Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินความเชื่อถือได้ในระบบไฟฟ้ากำลังขนาดใหญ่ด้วยวิธีการจำลองเหตุการณ์แบบมอนติคาร์โล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Bulk power system reliability evaluation using the Monte Carlo simulation
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต เอื้ออาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.899
Abstract
ความล้มเหลวหรือเหตุขัดข้องที่เกิดขึ้นกับอุปกรณ์ต่างๆ ในสถานีไฟฟ้าอาจทำให้สายส่ง และเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าหลุดออกจากการจ่ายโหลด ซึ่งจะส่งผลกระทบต่อจุดโหลดต่างๆ ได้เสมอ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงนำเสนอการประเมินดัชนีความเชื่อถือได้ของระบบไฟฟ้ากำลังโดยคำนึงถึงความไม่พร้อมมูลของสถานีไฟฟ้าด้วยวิธีการจำลองเหตุการณ์มอนติคาร์โลแบบไม่เป็นลำดับ โดยอาศัยการคำนวณดีซีโหลดโฟลว์ประกอบการวิเคราะห์ผล วิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้เริ่มจากการประเมินดัชนีความเสี่ยงของอุปกรณ์แต่ละอย่างเนื่องจากการทำงานของสถานีไฟฟ้าขึ้นก่อนจากนั้นจึงนำค่าที่ได้มาใช้ในการจำลองเหตุการณ์มอนติคาร์โลเพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลต่อไป วิธีดังกล่าวได้ใช้ทดสอบกับ IEEE-Reliability Test System (1979) และ IEEE-Reliability Test System (1996) ผลที่ได้รับแสดงให้เห็นว่าความไม่พร้อมมูลของสถานีไฟฟ้ามีผลต่อค่าดัชนีความเชื่อถือได้ของระบบอย่างชัดเจน และยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีประเมินความเชื่อถือได้ในระบบไฟฟ้ากำลังด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์ไม่เหมาะที่จะนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในบางกรณี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Failures or outages of substation components normally cause lines or generators outages which consequently result in load point failures. Therefore, the impact of substation performance should be taken into account in the composite system reliability evaluation. This thesis presents a developed method to evaluate composite system reliability with consideration of substation unavailability. The developed method is based on Monte Carlo Simulation together with the DC load flow. It first evaluates the risk index of each component due to substation performance, then performs state sampling using the Monte Carlo simulation and DC load flow for contingency analysis. The method has been tested with IEEE Reliability test systems, i.e., IEEE Reliability Test System (1979) and IEEE Reliability Test System (1996), from which the obtained result clearly show the impact of substation unavailability to the system reliability indices and the limitation of contigency enumeration method.
Share
COinS