Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดลำดับการเข้าคิวสำหรับกระบวนการแฮนด์โอเวอร์ โดยใช้เอ็มบีพีเอสและเอสพีพีคิว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Queueing scheme for the handover process using MBPS and SPPQ
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาทิต เบญจพลกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.900
Abstract
ในระบบโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่แบบเซลลูลาร์ การจัดลำดับการเข้าคิวสำหรับการเรียกที่เกิดขึ้นจากการแฮนด์โอเวอร์มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อทำให้ค่า Forced Terminating Probability ลดลง การจัดลำดับคิวแบบเอ็มบีพีเอสขึ้นอยู่กับความแรงสัญญาณที่รับได้ ส่วนการจัดลำดับคิวแบบเอสพีพีคิวขึ้นอยู่กับอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความแรงสัญญาณที่รับได้ สำหรับวิธีการจัดลำดับคิวที่นำเสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะนำทั้งวิธีเอ็มบีพีเอสและวิธีแอสพีพีคิวมาใช้ในการจัดลำดับคิวของการเรียกที่เกิดจากการแฮนด์โอเวอร์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงค่า Forced Terminating Probability ให้ลดลงมากกว่าวิธีที่มีการศึกษาอยู่เดิม โทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ที่มีความแรงสัญญาณที่รับได้อยู่ในช่วงแฮนด์โอเวอร์เทรสโฮลด์และระดับสัญญาณอ้างอิงที่กำหนดขึ้น จะมีการจัดลำดับคิวเพื่อรอการแฮนด์โอเวอร์แบบเอสพีพีคิว ส่วนโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ที่มีความแรงสัญญาณที่รับได้อยู่ในช่วงระดับสัญญาณอ้างอิงและเทรสโฮลด์ของเครื่องรับ จะมีการจัดลำดับคิวเพื่อรอการแฮนด์โอเวอร์แบบเอ็มบีพีเอส วิธีการที่เสนอจะนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีเอฟไอเอฟโอ วิธีเอ็มบีพีเอส และวิธีเอสพีพีคิว โดยสร้างแบบจำลองที่อ้างอิงกับสภาวะระบบโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่เซลลูลาร์จีเอสเอ็ม ผลที่ได้พบว่าที่ปริมาณทราฟฟิกภายในเซลล์เฉลี่ยช่วง 20~23 เออร์แลง ซึ่งมีค่า Call Blocking Probability ประมาณ 1~4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ วิธีเอ็มบีพีเอส-เอสพีพีคิว ซึ่งกำหนดระดับสัญญาณอ้างอิงเท่ากับ -108 dBm มีเปอร์เซ็นต์การลดลงของค่า Forced Terminating Probability เมื่อเทียบกับวิธีเอฟไอเอฟโอ มากกว่าวิธีเอ็มบีพีเอสและวิธีเอสพีพีคิว ในขณะที่ Call Blocking Probability ของทั้งสี่วิธีมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In cellular mobile systems, queuing scheme is commonly used in a handover process to help decrease the Forced Terminating Probability. While MBPS method depends on the received signal strength and SPPQ method depends on the ratio of changing of the received signal strength, this thesis proposes a queueing scheme in a handover process using a combined method of MBPS and SPPQ. The purpose of the MBPS-SPPQ scheme is to suggest a new method that will even lower the Forced Terminating Probability when compared to the other currently proposed methods. A mobile station that receives signal strength between the handover threshold and the designated reference signal is assigned to use the SPPQ method, but when that mobile station that receives signal strength between the designate reference signal and the receiver threshold, it is assigned to use MBPS method. The proposed method was compared to the FIFO, the MBPS, and the SPPQ in a model based on a GSM cellular mobile environment. For traffic in a study cell of 20-23 erlang and call blocking probability of 1-4%, using the Forced Treminating Probability of the FIFO scheme as a reference level, the MBPS-SPPQ with the signal reference of -108 dBm has a higher decreasing percentage of the Forced Terminating Probability compared to the MBPS and the SPPQ scheme. However, the call blocking probabilities of the four schemes are comparatively equal.
Share
COinS