten units of insulator samples for each class were tested with a steepness of 2500 up to 9200 kV/mus. The results show that the normal porcelain has dielectric strength greater than the alumina porcelain. The steepness that caused insulator puncture on class 52-1, 52-4 and 56-2 were 6500, 2500 and 9200 kV/mus, respectively. Suspension insulators have internal puncture inside the metal cap and do not break out. On the other hand, pin insulators have partial crack on the upper shed.
Share
COinS