Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของกระแสฮาร์มอนิกที่มีต่ออายุการใช้งานของหม้อแปลงกำลัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of harmonics current to expectancy life of power transformer
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยะ แช่มช้อย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.902
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เน้นการศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของกระแสฮาร์มอนิก ที่มีต่ออายุการใช้งานทางความร้อนของหม้อแปลงกำลัง ทั้งชนิดจุ่มในน้ำมันและแบบฉนวนแห้งขณะจ่ายโหลดประเภทที่ไม่เป็นเชิงเส้น โดยเริ่มต้นจากการหาค่าอุณหภูมิที่สูงที่สุดที่เกิดขึ้นภายในหม้อแปลง แล้วใช้ทฤษฎีการเสื่อมสภาพของฉนวนที่ขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิของ Arrhenius เพื่อแปลงจากค่าของอุณหภูมิเป็นอายุการใช้งาน โดยมีหลักการเบื้องต้นที่ใช้ในแบบจำลองจากมาตรฐาน IEC และ ANSI แต่ได้นำผลโครงสร้างของหม้อแปลงมาร่วมคิดในแบบจำลองด้วย เพื่อให้มีความถูกต้องมากขึ้นในการคิดกำลังสูญเสียขณะที่หม้อแปลงต้องจ่ายโหลดที่มีฮาร์มอนิกปนอยู่ แบบจำลองที่พัฒนาขึ้นมานี้สามารถที่จะคำนวณหาอายุการใช้งานทางความร้อน ของหม้อแปลงขณะจ่ายโหลดที่มีฮาร์มอนิกปนอยู่โดยใช้ข้อมูลของหม้อแปลงจากผู้ผลิต นอกจากนั้นยังสามารถที่จะนำผลที่ได้มาสร้างเป็นตารางแนวทางการจ่ายโหลดของหม้อแปลง อันจะเป็นแนวทางในการวางแผนการจ่ายโหลดต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research emphasizes on the effects of harmonic currents to thermal expectancy life of power transformer : mineral-oil immersed transformer and dry type transformer, when supplying nonlinear loads. The procedure begins with predicting the hottest spot temperature in the transformer windings, then using the well known Arrhenius reaction rate theory, deterioration rate of insulation by thermal chemical process, to convert the relationship between temperature and life. The preliminary concepts of this model come from both IEC and ANSI standards, however by taking the structures of transformer into account can then calculate transformer losses when supplying harmonic loads with high accuracy. Developed software can calculate thermal expectancy life of a transformer when supplying nonlinear loads by using the transformer data from manufacturers. Moreover, it can tabulate loading guide which is the useful information for load planning in the future.
Creative Commons License